Hawaiian Lending & Investments
To support the capital needs of consumers, businesses and homestead associations on or near hawaiian home lands as they are defined under the hawaiian homes commission act of 1920.
Hawaiian Lending & Investments at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,965,262
- +33.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $527,844
- -62.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $540,225
- -9.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hawaiian Lending & Investments funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Homestead Community Dev Corp Honolulu, HI | Agriculture Assistance | $14,000 |
| Old Mans Farm Kaneohe, HI | Agriculture Assistance | $8,750 |
Ready to take the next step with Hawaiian Lending & Investments?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,965,262 | $527,844 | $540,225 | — | — |
| 2024 | $3,719,210 | $1,391,480 | $596,230 | $22,750 | 2 |
| 2023 | $2,138,485 | $485,271 | $356,008 | — | — |
| 2022 | $2,137,521 | $452,321 | $370,720 | — | — |
| 2021 | $1,092,815 | $157,881 | $45,846 | — | — |
About Hawaiian Lending & Investments
Based on IRS filings
Hawaiian Lending & Investments is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Honolulu, HI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hawaiian Lending & Investments is led by Rolina Faagai, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rolina Faagai
Executive Director
Vice Chair → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$15K (2022) → $60K (2025)
Kara Chow
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Danner
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauae Kekahuna
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reyn Kaupiko
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Myrna Bucasas
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shirley Gambill-De Rego
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cora Schnackenberg
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Sterling
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Kipukai Kualii (2021–2023) — Board Chair
- Former: Faisha Solomon (2021) — Director
- Former: Vanessa Garcia-Philips (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $60K, to Rolina Faagai (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Hawaiian Lending & Investments
How large is Hawaiian Lending & Investments?
Hawaiian Lending & Investments reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $528K.
What is Hawaiian Lending & Investments?
Hawaiian Lending & Investments is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Honolulu, HI. It holds $5.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hawaiian Lending & Investments operate?
Hawaiian Lending & Investments has awarded grants in Hawaii.
What is Hawaiian Lending & Investments's EIN?
Hawaiian Lending & Investments's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4259100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Hawaiian Lending & Investments funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hawaiian Lending & Investments's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Hawaii
Hawaii Community Lending
Waimanalo, HI
Hawaii Community Lending increases access to credit and capital for the economic self-sufficiency of Hawaii residents with a particular focus on native hawaiians.
Assets
$41.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$145K
Oweesta Corporation
Longmont, CO
Oweesta funds Native CDFIs, Tribal entities, and Native community development initiatives that expand access to capital and support economic independence and sovereignty. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $452,615, with a median of $37,782, and supported Native communities across multiple states, including Alaska, Wisconsin, California, and Montana. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.8M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.1M
CBA Fund
Washington, DC
CBA Fund supports nonprofits, credit unions, and Native agencies that provide safe, affordable small-dollar consumer loans and credit-building products, offering grants, loan capital, and technical assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $16,125, with a median of $8,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. It announces funding opportunities for lender cohorts throughout the year; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
20
Total Given
$198K
Rural Community Assistance Corporation
West Sacramento, CA
RCAC supports rural and Indigenous communities through grants and other resources for affordable housing, water and wastewater systems, community facilities, economic development, and related work across the western United States and Pacific islands. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,614, with amounts ranging from $5,363 to $1,966,380. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$257.5M
Grants
44
Total Given
$3.9M
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi Bishop DBA Kamehameha Schools
Honolulu, HI
Kamehameha Schools funds education-centered efforts, with a mission focused on improving the well-being of people of Hawaiian ancestry. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,500 to $1,847,100, with a median of $150,000; 99% of grant dollars went to Hawai‘i and 1% to California. Unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$13.0B
Grants
109
Total Given
$33.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Hawaii
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hawaiian Lending & Investments's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hawaiian Lending & Investments down — hundreds of funders to go?