Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc is a public charity based in Texarkana, Arkansas. It supports hunger relief in southwest Arkansas and northeast Texas through food distribution and education, including grants to local organizations whose listed purposes include feeding people in need.
Key facts about Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc
In short: Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc gave $6.6M across 78 grants in 2025 (avg $85K), mostly in Arkansas. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-2671647
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,598,321
- Grants made (2025)
- 78
- Average grant
- $84,594
- Median grant
- $54,367
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 78, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,835,267
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website invites local organizations to inquire about becoming a partner agency and provides an agency membership application, pre-application checklist, and handbook. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.8M
+0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$6.6M
+2.8% YoY
Grant Count
78
-12.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$85K
+17.2% YoY
Is Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 78 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 99% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to alleviate hunger in southwest Arkansas and northeast Texas through food distribution and education. Its 2025 filing describes expenses related to food purchases, food distribution, and volunteer recruitment to raise awareness of hunger in the area.
The organization’s website describes its partner agencies as food pantries, soup kitchens, shelters, schools, and other organizations providing hunger relief. Its 2025 grants list includes awards with the stated purpose “to feed the hungry.”
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 78 grants totaling $6,598,321. Grant amounts ranged from $5,679 to $328,750, with a median grant of $54,366.
Among the largest reported grants were $328,750 to MT SINAI HOUSE OF PRAYER in Texarkana, Texas; $258,543 to OCCC Horatio in Horatio, Arkansas; $234,669 to Mineral Springs Church of Chr in Mineral Springs, Arkansas; and $221,757 to Bowie Co Mobile Pantry in Texarkana, Arkansas. The listed purpose for each was to feed the hungry.
How to Apply
The website invites local organizations to inquire about becoming a partner agency and provides an agency membership application, pre-application checklist, and handbook. These materials concern joining the food bank’s partner network; no grant application process is stated.
Ready to take the next step with Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization states that it serves 10 counties in southwest Arkansas and northeast Texas: Bowie County, Texas, and nine counties in Arkansas. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas (79%) and Texas (21%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 78 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.4M (2024) to $9.4M (2020). In 2025 it made 78 grants totaling $6.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mt Sinai House of Prayer ($329K). Together the top 10 received $2.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
419 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 217 grants of 419 (52%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mt Sinai House of Prayer Texarkana, TX | to feed the hungry | $328,750 |
| OCCC Horatio Horatio, AR | to feed the hungry | $258,543 |
| Mineral Springs Church of Chr Mineral Springs, AR | to feed the hungry | $234,669 |
| Bowie Co Mobile Pantry Texarkana, AR | to feed the hungry | $221,757 |
| Life House Church Hope Prescott, AR | to feed the hungry | $218,914 |
| Dierks Community Food Pantry Dierks, AR | to feed the hungry | $206,059 |
| Life House Church Texarkana, AR | to feed the hungry | $188,754 |
| Lafayette Co Mobile Pantry Stamps, AR | to feed the hungry | $182,974 |
| Pike Co Mobile Pantry Murfreesboro, AR | to feed the hungry | $179,086 |
| Emerson Community Outreach Emerson, AR | to feed the hungry | $173,975 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,835,267 | $5,743,093 | $5,889,261 | $6,598,321 | 78 |
| 2024 | $7,765,768 | $5,813,070 | $6,101,036 | $6,421,213 | 89 |
| 2023 | $7,901,353 | $8,519,704 | $7,955,447 | $7,106,004 | 87 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,835,267 | $7,765,768 | $7,901,353 |
| Revenue | $5,743,093 | $5,813,070 | $8,519,704 |
| Expenses | $5,889,261 | $6,101,036 | $7,955,447 |
| Net Investment Income | $133,725 | $129,694 | $121,861 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 26, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Camille Wrinkle as Executive Director; Susan Robbins as President; Robin Bass as President-Elect; and Lamar Grace, Brad Davis, Genie Clem, Felicia Horn, Andy Darby, Mike Ingram, and Deborah Mills as directors.
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc is led by Camille Wrinkle, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Camille Wrinkle
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$99K (2020) → $105K (2025)
Susan Robbins
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Darby
Director
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Davis
Director
Secretary → President, 2022
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Buck Buchanan
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Horn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jimmy Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Furlow
Director
President → Past President, 2021
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lamar Grace
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hawkins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ingram
Director
Past President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Jerry
Director
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Capt Juan Gomez III
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Mills
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamye Dehaan
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Davis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John May
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
LaMoya Burks
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Genie Clem
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Vammen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Toney Livingston
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Bass
President-Elect
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Amanda Ward (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: David Bowman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Derrick Ager (2024) — Director
- Former: Brad Carlow (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Hornok (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Leon Pesek Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michelle Shores (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bruce Flint (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Chris Owen (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Darla Crawford (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Marla Runion (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julius Holmes (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kathy Ellington (2022) — Director
- Former: Jason Barringer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Charles Kent (2020) — Director
- Former: Chuck Cordell (2020) — Director
- Former: Josh Andrus (2020) — Director
- Former: Rusty Michaelis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Camille Wrinkle (Executive Dir.).
Contact
Mailing address: 3120 E 19Th Street, Texarkana, AR 71854
Phone: (870) 774-1398
Website: https://harvestregionalfoodbank.org
Frequently asked questions about Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc
How much does Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc give each year?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc gave $6.6M across 78 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.4M across 89 grants.
What is Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's typical grant size?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's median grant in 2025 was $54,367, and its average grant was $84,594, across 78 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc give grants?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Texarkana, AR (13 grants), Texarkana, TX (13 grants), Hope, AR (6 grants) and Dequeen, AR (6 grants).
Does Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 78 grants with a stated purpose on Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Feed the Hungry" (78 grants).
Who are Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's largest grantees?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mt Sinai House of Prayer ($328,750), OCCC Horatio ($258,543) and Mineral Springs Church of Chr ($234,669), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.7M.
What does Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to alleviate hunger in southwest Arkansas and northeast Texas through food distribution and education. Its 2025 filing describes expenses related to food purchases, food distribution, and volunteer recruitment to raise awareness of hunger in the area. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc?
The website invites local organizations to inquire about becoming a partner agency and provides an agency membership application, pre-application checklist, and handbook. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's EIN?
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2671647. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arkansas
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Wal-Mart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, racial equity, and community programs, with a focus on places where Walmart operates; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through some program-specific routes, including open Spark Good Local Grants of $250–$5,000; application options vary by program.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation funds efforts to advance economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity, including policy change, movement building, and capacity building that expand opportunity for Arkansans. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000; it primarily supports Arkansas-based organizations and work with a direct or significant impact in Arkansas. It accepts rolling submissions through an online portal.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Arkansas
Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?