Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace is a private foundation filing Form 990-PF, based in South Burlington, Vermont. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $161,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace
In short: Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace gave $161K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), top state New York. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3443319
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $161,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $14,636
- Median grant
- $7,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,865,200
- Primary geography
- New York (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
-3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$161K
+3.9% YoY
Grant Count
11
-8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+13.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace reported a distributable amount of $173K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $12K repeat.
- 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as therapeutic riding, homelessness services, and care for people with neurological disorders. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own missions: Free Rein says it offers therapeutic riding for people with physical, mental, and emotional disabilities; Pine Street Inn says it works to end homelessness; and The Boston Home says it seeks to improve the lives of adults with advanced multiple sclerosis and other neurological disorders.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $161,000 through 11 grants. Grants ranged from $3,500 to $50,000, with a median of $7,000. Its largest grants were $50,000 to NYU Langone Health for programs, $30,000 to St Stephen’s Episcopal Church for upkeep of its establishment, $20,000 to Free Rein, $17,000 to Black Mountain Home for Children Youth and Families, and $15,000 to Boys and Girls’ Club of Dorchester.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in New York (31%), North Carolina (23%), Massachusetts (23%), and Florida (23%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $175K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $161K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was NYU Langone Health ($50K). Together the top 10 received $158K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 47 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NYU Langone Health New York, NY | Programs | $50,000 |
| St Stephen's Episocopal Church Lakeland, FL | Upkeep of establishment | $30,000 |
| Free Rein Brevard, NC | SupportPrograms | $20,000 |
| Black Mountain Home for Children Youth and Families Black Mountain, NC | Support | $17,000 |
| Boys and Girls' Club of Dorchester Dorchester, MA | Programs | $15,000 |
| Christ the King Episcopal Church Lakeland, FL | Support | $7,000 |
| Germantown Neighborhood Food Pantry Quincy, MA | Support | $5,000 |
| Pine Street Inn Boston, MA | Support | $5,000 |
| Rosie's Place Boston, MA | Support | $5,000 |
| Carroll Center for the Blind Newton, MA | Programs | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,865,200 | $81,856 | $197,959 | $161,000 (11 grants) |
| 2024 | $2,982,046 | $70,972 | $190,806 | $155,000 (12 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,102,153 | $80,884 | $188,316 | $150,000 (9 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,865,200 | $2,982,046 | $3,102,153 |
| Revenue | $81,856 | $70,972 | $80,884 |
| Expenses | $197,959 | $190,806 | $188,316 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $170,607 | $164,600 | $160,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,677 | $62,692 | $59,194 |
| Distributable Amount | $173,372 | $170,424 | $162,589 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Sorgi and Stephen H Locke as trustees.
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Sorgi
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Stephen H Locke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to David Sorgi (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2282, So Burlington, VT 05407
Phone: (617) 742-2150
Frequently asked questions about Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace
How much does Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace give each year?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace gave $161K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $155K across 12 grants.
What is Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's typical grant size?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $14,636, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace that year got $7K on average.
Where does Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace give grants?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's top state is New York, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (23%) and Massachusetts (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lakeland, FL (2 grants), Dorchester, MA (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (5 grants) and "Programs" (4 grants).
Who are Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's largest grantees?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's largest 2025 grantees include NYU Langone Health ($50,000), St Stephen's Episocopal Church ($30,000) and Free Rein ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $171K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $173K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as therapeutic riding, homelessness services, and care for people with neurological disorders. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's EIN?
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3443319. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Vermont
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation supports nonprofits working on child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth and leadership, as well as urgent basic needs, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; some programs offer set amounts, such as $50,000 grants through the Latino Equity Fund. Its competitive discretionary grants accept requests from nonprofits, but donor-advised grants do not.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Lintilhac Foundation Inc
Shelburne, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.
Assets
$26.0M
Grants
113
Total Given
$1.5M
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
Alchemist Foundation supports youth educational and economic opportunity through scholarships, training, school programs, and grants to organizations advancing equity and opportunity. Organizational grants are typically $2,000 or less (the reported median was $1,000), focused on communities along Route 100 from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and parts of Orleans and Washington counties. Organizations may email an introduction, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
George W Mergens Foundation
Milton, VT
The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits serving youth, with support for educational and experiential opportunities and related programs that benefit children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $50,000, with a median of $9,130. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online process on a rolling basis.
Assets
$16.3M
Grants
95
Total Given
$1.0M
Oakland Foundation Inc
Stowe, VT
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education, health, arts, heritage, recreation, and environmental learning, with most funding going to recipients in West Virginia and Vermont. Grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications from qualified nonprofits and other qualified entities using its application process; the filing lists annual deadlines of March 1, June 1, September 1, and December 1.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
80
Total Given
$231K
More Funders in Vermont
Harry W & Jo-Ann D Wallace down — hundreds of funders to go?