Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation
HARRY R & MARY I MAXON is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 18 grants totaling $24,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation
In short: Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation gave $24K across 18 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in California. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1707787
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $24,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 18
- Average grant
- $1,333
- Median grant
- $700
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $309,939
- Primary geography
- California (58% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$310K
+5.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+14.3% YoY
Grant Count
18
+5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1K
+7.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $400; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 72% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+14%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for hospitals, a school, a university, animal welfare organizations, a food bank, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are “GENERAL.” San Domenico School describes its mission as providing education rooted in inquiry, reflection, and purpose. Palmetto Animal League describes its work as supporting neglected animals through humane sanctuaries, relocation, and efforts to address overpopulation. Lowcountry Food Bank describes its mission as pursuing equitable, dignified, and consistent access to food.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $24,000. Grants ranged from $100 to $5,000, with a median grant of $700. Notable grants included $5,000 each to Children’s Hospital Los Angeles and San Domenico School; $3,000 to Cincinnati Children’s Hospital; and $2,000 to Topanga Montessori Preschool. Other listed grants included $1,500 to George Mason University, $1,500 to Planned Parenthood South Atlantic, and $1,000 each to Hilton Head Humane Association and Palmetto Animal League.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in California (58%), followed by Ohio (12%), South Carolina (12%), Virginia (6%), and New York (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $24K (2024). In 2024 it made 18 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Hospital Los Angeles ($5K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | General | $5,000 |
| San Domenico School San Anselmo, CA | General | $5,000 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Cincinnati, OH | General | $3,000 |
| Topanga Montessori Preschool Topanga, CA | General | $2,000 |
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | General | $1,500 |
| Planned Parenthood South Atlantic New York, NY | General | $1,500 |
| Hilton Head - Humane Association Hilton Head Island, SC | General | $1,000 |
| Palmetto Animal League Ridgeland, SC | General | $1,000 |
| Low Country Food Bank Charleston, SC | General | $900 |
| American University Paris Denver, CO | General | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $309,939 | $48,219 | $31,982 | $24,000 |
| 2023 | $293,621 | $21,818 | $31,518 | $21,000 |
| 2022 | $303,320 | $21,427 | $29,258 | $21,950 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $309,939 | $293,621 | $303,320 |
| Revenue | $48,219 | $21,818 | $21,427 |
| Expenses | $31,982 | $31,518 | $29,258 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $27,309 | $28,015 | $25,728 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,802 | $18,568 | $18,177 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,798 | $23,026 | $24,632 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Harry R Maxon IV as president; Mary E Blount as executive vice-president; Ashley L Tomita as treasurer; Jason Blount and Yasushi J Tomita as trustees and vice-presidents; Mary L Rust as trustee and secretary; and Holly McGovern Maxon as trustee.
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation is led by Harry R. Maxon IV, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Harry R. Maxon IV
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly McGovern Maxon
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Blount
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary L. Rust
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yasushi J. Tomita
Trustee & Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley L. Tomita
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary E. Blount
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 425 Walnut Street 1800, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 381-2838
Frequently asked questions about Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation
How much does Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation give each year?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation gave $24K across 18 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $21K across 17 grants.
What is Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $700, and its average grant was $1,333, across 18 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation that year got $400 on average.
Where does Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation give grants?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (13%) and South Carolina (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Children's Hospital Los Angeles ($5,000), San Domenico School ($5,000) and Cincinnati Children's Hospital ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation reported $310K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for hospitals, a school, a university, animal welfare organizations, a food bank, and other organizations; the listed grant purposes are “GENERAL.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's EIN?
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1707787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Liberty Hill Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
Liberty Hill Foundation funds grassroots community organizing and social justice work, including racial, youth, LGBTQ and gender, environmental, economic and housing justice, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $568,080; the Fund for Change uses an alignment survey and invites organizations it selects to apply, and unsolicited-request policies are not stated.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
750
Total Given
$21.4M
Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles supports human services, health, education, Jewish life, arts and culture, Israel-related work, and nonprofit capacity and capital projects, with a focus on Los Angeles and also giving in Israel and beyond. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. General Community grants are by invitation only and do not accept unsolicited applications; current procedures should be verified.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,063
Total Given
$142.2M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Harry R & Mary I Maxon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?