The Lampl Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 34-1499838
EducationPhilanthropyHuman services

The Lampl Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $169,200 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in civic engagement, democracy, humanitarian response, community services, and food assistance.

Key facts about The Lampl Family Foundation

In short: The Lampl Family Foundation gave $169K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state District of Columbia. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
34-1499838
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$169,200
Grants made (2025)
14
Average grant
$12,086
Median grant
$15,000
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025)
Total assets
$1,380,082
Primary geography
District of Columbia (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$169K

-8.1% YoY

Grant Count

14

-6.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

-1.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lampl Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $134K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Lampl Family Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Indivisible Civics describes its work as building civic leadership and supporting grassroots activists through organizing support, training, and policy education. Protect Democracy Project says it works to strengthen checks and balances and prevent democratic decline. The International Rescue Committee describes its mission as helping people affected by conflict and disaster survive, recover, and regain control of their futures. The Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank says it provides food to people in need, advocates for the hungry, and educates the public about hunger.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 14 grants totaling $169,200. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median grant of $15,000. Listed grants were for general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Lampl Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (35%), New York (21%), California (15%), Ohio (13%), and New Jersey (12%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

San DiegoClevelandNew YorkBostonWashingtonGainesvilleSan FranciscoCleveland HeightsFairfieldAlbert LeaBellvueFort CollinsMt LaurelOakland

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K12 grants2020 11 grants2021 11 grants2022 12 grants2023 15 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2021) to $184K (2024). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $169K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Acumen Fund Inc: $20KAcumen Fund Inc$20KAlliance for Middle East Peace: $20KAlliance for Middle East Peace$20KLawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Unde: $20KLawyers' Committee for CivilRights Unde$20KProtect Democracy Project: $20KProtect Democracy Project$20KIndivisible Civics: $20KIndivisible Civics$20KJewish Federation of Cleveland: $18KJewish Federation of Cleveland$18KInternational Rescue Committee: $15KInternational Rescue Committee$15KCleantech Education Foundation: $15KCleantech Education Foundation$15KJacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank: $10KJacobs Cushman San Diego FoodBank$10KUnited Jewish Cemeteries: $4KUnited Jewish Cemeteries$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Acumen Fund Inc ($20K). Together the top 10 received $162K.

Grant Size Distribution

63 grants across all recorded years

63<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 63 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Acumen Fund Inc New York, NYGeneral Operating$20,000
Alliance for Middle East Peace Washington, DCGeneral Operating$20,000
Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Unde Mt Laurel, NJGeneral Operating$20,000
Protect Democracy Project Washington, DCGeneral Operating$20,000
Indivisible Civics Washington, DCGeneral Operating$20,000
Jewish Federation of Cleveland Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating$18,000
International Rescue Committee New York, NYGeneral Operating$15,000
Cleantech Education Foundation San Diego, CAGeneral Operating$15,000
Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CAGeneral Operating$10,000
United Jewish Cemeteries Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating$3,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,380,082 $163,552 $187,038 $169,200 (14 grants)
2024 $1,403,496 $185,716 $199,156 $184,200 (15 grants)
2023 $1,417,128 $85,653 $145,211 $129,200 (12 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,380,082$1,403,496$1,417,128
Revenue$163,552$185,716$85,653
Expenses$187,038$199,156$145,211
Qualifying Distributions$170,450$185,450$130,250
Net Investment Income$150,764$172,947$72,490
Distributable Amount$134,342$126,014$115,252

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jack W Lampl III as president and Joshua C Lampl as treasurer.

The Lampl Family Foundation is led by Jack W Lampl III, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack W Lampl III

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua C Lampl

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (760) 634-5761

Frequently asked questions about The Lampl Family Foundation

How much does The Lampl Family Foundation give each year?

The Lampl Family Foundation gave $169K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $184K across 15 grants.

What is The Lampl Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Lampl Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $12,086, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lampl Family Foundation that year got $16K on average.

Where does The Lampl Family Foundation give grants?

The Lampl Family Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (21%) and California (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), San Diego, CA (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Cleveland, OH (2 grants).

Does The Lampl Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Lampl Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Lampl Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Lampl Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Acumen Fund Inc ($20,000), Alliance for Middle East Peace ($20,000) and Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Unde ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Lampl Family Foundation?

The Lampl Family Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $170K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $134K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Lampl Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Indivisible Civics describes its work as building civic leadership and supporting grassroots activists through organizing support, training, and policy education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Lampl Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Lampl Family Foundation's EIN?

The Lampl Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1499838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Lampl Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Lampl Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Lampl Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego

San Diego, CA

The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports a broad range of community causes, including arts and culture, education, health and human services, and Jewish life. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000; most went to San Diego organizations, with others primarily elsewhere in the United States and Israel, and its stated reach also includes communities globally. It offers competitive opportunities through CAP, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$862.3M

Grants

774

Total Given

$148.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Ohio

The Lampl Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?