Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Billings, MT EIN: 42-6252638

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust is a private foundation based in Billings, Montana. Its 2025 grants were identified as scholarships and went primarily to recipients in Iowa.

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust at a glance

In short: Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gave $19K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $703.704), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$19,000
-37.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
27
-20.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$704
-21.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$600
Total assets
$842,665
-1.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust

How to Apply

The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Contact First Interstate Bank; the filing says to see the application attached. Awards are restricted to Lucas County, Iowa, residents.

Review Cycle
May 1.
Deadline
May 1.
Contact

Application contact: First Interstate Bank
Mailing address: 10101 Univeristy Ave, Clive, IA 50324
Phone: (515) 440-8462

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Central College: $3K across 4 grantsCentral College$3K · 4 grantsIowa State University: $3K across 4 grantsIowa State University$3K · 4 grantsUniversity of Iowa: $2K across 3 grantsUniversity of Iowa$2K · 3 grantsUniversity of Northern Iowa: $2K across 3 grantsUniversity of Northern Iowa$2K · 3 grantsSimpson College: $900Simpson College$900Northwestern University: $900Northwestern University$900Mercy College of Health Sciences: $900Mercy College of HealthSciences$900Southwestern Community College: $800 across 2 grantsSouthwestern Community College$800 · 2 grantsGraceland University: $600Graceland University$600Waldorf University: $600Waldorf University$600

The largest 2025 recipient was Central College ($3K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $15K.

Organizations only. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($4,075), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

88<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 6% to Missouri, and 5% to Illinois. The filing also specifies that awards are restricted to Lucas County, Iowa, residents.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.

Cities

AmesCedar FallsPellaIowa CityDes MoinesCrestonIndianolaLamoniCedar RapidsChicagoDavenportEvanstonForest CityMobileNew OrleansOskaloosaPensacolaWaverlyAnkenyClive

How Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K26 grants2022 1 grant2023 34 grants2024 27 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $19K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
6 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$4,075
Central College Pella, IAScholarship$1,175
University of Iowa Iowa City, IAScholarship$1,175
Central College Pella, IAScholarship$1,175
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$900
University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IAScholarship$900
University of Iowa Iowa City, IAScholarship$900
Simpson College Indianola, IAScholarship$900
Northwestern University Evanston, ILScholarship$900
Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IAScholarship$900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$842,665$19,394$35,721$19,00027$25,698$9,311$21,672
2024$858,058$79,606$46,110$30,51634$36,245$69,760$31,565
2023$824,124$18,205$45,229$29,7001$34,601$16,779$29,391
2022$851,589$42,540$63,643$46,85026$51,457$30,354$45,219

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available filing information does not state the trust’s mission. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, including institutions offering liberal arts and health sciences education. For example, Central College describes its mission as helping students develop their potential through liberal arts education, while Mercy College of Health Sciences says it serves communities as a healing presence alongside Trinity Health. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not stated missions of the trust.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the trust made 27 grants totaling $19,000. Grants ranged from $400 to $1,175, with a median of $600. Named recipients included Central College ($1,175 for scholarships), an individual recipient State University ($1,175), the University of Iowa ($1,175), and Iowa State University ($900). Other listed recipients included Mercy College of Health Sciences, Simpson College, Northwestern University, and the University of Northern Iowa.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

First Interstate Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's only listed officer is First Interstate Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First Interstate Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $13K (2023) → $13K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Craig Scott (2022) — Committee Member
  • Former: Ruth Smith (2022) — Committee Member
  • Former: Sue Curnutte (2022) — Committee Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First Interstate Bank — Trustee: $13KFirst Interstate BankTrustee$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust

How much does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give each year?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gave $19K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 34 grants.

What is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's typical grant size?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $704, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give grants?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pella, IA (4 grants), Ames, IA (4 grants), Iowa City, IA (3 grants) and Cedar Falls, IA (3 grants).

Does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (27 grants).

Who are Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's largest grantees?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Central College ($3,350 across 4 grants), Iowa State University ($2,500 across 4 grants) and University of Iowa ($2,475 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($4,075), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust reported $843K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust fund?

The available filing information does not state the trust’s mission. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, including institutions offering liberal arts and health sciences education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?

The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's EIN?

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6252638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 1, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$233K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trust

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$137K

Grants

5

Total Given

$5K

Iowa College Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

26

Total Given

$1.4M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Gwendolyn and Lucian L Hinecker

Marshalltown, IA

Education

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$121K

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?