Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust is a private foundation based in Billings, Montana. Its 2025 grants were identified as scholarships and went primarily to recipients in Iowa.
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust at a glance
In short: Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gave $19K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $703.704), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $19,000
- -37.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- -20.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $704
- -21.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600
- Total assets
- $842,665
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust
- How to Apply
-
The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Contact First Interstate Bank; the filing says to see the application attached. Awards are restricted to Lucas County, Iowa, residents.
- Review Cycle
- May 1.
- Deadline
- May 1.
- Contact
Application contact: First Interstate Bank
Mailing address: 10101 Univeristy Ave, Clive, IA 50324
Phone: (515) 440-8462
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Central College ($3K across 4 grants). Together the top 10 received $15K.
Organizations only. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($4,075), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 88 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa, 6% to Missouri, and 5% to Illinois. The filing also specifies that awards are restricted to Lucas County, Iowa, residents.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
Cities
How Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gives
- Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2025) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $19K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 6 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $4,075 |
| Central College Pella, IA | Scholarship | $1,175 |
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Scholarship | $1,175 |
| Central College Pella, IA | Scholarship | $1,175 |
| Iowa State University Ames, IA | Scholarship | $900 |
| University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | Scholarship | $900 |
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Scholarship | $900 |
| Simpson College Indianola, IA | Scholarship | $900 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Scholarship | $900 |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences Des Moines, IA | Scholarship | $900 |
Ready to take the next step with Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $842,665 | $19,394 | $35,721 | $19,000 | 27 | $25,698 | $9,311 | $21,672 |
| 2024 | $858,058 | $79,606 | $46,110 | $30,516 | 34 | $36,245 | $69,760 | $31,565 |
| 2023 | $824,124 | $18,205 | $45,229 | $29,700 | 1 | $34,601 | $16,779 | $29,391 |
| 2022 | $851,589 | $42,540 | $63,643 | $46,850 | 26 | $51,457 | $30,354 | $45,219 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state the trust’s mission. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, including institutions offering liberal arts and health sciences education. For example, Central College describes its mission as helping students develop their potential through liberal arts education, while Mercy College of Health Sciences says it serves communities as a healing presence alongside Trinity Health. These are the grantees’ descriptions, not stated missions of the trust.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made 27 grants totaling $19,000. Grants ranged from $400 to $1,175, with a median of $600. Named recipients included Central College ($1,175 for scholarships), an individual recipient State University ($1,175), the University of Iowa ($1,175), and Iowa State University ($900). Other listed recipients included Mercy College of Health Sciences, Simpson College, Northwestern University, and the University of Northern Iowa.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
First Interstate Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's only listed officer is First Interstate Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Interstate Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$13K (2023) → $13K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Craig Scott (2022) — Committee Member
- Former: Ruth Smith (2022) — Committee Member
- Former: Sue Curnutte (2022) — Committee Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust
How much does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give each year?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gave $19K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 34 grants.
What is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's typical grant size?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $704, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give grants?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pella, IA (4 grants), Ames, IA (4 grants), Iowa City, IA (3 grants) and Cedar Falls, IA (3 grants).
Does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (27 grants).
Who are Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's largest grantees?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Central College ($3,350 across 4 grants), Iowa State University ($2,500 across 4 grants) and University of Iowa ($2,475 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 6 individual scholarships ($4,075), which are not listed by name. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust reported $843K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust fund?
The available filing information does not state the trust’s mission. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, including institutions offering liberal arts and health sciences education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust?
The filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's EIN?
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6252638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Live grants for the work Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
J Ralph And Gladys Meier Scholarship Trust
Cedar Rapids, IA
Assets
$137K
Grants
5
Total Given
$5K
Iowa College Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Iowa College Foundation supports scholarships and institutional initiatives at Iowa’s independent colleges and universities, with recent grants ranging from $5,250 to $79,154 and a median of $58,742. Its reported grants all went to Iowa recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Gwendolyn and Lucian L Hinecker
Marshalltown, IA
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$121K
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harry and Winnie McNay Education Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?