Harrington Family Foundation logo

Harrington Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 03-0461030 Website

The Harrington Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Portland, Oregon. Established in 2002, it supports students and emerging community leaders in Oregon, with a focus on leadership-based scholarships and mentorship.

Key facts about Harrington Family Foundation

In short: Harrington Family Foundation gave $153K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Oregon. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
03-0461030
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$152,859
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$11,758
Median grant
$6,250
New grantees (estimate)
20% first-time grantees (2 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$2,257,191
Primary geography
Oregon (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation states that its application, submission guidelines, and application process are available on its website. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

-1.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$153K

+27.2% YoY

Grant Count

13

-23.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+66.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harrington Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $140K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Harrington Family Foundation open to new grantees?

20%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 10 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to cultivate the next generation of leaders in Oregon by providing students with leadership-based scholarships and mentorship support. Its scholarship program is intended for students who have demonstrated community involvement; the foundation says selection focuses on that involvement rather than academic or athletic performance.

Its 2025 grants included college-scholarship and charitable-purpose grants. Among the recipients, Willamette University describes its mission as preparing graduates to turn knowledge into action and lead lives of achievement, contribution, and meaning. The Northern California PGA Foundation says it serves veterans and their families, supports PGA members serving their communities, and grows the game of golf. Open Space describes itself as a dance and movement space welcoming every body.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $152,859. The median grant was $6,250; grants ranged from $1,500 to $31,250.

Review Cycle

and says scholarships are restricted to students committed to attending an Oregon university, college, or trade school. Its website describes the Oregon Community Leadership Scholarship as a renewable four-year program; it states that five scholarships are issued each spring, generally in the first week of May, at $6,250 per year per student.

How to Apply

are available on its website. The filing lists annual deadlines and says scholarships are restricted to students committed to attending an Oregon university, college, or trade school. Its website describes the Oregon Community Leadership Scholarship as a renewable four-year program; it states that five scholarships are issued each spring, generally in the first week of May, at $6,250 per year per student.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harrington Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Portland, Oregon. Its 2025 filing reports that 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon and 3% to recipients in California. The scholarship program is for Oregon high school seniors planning to attend an Oregon post-secondary institution.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

PortlandEugeneSalemCorvallisGrants PassAshlandMonmouthTigardNewbergAlbanyCambridgeClackamasGreshamMililaniVacaville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K12 grants20196 grants202013 grants202113 grants202217 grants202317 grants202413 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2020) to $153K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $153K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University of Oregon: $43K across 2 grantsUniversity of Oregon$43K · 2 grantsUniversity of Portland: $37K across 2 grantsUniversity of Portland$37K · 2 grantsCentral Catholic High School: $21KCentral Catholic High School$21KOregon State University: $19KOregon State University$19KWillamette University: $6KWillamette University$6KWestern Oregon University: $6KWestern Oregon University$6KRogue Community College: $6KRogue Community College$6KMt Hood Community College: $6KMt Hood Community College$6KNorthern California PGA Foundation: $5KNorthern California PGAFoundation$5KPortland State University: $2KPortland State University$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Oregon ($43K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $151K.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 73 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Oregon Eugene, ORCollege Scholarships.$31,250
University of Portland Portland, ORCollege Scholarships.$27,357
Central Catholic High School Portland, ORCharitable.$21,000
Oregon State University Corvallis, ORCollege Scholarships.$18,750
University of Oregon Eugene, ORCharitable.$11,250
University of Portland Portland, ORCharitable.$10,000
Willamette University Salem, ORCollege Scholarships.$6,250
Western Oregon University Monmouth, ORCollege Scholarships$6,250
Rogue Community College Grants Pass, ORCollege Scholarships.$6,250
Mt Hood Community College Gresham, ORCollege Scholorships.$6,250

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $2,257,191 $823,460 $834,915 $152,859 (13 grants)
2024 $2,286,725 $795,853 $799,752 $120,176 (17 grants)
2023 $2,258,254 $761,281 $777,986 $128,737 (17 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,257,191$2,286,725$2,258,254
Revenue$823,460$795,853$761,281
Expenses$834,915$799,752$777,986
Qualifying Distributions$152,859$120,176$128,737
Net Investment Income$189,372$74,509$51,575
Distributable Amount$139,857$134,069$116,721

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 18, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 30, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 31, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists J Joseph Harrington as president, Madeline C Guzzo as executive director, and Emily Harrington as vice president.

Harrington Family Foundation is led by J Joseph Harrington, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • J Joseph Harrington

    President

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $33K (2019) → $41K (2025)

  • Madeline C Guzzo

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $143K (2025)

  • Emily Harrington

    V. President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Madeline C Guzzo — Exec. Dir.: $143KMadeline C GuzzoExec. Dir.$143KJ Joseph Harrington — President: $41KJ Joseph HarringtonPresident$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $143K, to Madeline C Guzzo (Exec. Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: Harrington Family Foundation
Mailing address: 1631 Ne Broadway St Pmb 626, Portland, OR 97232
Phone: (503) 479-8653
Website: https://www.harringtonfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Harrington Family Foundation

How much does Harrington Family Foundation give each year?

Harrington Family Foundation gave $153K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 17 grants.

What is Harrington Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Harrington Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,250, and its average grant was $11,758, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harrington Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does Harrington Family Foundation give grants?

Harrington Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (5 grants) and Eugene, OR (2 grants).

Does Harrington Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Harrington Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarships." (7 grants) and "Charitable." (4 grants).

Who are Harrington Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Harrington Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Oregon ($42,500 across 2 grants), University of Portland ($37,357 across 2 grants) and Central Catholic High School ($21,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harrington Family Foundation?

Harrington Family Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $153K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $140K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Harrington Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to cultivate the next generation of leaders in Oregon by providing students with leadership-based scholarships and mentorship support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Harrington Family Foundation?

The foundation states that its application, submission guidelines, and application process are available on its website. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Harrington Family Foundation's EIN?

Harrington Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0461030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Harrington Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harrington Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Jefferson Scholarship Fund

Milwaukee, WI

The Jefferson Scholarship Fund supports scholarships for graduates of Jefferson County high schools, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Oregon. Its 23 grants totaled $183,167, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $40,292 and a median of $3,400. Applicants are directed to contact the listed representative for forms and materials; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

23

Total Given

$183K

Elwell-Colvin Scholarship Fund

Milwaukee, WI

Assets

$796K

Grants

5

Total Given

$46K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Renaissance Foundation

Portland, OR

The Renaissance Foundation supports scholarships and education, as well as organizations working in social justice, equity and inclusion, environmental justice, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $914 to $405,501, with a median of $5,000; giving is concentrated in Oregon, with grants also made in other states. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$4.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Al & Ib Thomas Ed'l FD

Eagan, MN

The foundation funds college and university scholarships, primarily in Oregon, with smaller shares going to Illinois and Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $720 to $10,470, with a median of $2,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; application materials are available each February through the Scholarship Office.

Assets

$703K

Grants

11

Total Given

$44K

Dale Krueger Scholarship

Milwaukee, WI

The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

63

Total Given

$496K

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

More Funders in Oregon

Harrington Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?