Orrell Foundation
Orrell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sunriver, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $269K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $16K.
Orrell Foundation at a glance
In short: Orrell Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,330
- +25.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,665
- +25.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,665
- Total assets
- $269,175
- +1.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Orrell Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medical Teams International ($7K). Together the top 2 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Orrell Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $13K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Teams International Portland, OR | To Support the Mission of the Organization | $6,665 |
| Desert Song Community Church Redmond, OR | To Support the Mission of the Organization | $6,665 |
Ready to take the next step with Orrell Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269,175 | $17,015 | $15,618 | $13,330 | 2 | $13,330 | $15,697 | $12,972 |
| 2024 | $266,458 | $11,213 | $12,967 | $10,620 | 2 | $10,620 | $10,031 | $12,004 |
| 2023 | $217,089 | $8,383 | $10,133 | $8,240 | 3 | $8,240 | $7,432 | $9,173 |
| 2022 | $175,884 | $10,330 | $13,451 | $11,240 | 2 | $11,240 | $9,312 | — |
| 2021 | $229,214 | $20,604 | $11,915 | $9,540 | 2 | $9,540 | $19,618 | — |
| 2020 | $190,698 | $9,212 | $15,852 | $7,340 | 3 | — | $8,435 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orrell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orrell Foundation is led by Pamela Orrell, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pamela Orrell
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Jordan D. Montgomery
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Paul A. Montgomery
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Sandra O. Montgomery
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $200, to Pamela Orrell (President).
Frequently asked questions about Orrell Foundation
How much does Orrell Foundation give each year?
Orrell Foundation gave $13K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 2 grants.
How large is Orrell Foundation?
Orrell Foundation reported $269K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Orrell Foundation operate?
Orrell Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, Oregon, Texas, Washington.
What is Orrell Foundation's EIN?
Orrell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2913432. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Orrell Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orrell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The J E Fehsenfeld Family Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The J E Fehsenfeld Family Foundation supports a wide range of charitable organizations, with the largest share of its giving going to Indiana and additional grants across multiple states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000; the filing lists the foundation as the contact but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
95
Total Given
$882K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Kohnstamm Family Foundation
Portland, OR
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
128
Total Given
$172K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Orrell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Orrell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?