Harrigan Family Foundation
The Harrigan Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Fulton, Alabama. In its 2025 filing, it reported grants to charitable organizations, including schools, health-related organizations, and community and cultural organizations.
Key facts about Harrigan Family Foundation
In short: Harrigan Family Foundation gave $205K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Alabama. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-1215795
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $205,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $9,762
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,755,140
- Primary geography
- Alabama (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
+8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$205K
+7.9% YoY
Grant Count
21
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+2.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harrigan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $217K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harrigan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 21 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a range of organizations. Monroe Health Foundation describes its mission as promoting health through charitable, educational, and scientific purposes, primarily for the benefit of Monroe County, Alabama, and encouraging broad-based support of Monroe County Hospital. Pilots for Christ describes its mission as promoting the Gospel of Jesus Christ through aviation-related activities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $205,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $78,000, with a median of $2,500.
Ready to take the next step with Harrigan Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama and 12% to recipients in Colorado. California accounted for 0%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $205K (2025). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $205K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Foundation of South Alabama (GHMH) ($78K). Together the top 10 received $181K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 96 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of South Alabama (GHMH) Mobile, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $78,000 |
| Clarke County School Foundation Inc (General Fund) Grove Hill, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $30,000 |
| UMS-Wright Preparatory School Mobile, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $15,000 |
| Ywam Organic Colorado Springs, CO | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $15,000 |
| Love for the Least (Samaritan Village) Colorado Springs, CO | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $10,000 |
| Monroe Health Foundation Monroeville, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $10,000 |
| Clarke County School Foundation Inc (Middle School Lab) Grove Hill, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $10,000 |
| Pilots for Christ Monroeville, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $5,000 |
| Sybil Smith Family Village Endowment Fund Mobile, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $5,000 |
| Clarke County Historical Society (Museum) Grove Hill, AL | To Satisfy Charitable Needs | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,755,140 | $391,297 | $229,680 | $205,000 | 21 |
| 2024 | $4,385,230 | $31,171 | $215,723 | $190,000 | 20 |
| 2023 | $3,700,420 | $357,014 | $227,935 | $195,000 | 20 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,755,140 | $4,385,230 | $3,700,420 |
| Revenue | $391,297 | $31,171 | $357,014 |
| Expenses | $229,680 | $215,723 | $227,935 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $205,000 | $190,000 | $195,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $391,297 | $104,657 | $307,014 |
| Distributable Amount | $217,373 | $204,155 | $189,531 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William Dwight Harrigan III as director, and Jeffery Boyd Harrigan and John Patrick Harrigan as officers.
Harrigan Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Dwight Harrigan III
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Boyd Harrigan
Officer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Patrick Harrigan
Officer
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: P O Box 38, Fulton, AL 36446
Phone: (334) 636-4424
Frequently asked questions about Harrigan Family Foundation
How much does Harrigan Family Foundation give each year?
Harrigan Family Foundation gave $205K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $190K across 20 grants.
What is Harrigan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Harrigan Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $9,762, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harrigan Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does Harrigan Family Foundation give grants?
Harrigan Family Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mobile, AL (7 grants), Grove Hill, AL (5 grants), Monroeville, AL (4 grants) and Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants).
Does Harrigan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Harrigan Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Satisfy Charitable Needs" (21 grants).
Who are Harrigan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Harrigan Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Community Foundation of South Alabama (GHMH) ($78,000), Clarke County School Foundation Inc (General Fund) ($30,000) and UMS-Wright Preparatory School ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harrigan Family Foundation?
Harrigan Family Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $205K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $217K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Harrigan Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harrigan Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harrigan Family Foundation's EIN?
Harrigan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1215795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Harrigan Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harrigan Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harrigan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
MW Smith Jr Foundation
Mobile, AL
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$147K
The O'Melia Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The O’Melia Foundation supports healthcare, churches, schools, volunteer fire departments, and other charitable organizations, with nearly all recent grant dollars going to Alabama. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $230,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$361K
Henson and Kirkland Charitable
Chatom, AL
Henson and Kirkland Charitable funds general-purpose support, education and school projects, youth programs, scholarships, disaster relief, and services for people with disabilities or healthcare barriers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $106,500, with a median of $5,750; 91% of grant dollars went to Alabama recipients. It accepts requests without a prescribed form from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
21
Total Given
$469K
United Bank Charitable Foundation
Atmore, AL
United Bank Charitable Foundation supports libraries, housing, children’s services, historical groups, and other community organizations, primarily in communities where the bank has offices; recent grants went to organizations in Alabama and Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $10 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written applications describing the charity’s needs; the filing says they must arrive before the calendar year in which funding is made.
Assets
$817K
Grants
12
Total Given
$26K
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
The Stewart Family Charitable Foundation
El Paso, TX
Assets
$370K
Grants
4
Total Given
$25K
Millsdavis Foundation
Saint Paul, MN
The Millsdavis Foundation supports youth programs and education, homelessness services, conservation, and community spaces. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in Oregon, California, Washington, and Hawaii. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$693K
Restored
Stillwater, MN
RESTORED funds ministries and community organizations addressing tangible needs, including food and housing, support for exploited women, and other community and faith-based work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $12,000; recipients were mainly in Minnesota, with others in Wisconsin, Virginia, and Florida. It invites ministries and organizations to apply to become partners.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$511K
Thomas L Turner Charitable Trust
Mobile, AL
The Thomas L Turner Charitable Trust funds public charitable, scientific, and educational purposes that benefit Alabama residents, with a preference for southwest Alabama. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $7,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests; applicants should include their legal name and address and, if applicable, an exemption determination letter.
Assets
$973K
Grants
13
Total Given
$114K
Appalachian Society of American Forester
Cloverdale, VA
Advance the science, technology, education, and practice of forestry ensure the continued health and use of forest ecosystems and the present and futre availability of forest resources to benefit society
Assets
$540K
Grants
0
Total Given
$6K
George Frederick Jewett Foundation East
St. Paul, MN
The foundation supports a varied range of projects, including education, health services, facilities, foster care, science, and arts programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000, and most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in California, the District of Columbia, Connecticut, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.2M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
More Funders in Alabama
Harrigan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?