The Warren and Sallie Williamson
THE WARREN AND SALLIE WILLIAMSON is a private foundation based in Greenville, Alabama. It made 16 grants totaling $145,000 in 2024, supporting charitable organizations in several states; the foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected organizations.
Key facts about The Warren and Sallie Williamson
In short: The Warren and Sallie Williamson gave $145K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Alabama. 19% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1570620
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $145,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 16
- Average grant
- $9,063
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (3 of 16, 2024)
- Total assets
- $2,357,000
- Primary geography
- Alabama (69% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$145K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
16
+6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-6.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Warren and Sallie Williamson reported a distributable amount of $146K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Warren and Sallie Williamson open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 16 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in community development, education, child welfare, care for older adults, and the arts. These examples describe the grantees, not the foundation’s stated mission or priorities.
Desire Street Ministries describes its mission as revitalizing under-resourced neighborhoods through spiritual and community development; it received $15,000 in 2024. Montgomery Bell Academy, which received $10,000, says it offers young men a college-preparatory experience and seeks to help them become people of wisdom and moral integrity who contribute to society. Sacred Selections, a $5,000 recipient, says it financially assists Christian couples who are raising a child. Little Sisters of the Poor – Home for, which received $3,000, says it provides nursing and residential care for needy older adults.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 16 grants totaling $145,000. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards were $25,000 each to Boys & Girls Clubs of West Alabama and Nick’s Kids Fund. Other notable grants included $15,000 to Desire Street Ministries and $10,000 each to Crimson Tide Foundation, Montgomery Bell Academy, The Seed Company, and Valiant Cross Academy. The grants listed in the filing were designated for general support.
Ready to take the next step with The Warren and Sallie Williamson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Recipients of 2024 grants were in Alabama (69% of grant dollars), Georgia (10%), Tennessee (10%), Texas (7%), and Maryland (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2021) to $160K (2022). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $145K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was BOYS&GIRLS Clubs of West Alabama ($25K). Together the top 10 received $120K.
Grant Size Distribution
69 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BOYS&GIRLS Clubs of West Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Nick's Kids Fund Tuscaloosa, AL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Desire Street Ministries Atlanta, GA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Crimson Tide Foundation Tuscaloosa, AL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Montgomery Bell Academy Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| The Seed Company Arlington, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
| Valiant Cross Academy Montgomery, AL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Blue Haven Northpoint, AL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Breakthrough Tid Hagerstown, MD | General Support | $5,000 |
| Greenville Area Arts Council Greenville, AL | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,357,000 | $72,809 | $168,289 | $145,000 |
| 2023 | $2,452,480 | -$75,406 | $166,443 | $145,000 |
| 2022 | $2,694,329 | $64,630 | $208,805 | $160,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,357,000 | $2,452,480 | $2,694,329 |
| Revenue | $72,809 | $-75,406 | $64,630 |
| Expenses | $168,289 | $166,443 | $208,805 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $149,842 | $148,833 | $163,432 |
| Net Investment Income | $66,866 | $51,495 | $2,364 |
| Distributable Amount | $145,950 | $135,199 | $143,788 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Sallie S Williamson is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
The Warren and Sallie Williamson is led by Sallie S. Williamson, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sallie S. Williamson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co Jim Cassidy 729 Wagon Wheel Rd, Greenville, AL 36037
Phone: (256) 533-1445
Frequently asked questions about The Warren and Sallie Williamson
How much does The Warren and Sallie Williamson give each year?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson gave $145K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $145K across 15 grants.
What is The Warren and Sallie Williamson's typical grant size?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,063, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Warren and Sallie Williamson that year got $12K on average.
Where does The Warren and Sallie Williamson give grants?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson gives mostly in Alabama: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (10%) and Tennessee (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tuscaloosa, AL (4 grants) and Greenville, AL (3 grants).
Does The Warren and Sallie Williamson give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Warren and Sallie Williamson's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Warren and Sallie Williamson's largest grantees?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson's largest 2024 grantees include BOYS&GIRLS Clubs of West Alabama ($25,000), Nick's Kids Fund ($25,000) and Desire Street Ministries ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Warren and Sallie Williamson?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $150K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $146K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Warren and Sallie Williamson fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in community development, education, child welfare, care for older adults, and the arts. These examples describe the grantees, not the foundation’s stated mission or priorities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Warren and Sallie Williamson?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Warren and Sallie Williamson's EIN?
The Warren and Sallie Williamson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1570620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Warren and Sallie Williamson accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Warren and Sallie Williamson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Warren and Sallie Williamson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Landa Fund
Montgomery, AL
The Landa Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, including those working in arts and theater, education, animal welfare, food distribution, and family violence services; most of its giving goes to Alabama. In 2025, it made 45 grants totaling $130,224, with a median grant of $1,000 and awards ranging from $200 to $39,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
45
Total Given
$130K
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
More Funders in Alabama
The Warren and Sallie Williamson down — hundreds of funders to go?