Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable
HAROLD RUBENSTEIN FAMILY CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. In its 2025 filing, it reported 54 grants totaling $232,750 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in education, libraries, environmental conservation, journalism, the arts, civil rights, and community services.
Key facts about Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable
In short: Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable gave $233K across 54 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state District of Columbia. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6041597
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $232,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 54
- Average grant
- $4,310
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (8 of 54, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,049,239
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$233K
-10.2% YoY
Grant Count
54
+1.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-11.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable reported a distributable amount of $235K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 54 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a public library foundation, colleges, environmental organizations, an investigative journalism organization, a theater, and organizations providing meals and groceries to people with serious illnesses.
Grantee descriptions offer examples of their work: Rock Creek Conservancy says its mission is to restore Rock Creek and its parklands as a natural oasis; Food & Friends says it improves the lives and health of people with serious illnesses through specialized meals, groceries, nutrition counseling, and reduced social isolation. Telluride Chamber Music says it promotes chamber music to a broad audience through concert programs, while Chesapeake Legal Alliance says it coordinates volunteer legal services for people and groups working to improve the health of the Chesapeake Bay and its watershed.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 54 grants totaling $232,750. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The largest shares of 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in DC (46%), Maryland (15%), Colorado (13%), Connecticut (9%), and New York (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $226K (2020) to $314K (2021). In 2025 it made 54 grants totaling $233K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was DC Public Library Foundation ($25K). Together the top 10 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
216 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 211 grants of 216 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DC Public Library Foundation Washington, DC | Supports and Enhances the DC'S Public Libraries | $25,000 |
| Yale College New Haven, CT | Offers educational opportunities spanning liberal arts, sciences and engineering | $20,000 |
| Rock Creek Conservancy Bethesda, MD | Protects and Restores Rock Creek Watershed | $10,000 |
| Folger Shakespeare Library (Under Amherst College) Washington, DC | To Research and Preserve All Things Shakespear | $9,500 |
| 100REPORTERS Washington, DC | Advances Reporting News Through Supporting Investigative Journalism | $8,500 |
| Harvard President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | Supports the teaching, learning and research mission of harvard college | $8,000 |
| Telluride Foundation Telluride, CO | Supports Local Organizations Providing Environmental and Educational Programs | $8,000 |
| ACLU Foundation New York, NY | Protects and Advances Civil Rights in America | $7,000 |
| Studio Theatre Washington, DC | Foster Performing Arts | $5,500 |
| Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MD | Works in education, advocacy, litigation and restoration of the chesapeak bay | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,049,239 | $397,325 | $315,280 | $232,750 (54 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,969,157 | $1,149,492 | $328,526 | $259,250 (53 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,152,628 | $202,393 | $321,935 | $250,250 (33 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,049,239 | $3,969,157 | $3,152,628 |
| Revenue | $397,325 | $1,149,492 | $202,393 |
| Expenses | $315,280 | $328,526 | $321,935 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $244,285 | $270,885 | $262,624 |
| Net Investment Income | $342,330 | $1,092,616 | $143,082 |
| Distributable Amount | $235,104 | $218,365 | $203,986 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bonnie Cohen as trustee.
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable is led by Bonnie Cohen, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bonnie Cohen
Trustee
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$50K (2019) → $50K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Bonnie Cohen (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 1824 Phelps Place Nw 1810, Washington, DC 20008-1850
Phone: (202) 332-3117
Frequently asked questions about Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable
How much does Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable give each year?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable gave $233K across 54 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $259K across 53 grants.
What is Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's typical grant size?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,310, across 54 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable that year got $6K on average.
Where does Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable give grants?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's top state is District of Columbia, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (15%) and Colorado (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (25 grants), Telluride, CO (9 grants), Bethesda, MD (4 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's largest grantees?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include DC Public Library Foundation ($25,000), Yale College ($20,000) and Rock Creek Conservancy ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $244K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $235K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for a public library foundation, colleges, environmental organizations, an investigative journalism organization, a theater, and organizations providing meals and groceries to people with serious illnesses. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's EIN?
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6041597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
England Family Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The England Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving Washington, D.C., with a focus on economic justice, youth leadership and opportunity, and representative democracy; it prefers general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $266,347, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal, with an eligibility quiz and possible invitation to apply.
Assets
$97.2M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
United Way of the National Capital Area
Vienna, VA
United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.6M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Open Society Institute
New York, NY
The Open Society Institute funds organizations, movements, coalitions, networks, and some individuals working on human rights, democracy, equity, and justice worldwide. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; application processes differ by program, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.4B
Grants
559
Total Given
$146.9M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Harold Rubenstein Family Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?