Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library

Private foundation Macon, MS EIN: 64-0411818

Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library is a private foundation, based in Macon, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $490K in total assets. In 2025, it made $10K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $13K.

Key facts about Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library

EIN
64-0411818
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$489,811

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$490K

+9.0% YoY

Revenue

$20K

-0.1% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$10K

+1.4% YoY

Expenses

$17K

-28.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$489,811$449,512$424,104
Revenue$19,957$19,973$17,738
Expenses$16,566$23,237$15,399
Qualifying Distributions$9,825$9,686$10,008
Net Investment Income$13,216$7,120$14,220
Distributable Amount$21,345$19,384$18,883

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Pearson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Boyd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ann Gray

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William P. Brown III

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library

How large is Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library?

Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library reported $490K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library's EIN?

Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0411818. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Mississippi

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi

Hernando, MS

The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

99

Total Given

$4.8M

Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundati

Meridian, MS

The foundation funded educational scholarships, relief funds, and a contribution in 2024, making 76 grants of $150 to $10,667 (median $1,000). Most grant dollars went to Mississippi, with smaller amounts to Tennessee, Virginia, Iowa, and South Carolina. Its filing requires an application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

64

Total Given

$83K

Mississippi Power Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.2M

Reed Family Charitable Foundation

Greenville, MS

Assets

$24K

Grants

18

Total Given

$193K

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood enrichment, and health and human services, primarily benefiting the Mississippi Gulf Coast and South Mississippi. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,237 to $1.52 million, with a median of $10,000; several specific fund programs offer grants up to $2,000–$2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.4M

Phil Hardin Foundation

Meridian, MS

The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.5M

Leo W Seal Jr Family Foundation

Bay St Louis, MS

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for charitable, religious, literary, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting community services, health, education, arts, and cultural activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $9,000; most funding went to Mississippi, followed by Louisiana. It accepts written materials, and its filing says grants are not limited to preselected organizations; there are no deadlines.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

62

Total Given

$563K

Feild Co-Operative Association

Ridgeland, MS

Feild Co-Operative Association supports charitable, educational, and scientific organizations, with most grant dollars going to Mississippi; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The published application process is for student loans, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.8M

Grants

59

Total Given

$838K

More Funders in Mississippi

Harold Gibson Brown Memorial Library down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?