Harmon Hope Foundation
Harmon Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bountiful, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $21.
Harmon Hope Foundation at a glance
In short: Harmon Hope Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- +23.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,000
- +146.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,000
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harmon Hope Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scholarships for Individuals ($22K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Harmon Hope Foundation gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships for Individuals Bountiful, UT | Scholarships for Single Mothers | $22,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Harmon Hope Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $6,000 | $22,670 | $22,000 | 1 | — | $21 | — |
| 2024 | $17,278 | $18,000 | $18,839 | $17,861 | 2 | — | $47 | $795 |
| 2023 | $15,054 | $5,056 | $11,450 | $10,668 | 3 | — | $11 | $704 |
| 2022 | $21,437 | $5,200 | $22,770 | $15,543 | 3 | $15,543 | — | — |
| 2021 | $44,011 | $6,475 | $18,019 | $9,325 | 4 | $9,325 | $150 | — |
| 2020 | $50,953 | $3,569 | $20,975 | $18,911 | 3 | — | $523 | $2,818 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harmon Hope Foundation is led by Autumn Flowers, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Autumn Flowers
CEO
President → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa White
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Noble
Director of Development
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. McDermott
Board Member
Trustee → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harmon Hope Foundation
How much does Harmon Hope Foundation give each year?
Harmon Hope Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.
Where does Harmon Hope Foundation operate?
Harmon Hope Foundation has awarded grants in Utah.
What is Harmon Hope Foundation's EIN?
Harmon Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0508363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Utah
Utah Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harmon Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Benjamin & Roberta Russell
Alexander City, AL
The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
37
Total Given
$868K
Moravia Rotary Club Charitable Trust
Moravia, NY
Assets
$221K
Grants
3
Total Given
$8K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
Providence Student Union
Providence, RI
Providence Student Union (PSU) builds student power to improve our education and well-being. We envision a true union for students" that increases young people's collective power and ensures our frustrations, demands, and dreams are heard. At PSU, young people grow as leaders, organizers, and advocates for justice in all forms, today and throughout their lives.
Assets
$693K
Grants
2
Total Given
$5K
Respect Together
Harrisburg, PA
Respect Together funds sexual-violence prevention and response, including rape crisis centers and survivor services, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $199,000, with awards ranging from roughly $6,700 to $1.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harmon Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harmon Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?