Harmon Hope Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bountiful, UT EIN: 87-0508363

Harmon Hope Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bountiful, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $21.

Harmon Hope Foundation at a glance

In short: Harmon Hope Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$22,000
+23.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,000
+146.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$22,000
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Harmon Hope Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Scholarships for Individuals: $22KScholarships for Individuals$22K

The largest 2025 recipient was Scholarships for Individuals ($22K).

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BountifulLogan

How Harmon Hope Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scholarships for Individuals Bountiful, UTScholarships for Single Mothers$22,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harmon Hope Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025—$6,000$22,670$22,0001—$21—
2024$17,278$18,000$18,839$17,8612—$47$795
2023$15,054$5,056$11,450$10,6683—$11$704
2022$21,437$5,200$22,770$15,5433$15,543——
2021$44,011$6,475$18,019$9,3254$9,325$150—
2020$50,953$3,569$20,975$18,9113—$523$2,818

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harmon Hope Foundation is led by Autumn Flowers, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Autumn Flowers

    CEO

    President → CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa White

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Noble

    Director of Development

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard E. McDermott

    Board Member

    Trustee → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harmon Hope Foundation

How much does Harmon Hope Foundation give each year?

Harmon Hope Foundation gave $22K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 2 grants.

Where does Harmon Hope Foundation operate?

Harmon Hope Foundation has awarded grants in Utah.

What is Harmon Hope Foundation's EIN?

Harmon Hope Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0508363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harmon Hope Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio

Sharon, PA

The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$153.0M

Grants

358

Total Given

$11.3M

Benjamin & Roberta Russell

Alexander City, AL

The foundation supports Alabama hospitals, schools, universities, scholarships, and other charitable organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

37

Total Given

$868K

Moravia Rotary Club Charitable Trust

Moravia, NY

Assets

$221K

Grants

3

Total Given

$8K

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

Providence Student Union

Providence, RI

Providence Student Union (PSU) builds student power to improve our education and well-being. We envision a true union for students" that increases young people's collective power and ensures our frustrations, demands, and dreams are heard. At PSU, young people grow as leaders, organizers, and advocates for justice in all forms, today and throughout their lives.

Education

Assets

$693K

Grants

2

Total Given

$5K

Respect Together

Harrisburg, PA

Respect Together funds sexual-violence prevention and response, including rape crisis centers and survivor services, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $199,000, with awards ranging from roughly $6,700 to $1.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

61

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harmon Hope Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harmon Hope Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?