Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates

Private foundation · Grantmaker Fairfield, IL EIN: 85-6253634

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates is a private foundation, based in Fairfield, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $36K.

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates at a glance

In short: Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,426
+13.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+300.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,107
-71.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,113
Total assets
$128,237
+29.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Bedford Fire Protection Department: $1KBedford Fire ProtectionDepartment$1KWayne Co Historical Society: $1KWayne Co Historical Society$1KWayne Co Humane Society: $1KWayne Co Humane Society$1KThe Clothes Line: $1KThe Clothes Line$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bedford Fire Protection Department ($1K). Together the top 4 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

FairfieldCisne

How Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates gives

  • Giving grew 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $4K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bedford Fire Protection Department Cisne, ILPurchase of 2 Led Light Kits$1,200
Wayne Co Historical Society Fairfield, ILOperation of Historical Society for Wayne Co. IL$1,113
Wayne Co Humane Society Fairfield, ILCare of Shelter Animals$1,113
The Clothes Line Fairfield, ILChristmas Food Baskets for the Needy$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$128,237$36,357$6,865$4,4264$5,371$35,896$6,561
2024$98,745$7,007$5,796$3,9161$4,657$5,152$5,167
2023$97,534$12,513$4,875$3,3522$3,945$3,623$4,509
2022$89,896$42,722$3,688$2,4721$2,941$2,499$3,821
2021$50,862$13,883$3,824$1,5001$1,863$2,826$2,591
2020$40,803$40,967$164———$916$1,801

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fairfield National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $162 (2020) → $1K (2025)

  • Jimmy Taylor

    Advisory Committee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Robson

    Advisory Committee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Hosick

    Advisory Committee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fairfield National Bank — Trustee: $1KFairfield National BankTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Fairfield National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates

How much does Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates give each year?

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates gave $4K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 1 grant.

What is Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's typical grant size?

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's median grant in 2025 was $1,113, and its average grant was $1,107, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates give grants?

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fairfield, IL (3 grants).

Does Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates?

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates reported $128K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's EIN?

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6253634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Hutchison Foundation

Fairfield, IL

Based in Fairfield, Illinois, the Hutchison Foundation supports local charitable activities such as childcare, food assistance, health care, historical programs, and community services, with reported 2025 grants going to Illinois recipients. Its 27 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $13,500, with a median of $1,200. It reviews applications quarterly; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$51K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?