Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle is a private foundation, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $155K in total assets.
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle at a glance
- Total assets
- $154,739
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,632
- -98.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2020) to $575K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $133K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of NE Foundation Omaha, NE | To Change and Save Lives | $97,709 |
| Noddle Family Donor Advised Fund Omaha, NE | To Change and Save Lives | $25,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | To Change and Save Lives | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $154,739 | — | $2,632 | — | — | — | — | $8,620 |
| 2024 | $157,371 | $55,042 | $135,184 | $132,709 | 3 | $132,709 | $27,568 | $9,503 |
| 2023 | $225,447 | $97,710 | $100,328 | $97,710 | 1 | $97,710 | — | $10,729 |
| 2022 | $223,816 | $578,500 | $576,820 | $574,500 | 2 | $574,500 | — | $11,709 |
| 2021 | $222,136 | $184,698 | $170,142 | $168,000 | 3 | $168,000 | $2,556 | $12,343 |
| 2020 | $207,580 | $15,000 | $16,500 | $16,500 | 2 | — | — | $8,955 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jay B. Noddle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy F. Noddle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Noddle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle
How large is Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle?
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle reported $155K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle operate?
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle has awarded grants in Iowa, Nebraska, Texas.
How much is Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle reported a distributable amount of $9K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle's EIN?
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6092785. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Live grants for the work Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Kenneth (Kim) & Karen Hawkins Foundation funds community services, religious organizations, education, health, and arts and cultural organizations, primarily in Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $158,250, with a median award of $8,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$441K
Grants
30
Total Given
$718K
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Robert B Daugherty Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Robert B. Daugherty Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations’ charitable, scientific, cultural, religious, and educational work, with preference for projects addressing community needs in Nebraska, especially greater Omaha. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.81 million, with a median of $77,500. It accepts applications through an online process; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$839.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$37.9M
Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Jewish Federation of Omaha Foundation supports Jewish life and community services in Omaha, along with charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations affiliated with or recommended to it. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,150 to $9.5 million, with a median of $12,580; nearly all grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$144.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$13.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harlan J and Nancy F Noddle down — hundreds of funders to go?