Harbor Hall Foundation
Financially support the operating efforts of harbor hall, the community and other programs specific to the treatment and prevention of addictions, and conducting all activities incidental or necessary to accomplishing the foregoing purposes.
Harbor Hall Foundation at a glance
In short: Harbor Hall Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,270,600
- +16618.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,270,600
- +16618.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,270,600
- Total assets
- $16,202,330
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harbor Hall Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harbor Hall Inc ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Harbor Hall Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2157% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harbor Hall Inc Petoskey, MI | Grant Funding for Treatment Center Operations. | $1,270,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Harbor Hall Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,202,330 | $1,899,534 | $1,673,887 | $1,270,600 | 1 | $154,636 |
| 2024 | $15,667,674 | $1,020,880 | $417,615 | $7,600 | 1 | $102,343 |
| 2023 | $14,678,297 | $2,053,446 | $410,260 | $24,981 | 1 | $547,283 |
| 2022 | $13,613,969 | $2,399,523 | $379,119 | $56,300 | 1 | $1,116,779 |
| 2021 | $12,792,639 | $997,607 | $280,044 | $6,500 | 1 | $331,276 |
| 2020 | $11,571,087 | $1,456,017 | $227,424 | $31,500 | 1 | $100,820 |
| 2019 | $9,947,086 | $1,022,530 | $178,485 | $11,354 | 1 | $102,193 |
About Harbor Hall Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Harbor Hall Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Harbor Springs, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $155K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harbor Hall Foundation is led by Jack Carruthers, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack Carruthers
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Buhl
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chip Everest
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
McCall Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Souder
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Brooks
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Larson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ty Humpert
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Saal
Vice President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Kepford
Former President
President → Former President, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Ford
Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Annie Adams (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Driver (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Ford Walsh (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Matthews (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Suzanne Hug (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Desimple (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bentley Renker (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Cynthia Shafer (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Julie Desimpel (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Harbor Hall Foundation
How much does Harbor Hall Foundation give each year?
Harbor Hall Foundation gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Harbor Hall Foundation?
Harbor Hall Foundation reported $16.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Harbor Hall Foundation?
Harbor Hall Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Harbor Springs, MI. It holds $16.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Harbor Hall Foundation operate?
Harbor Hall Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Harbor Hall Foundation's EIN?
Harbor Hall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3105589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 28, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harbor Hall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
Leyman Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Leyman Foundation’s recent grants supported organizations in education, animal welfare, health and medical research, substance-use treatment, veteran support, and youth programs; these are examples of grantee work, not stated priorities. In 2025, it made 21 grants of $500–$2,000 (median $1,000), mainly to organizations in Michigan, Ohio, Minnesota, Connecticut, and Colorado, with grants in other states as well. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$363K
Grants
21
Total Given
$25K
GAF Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The GAF Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, including schools, addiction-treatment and prevention efforts, prison libraries, and animal-welfare groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $21,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC, especially Ohio. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$848
Grants
42
Total Given
$82K
Joseph J Schott Foundation
Mount Pleasant, SC
The Joseph J Schott Foundation focuses on racial justice in K–12 education, supporting grassroots organizations and parent- and youth-led initiatives, with giving concentrated in the Northeast, South, and West. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $115,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts grant requests addressed to trustee William Dunne Saal and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
56
Total Given
$502K
Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation
Petoskey, MI
The Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation funds nonprofit and community work in Emmet County, including housing, education, health and human services, the environment, arts and culture, and youth programs. Its 2026 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,113 to $312,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.2M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harbor Hall Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harbor Hall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?