Hanover Public Library Association Inc
To promote and stimulate interest among members and people of hanover and vicinity and render assistance in the building, equipping and maintenance of the public library; to provide and support literary and education undertakings.
Hanover Public Library Association Inc at a glance
In short: Hanover Public Library Association Inc gave $151K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $75K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $150,536
- -23.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $75,268
- -23.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $75,268
- Total assets
- $4,359,029
- +10.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hanover Public Library Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Borough of Hanover ($104K). Together the top 2 received $151K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Hanover Public Library Association Inc gives
- Giving grew 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2021) to $197K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $151K.
*2022: Covers 21 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Borough of Hanover Hanover, PA | For Guthrie Mem Lib | $104,000 |
| Guthrie Memorial Library Hanover, PA | — | $46,536 |
Ready to take the next step with Hanover Public Library Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,359,029 | $842,175 | $185,647 | $150,536 | 2 | $619,256 |
| 2023 | $3,943,948 | $164,967 | $225,290 | $197,142 | 2 | $-3,717 |
| 2022* | $3,506,086 | $832,034 | $217,342 | $171,500 | 2 | $653,501 |
| 2021 | $3,818,333 | $345,716 | $104,569 | $82,081 | 1 | $227,615 |
| 2020 | $2,790,929 | $535,919 | $107,774 | $85,966 | 1 | $94,151 |
| 2019 | $2,675,192 | $405,344 | $191,364 | $139,583 | 1 | $99,689 |
*2022: Covers 21 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Hanover Public Library Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Hanover Public Library Association Inc is a public charity, based in Hanover, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $151K. Net investment income was $619K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hanover Public Library Association Inc is led by Daniel Frey, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Frey
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Carbaugh
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Eisenhart
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Roth
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Riggs
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Kebil-Whisler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Rosensteel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Swartz
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbi Little
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Hoffacker
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Sherman
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Susan Frey (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: George Schwartz (2022) — Director
- Former: Bruce Rebert (2019–2021) — Rec Secretary
- Former: Debra Little (2019–2021) — Cor Secretary
- Former: Steve Sherman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Neri (2021) — Vice President
- Former: Christine Neri (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Jim Helt (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: John Coulson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Barb Eisenhart (2020) — Director
- Former: Lisa Duffy (2020) — Director
- Former: Judy Maust (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hanover Public Library Association Inc
How much does Hanover Public Library Association Inc give each year?
Hanover Public Library Association Inc gave $151K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $197K across 2 grants.
How large is Hanover Public Library Association Inc?
Hanover Public Library Association Inc reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $842K.
Where does Hanover Public Library Association Inc operate?
Hanover Public Library Association Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Hanover Public Library Association Inc's EIN?
Hanover Public Library Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0850218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hanover Public Library Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hanover Public Library Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hanover Public Library Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?