Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation logo

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 25-1818898 Website

To support harrisburg public schools through the development of partnerships and programs that facilitate community participation to improve academic levels, and to promote the leadership and personal development of students within the harrisburg public schools.

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation at a glance

In short: Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation gave $380K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $127K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$380,405
-13.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$126,802
-71.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$90,000
Total assets
$580,492
-0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Harrisburg School District: $275KHarrisburg School District$275KByrnes Health Education: $90KByrnes Health Education$90KCapital Region Literacy Council: $15KCapital Region LiteracyCouncil$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Harrisburg School District ($275K). Together the top 3 received $380K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

HarrisburgYork

How Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $295K (2021) to $440K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $380K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Harrisburg School District Harrisburg, PASee Part IV$275,405
Byrnes Health Education York, PASee Part IV$90,000
Capital Region Literacy Council Harrisburg, PASee Part IV$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$580,492$431,575$432,969$380,4053$16,808
2024$581,886$419,768$480,302$439,7921$29,296
2023$642,420$404,888$431,971$393,9281$12,655
2022$669,503$380,116$381,550$344,6401$2,612
2021$670,937$389,054$328,194$294,6341$3,584
2019$572,735$411,261$377,145$344,3491$6,281

About Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $580K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $380K. Net investment income was $17K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation is led by Joseph Robinson Jr., President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Robinson Jr.

    President

    Assistant Tr → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abby Beswick

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gloria Merrick

    Vice President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Burton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Laing

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Hollins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeline Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Dunbar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vladimir Beaufils

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adia Walker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stefani McAuliffe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janel Leymeister

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayra Santiago

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Bridget Montgomery (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary Manley (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jill Bartoli (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Marion C. Alexander (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Merry-Grace Majors (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Margaret Burton Conners (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Donald Murk (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Christopher Markley (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine McAuliffe (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Brenda Alton (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Volkman (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Woodyard (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Margaret Burton-Conners (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Judith T. Witmer (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Felton (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Markley (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Joe Robinson (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linda Hicks (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation

How much does Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation give each year?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation gave $380K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $440K across 1 grant.

What is Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's typical grant size?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $90,000, and its average grant was $126,802, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation give grants?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (2 grants).

Does Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (3 grants).

How large is Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation reported $580K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $432K.

What is Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Harrisburg, PA. It holds $580K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's EIN?

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1818898. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 5, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harrisburg Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?