Hand Therapy Certification
The mission of Hand Therapy Certification Commission, Inc. is to support a high level of competence in hand therapy practice and to advance the specialty through a formal credentialing process. The Hand Therapy Certification Commission envisions a time when every qualified therapist who treats hand and upper limb patients will become a Certified Hand Therapist.
Hand Therapy Certification at a glance
In short: Hand Therapy Certification gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,206,169
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Hand Therapy Certification funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Society-Hand Therap ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Society-Hand Therap Mount Laurel, NJ | Tri Alliance travel award | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hand Therapy Certification?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,206,169 | $900,943 | $987,928 | $10,000 | 1 | $60,358 |
| 2024 | $2,174,290 | $872,976 | $894,200 | — | — | $64,614 |
| 2023 | $2,150,324 | $889,830 | $833,402 | — | — | $41,938 |
| 2022 | $1,992,764 | $974,815 | $749,809 | — | — | $29,937 |
| 2021 | $1,932,498 | $1,074,091 | $714,793 | — | — | $44,789 |
| 2020 | $1,563,672 | $705,875 | $649,417 | — | — | $23,553 |
About Hand Therapy Certification
Based on IRS filings
Hand Therapy Certification is a public charity, based in Sacramento, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $60K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hand Therapy Certification is led by Keri Landrieu, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keri Landrieu
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$32K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Martin Walsh
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary P Dimick
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Nancy M Cannon
Director
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$30K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Dan Bash
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jan Newsom JD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Valdata
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynnlee Fullenwider
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia A Taylor
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy A Meals MD
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Hite
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Mullen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karol Young
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Solomon
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregg Pitts
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
JoAnn L Keller
Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Blackmore
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Sue Blackmore (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Bonnie Lucio (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Stacey Doyon (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brenda Hilfrank (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Keri Landrieu (President).
Frequently asked questions about Hand Therapy Certification
How much does Hand Therapy Certification give each year?
Hand Therapy Certification gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Hand Therapy Certification?
Hand Therapy Certification reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $901K.
Where does Hand Therapy Certification operate?
Hand Therapy Certification has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Hand Therapy Certification's EIN?
Hand Therapy Certification's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1777602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hand Therapy Certification's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hand Therapy Certification's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hand Therapy Certification down — hundreds of funders to go?