Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation
To support the advancement of healthcare and wellness in the communities we serve.
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation gave $663K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $663K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $663,000
- -18.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $663,000
- -18.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $663,000
- Total assets
- $23,043,875
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hancock Regional Hospital ($663K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation gives
- Giving grew 57% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $421K (2021) to $811K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $663K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hancock Regional Hospital Greenfield, IN | Assist with Health Related Programs | $663,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,043,875 | $326,778 | $1,328,499 | $663,000 | 1 | $68,485 |
| 2023 | $21,657,046 | $2,633,894 | $1,655,982 | $810,706 | 1 | $72,115 |
| 2022 | $18,507,737 | $3,375,815 | $2,685,311 | $452,437 | 1 | $7,037 |
| 2021 | $19,964,952 | $3,091,026 | $951,342 | $421,057 | 1 | $616 |
| 2020 | $15,446,439 | $2,037,784 | $997,097 | $424,441 | 1 | $97,320 |
About Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greenfield, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $663K. Net investment income was $68K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation is led by Nancy Davis, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Nancy Davis
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Galbraith
Chair & Officer
Member → Vice Chair & Officer, 2022
Vice Chair & Officer → Chair & Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Stillinger
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Carmichael
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Arland
Vice Chair & Officer
Member → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chair & Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason White
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Muegge
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Harvey
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair & Officer, 2022
Chair & Officer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Fitzsimmons
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Graf
Board Member
Member → Treasurer & Officer, 2022
Treasurer & Officer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Carson
Board Member
Secretary → Secretary & Officer, 2022
Secretary & Officer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Pohland
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kleine
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Clark
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Titus
Board Member
Member-Term → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Davis
Secretary & Officer
Board Member → Secretary & Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Seng
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Bell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenna Gannon
Treasurer & Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Shelby
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Bob Wortman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Butler (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Florence May (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Swift (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Sandra Miller (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Scott Hiatt (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Susan Billings (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Tania Cruser (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Valerie Angle (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation
How much does Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation give each year?
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation gave $663K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $811K across 1 grant.
How large is Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation?
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $327K.
What is Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation?
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greenfield, IN. It holds $23.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation operate?
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1543591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Community Foundation of Hancock County Inc
Greenfield, IN
The Community Foundation of Hancock County funds charitable programs and projects, including operating support, capital improvements, community development, and nonprofit capacity-building, with an emphasis on Hancock County; some White Family Foundation grants also serve Hancock and Henry counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,410 to $86,546, with a median of $11,500. It offers application-based grant cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.5M
Indiana Breast Cancer Awareness Trust
Evansville, IN
The Indiana Breast Cancer Awareness Trust funds Indiana nonprofits providing breast cancer screening and diagnostic services for people who are uninsured or underinsured and in financial need, as well as projects addressing unmet breast health and patient-support needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,442 to $29,992, with a median of $12,459. It invites eligible organizations to apply through its Breast Health Services Grant Program.
Assets
$654K
Grants
14
Total Given
$224K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Hancock Regional Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?