Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc
The purpose of the employees community service fund is to help meet the needs of local health related organizations and charities by distributing tax-deductible contributions from its members.
Key facts about Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc
In short: Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc reported $30K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7337259
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $29,750 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $185,272
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$185K
+2.0% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$30K
+5.8% YoY
Revenue
$151K
+80.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$565
+730.9% YoY
About Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc
Based on IRS filings
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc is a public charity, based in Daytona Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $185K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $30K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $565.
Ready to take the next step with Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $32K (2021). In 2025 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $185,272 | $181,640 | $200,415 |
| Revenue | $150,571 | $83,318 | $195,063 |
| Expenses | $143,494 | $105,538 | $200,054 |
| Net Investment Income | $565 | $68 | $71 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 9, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc is led by Nancy Phelan, Co-President on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Phelan
Co-President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Richards
Co-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruby Williams
Co-Vice President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Gallagher
Co -Presiden
Co-President → Co -Presiden, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherri Becker
Co-Vice President
Co-Secretary → Co-Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Fout
Co-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Wohlford
Co-Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Facciponti
Co-Secretary
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elgin Welch
Co-Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Alicia Watson (2019–2020) — Co-Secretary
- Former: Sharonda Pacheco (2019–2020) — Treasurer As
- Former: Felicia Walker Williams (2020) — Co-Vice President
- Former: Kristen Gibbins (2019) — Co-Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc
How much does Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc give each year?
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc reported $30K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $28K in grants paid.
How large is Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc?
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc reported $185K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151K.
Where does Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc operate?
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc's EIN?
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7337259. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
The Healthy Start Coalition of Flagler and Volusia Counties Inc
Daytona Beach, FL
To unite people and resources at the local level to meet needs of pregnant women, infants, young children and their families.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.3M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Donald and Ruby Branson Foundation
Lone Pine, CA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$75K
Duneland Health Council
Michigan City, IN
The Duneland Health Council funds nonprofit work in community health and welfare, including children’s and family services, mental and dental health, homelessness, and health-career scholarships, in the greater Michigan City, Indiana, area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $13,500. It describes its application process as open and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
18
Total Given
$309K
ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA Columbus Running Club
Columbus, IN
The mission of Columbus Running Club is to promote health and wellness in Columbus and Bartholomew Co, Indiana by providing programs and activities which encourages participation in running and walking activities.
Assets
$132K
Grants
1
Total Given
$40K
Shelburne Farms
Shelburne, VT
The mission of Shelburne Farms is to inspire and cultivate learning for a sustainable future.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$90K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Halifax Medical Center Employee Service Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?