Haley B Bear Foundation Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Madison, WI EIN: 87-2610799

Haley B Bear Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 32 grants totaling $55K.

Key facts about Haley B Bear Foundation Inc

EIN
87-2610799
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$54,716
Grants made (2025)
32
Average grant
$1,710
Median grant
$1,244
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (8 of 32, 2025)
Primary geography
Wisconsin (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who Haley B Bear Foundation Inc funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Haley B Bear Foundation Inc's 32 itemized 2025 grants were Wisconsin (80%) and New Jersey (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Madison, WI (17 grants) and Middleton, WI (2 grants). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.

Is Haley B Bear Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 32 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with Haley B Bear Foundation Inc

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$55K

+12.2% YoY

Grant Count

32

+3.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+8.7% YoY

About Haley B Bear Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Haley B Bear Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Madison, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 32 grants totaling $55K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Haley B Bear Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of all 32 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

MadisonMiddletonMilwaukeeMissoulaChicagoGreen BayLa CrosseMononaSan FranciscoWauwatosaWichitaBooneNew YorkAppletonBostonHackensack

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.275$0.55$0.8250000000000001$1.120212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$14K$27K$41K$55K0 grants202126 grants202229 grants202331 grants202432 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Carenet: $6KCarenet$6KMadison Area Food Pantry Garden: $5KMadison Area Food PantryGarden$5KSt Vincent De Paul: $4KSt Vincent De Paul$4KConsortium of Multiple Sclerosis: $4KConsortium of MultipleSclerosis$4KCatholic Multiculteral Center: $3KCatholic Multiculteral Center$3KDaughters of the Pieta: $3KDaughters of the Pieta$3KDiocese of Madison: $3KDiocese of Madison$3KAlzheimer's Association: $2KAlzheimer's Association$2KMedical College of Wisconsin: $2KMedical College of Wisconsin$2KLuke's Closet: $2KLuke's Closet$2K

Grant Size Distribution

118 grants across all recorded years

118<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Carenet ($6,350), Madison Area Food Pantry Garden ($5,156), St Vincent De Paul ($3,510).

RecipientPurposeAmount
CARENET Madison, WIGENERAL FUNDS$6,350
MADISON AREA FOOD PANTRY GARDEN Madison, WIGENERAL FUNDS$5,156
ST VINCENT DE PAUL Madison, WIGENERAL FUNDS$3,510
CONSORTIUM OF MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS Hackensack, NJGENERAL FUNDS$3,500
CATHOLIC MULTICULTERAL CENTER Madison, WIGENERAL FUNDS$3,000
DAUGHTERS OF THE PIETA La Crosse, WIGENERAL FUNDS$2,950
DIOCESE OF MADISON Madison, WIGENERAL FUNDS$2,500
ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION Chicago, ILGENERAL FUNDS$2,400
MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN Milwaukee, WIGENERAL FUNDS$2,400
LUKE'S CLOSET Middleton, WIGENERAL FUNDS$1,800

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Veronica FranchinoPresident——
Dave FranchinoSecretary/Tr——
Helena FranchinoVice Preside——
Kathryn FranchinoVice Preside——
Margaret FranchinoVice Preside——

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Haley B Bear Foundation Inc?

Haley B Bear Foundation Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Madison, WI. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Haley B Bear Foundation Inc operate?

Haley B Bear Foundation Inc has awarded grants in California, Iowa, Illinois, Kansas, Massachusetts, Montana, New Jersey, New York, Wisconsin.

What size grants does Haley B Bear Foundation Inc award?

In 2025, Haley B Bear Foundation Inc awarded 32 grants totaling $55K — an average of about $2K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Haley B Bear Foundation Inc's EIN?

Haley B Bear Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2610799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Haley B Bear Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Wisconsin

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Haley B Bear Foundation Inc by hand.