Hale Family Foundation 000623
Hale Family Foundation 000623 is a private foundation, based in Shippensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $414K. Net investment income was $283K.
Key facts about Hale Family Foundation 000623
In short: Hale Family Foundation 000623 gave $414K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $414K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-2862213
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $413,959
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $413,959
- Median grant
- $413,959
- Total assets
- $4,407,265
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
-3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$414K
+41.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$414K
+41.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hale Family Foundation 000623 reported a distributable amount of $250K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hale Family Foundation 000623 gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 177% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hale Family Foundation 000623?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2023) to $414K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $414K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 44 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $413,959 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,407,265 | $4,573,323 | $4,733,826 |
| Revenue | $313,227 | $190,576 | $94,185 |
| Expenses | $476,193 | $351,430 | $288,230 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $443,046 | $320,847 | $253,768 |
| Net Investment Income | $283,319 | $159,993 | $86,752 |
| Distributable Amount | $249,733 | $229,403 | $246,289 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hale Family Foundation 000623's only listed officer is Orrstown Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Orrstown Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$41K (2020) → $56K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $56K, to Orrstown Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Hale Family Foundation 000623
How much does Hale Family Foundation 000623 give each year?
Hale Family Foundation 000623 gave $414K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $292K across 1 grant.
How large is Hale Family Foundation 000623?
Hale Family Foundation 000623 reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $443K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $250K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Hale Family Foundation 000623 operate?
Hale Family Foundation 000623 has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Hale Family Foundation 000623's EIN?
Hale Family Foundation 000623's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2862213. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hale Family Foundation 000623 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hale Family Foundation 000623's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Elmer E Naugle Foundation
Shippensburg, PA
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$97K
Stewart Alexander MD Fdn Tr Udeed
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pennsylvania foundation supports legal services, food access, human services, recreation, emergency services, and community organizations; its 2025 grants went to Pennsylvania recipients. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,000. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached materials for application details, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
46
Total Given
$436K
G Leonard Fogelsonger Foundation
Shippensburg, PA
Assets
$196K
Grants
2
Total Given
$26K
Stewart a for Shipp Pub Libry-Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$461K
Grants
1
Total Given
$29K
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc
Shippensburg, PA
Assets
$545K
Grants
1
Total Given
$122K
Carl L and Glenda T Cramer
Shippensburg, PA
The foundation supports Pennsylvania public charities, with recent grants spanning health, community services, fire and rescue, youth sports, churches, and other local organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests without a specific application form; requests should include the organization’s name, address, EIN, and, when applicable, the purpose.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
31
Total Given
$100K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Hale Family Foundation 000623 down — hundreds of funders to go?