Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552

Private foundation · Grantmaker Shippensburg, PA EIN: 20-3317347

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $545K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $122K. Net investment income was $25K.

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 at a glance

In short: Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gave $122K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $122K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$121,500
+5.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$121,500
+5.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$121,500
Total assets
$544,992
+4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Various Scholarships: $122KVarious Scholarships$122K

The largest 2025 recipient was Various Scholarships ($122K).

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 35 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ShippensburgChambersburgCarlisleHarrisburgCamp HillFayettevilleGreencastleHendersonMercersburgUniversity ParkMechanicsburgBaltimoreBrillionCatoosaEnolaMcConnellsburgNew YorkNewportOscala

How Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 428% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K23 grants2020 15 grants2021 13 grants2022 5 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2023) to $128K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $122K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various Scholarships Shippensburg, PAScholarship$121,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$544,992$145,773$123,955$121,5001$123,215$24,897$28,757
2024$523,166$147,323$116,915$115,5001$116,625$26,304$28,071
2023$491,259$140,655$56,295$52,5005$52,500$19,855$3,760
2022$406,899$131,402$111,202$110,00013$110,000$9,582$6,975
2021$386,699$133,411$114,158$112,83315$112,833$10,571$19,001
2020$367,446$133,819$129,552$128,28323—$10,045$15,598

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is led by Orrstownbank, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Orrstownbank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Andrea Pugh (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anthony F. Ceddia (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Barb Brobst (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Cindy Joiner (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Boyle (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Eric A. Segal (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Floyd E. Stoner (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Glenn W. Snoke (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Rosenberry (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey W. Coy (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joel Zullinger (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Mark K. Keller (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Thomas R. Quinn Jr. (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Tom Longenecker (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552

How much does Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 give each year?

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gave $122K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $116K across 1 grant.

How large is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. It holds $545K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 operate?

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 has awarded grants in Florida, Maryland, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin.

What is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's EIN?

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3317347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 5, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Firstenergy Foundation

Akron, OH

The FirstEnergy Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working on community needs such as housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development, education, safety and STEM in FirstEnergy’s service area and other places where it does business. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $5.3 million, with a median of $1,375. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Assets

$124.9M

Grants

151

Total Given

$7.2M

NFL Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The NFL Foundation funds youth football, athlete health and safety, education and youth services, sports-related medical research, and community initiatives, primarily in NFL club markets across the country, with a youth-services program for Hawaiian nonprofits. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely. It does not describe a general unsolicited application process; for social justice funding, organizations can submit an idea form for possible invitation to apply, while some grants are limited to NFL clubs or team personnel.

Assets

$64.8M

Grants

324

Total Given

$97.6M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Stewart Alexander MD Fdn Tr Udeed

Pittsburgh, PA

This Pennsylvania foundation supports legal services, food access, human services, recreation, emergency services, and community organizations; its 2025 grants went to Pennsylvania recipients. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,000. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached materials for application details, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

46

Total Given

$436K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland County

Carlisle, PA

United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland funds local human-service programs focused on health, education, financial stability, and safety-net needs in Carlisle and Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,123 to $102,283, with a median of $19,682. Eligible nonprofits may apply to become partner agencies; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?