Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $545K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $122K. Net investment income was $25K.
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 at a glance
In short: Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gave $122K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $122K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $121,500
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $121,500
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $121,500
- Total assets
- $544,992
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Various Scholarships ($122K).
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 35 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 428% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2023) to $128K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $122K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various Scholarships Shippensburg, PA | Scholarship | $121,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $544,992 | $145,773 | $123,955 | $121,500 | 1 | $123,215 | $24,897 | $28,757 |
| 2024 | $523,166 | $147,323 | $116,915 | $115,500 | 1 | $116,625 | $26,304 | $28,071 |
| 2023 | $491,259 | $140,655 | $56,295 | $52,500 | 5 | $52,500 | $19,855 | $3,760 |
| 2022 | $406,899 | $131,402 | $111,202 | $110,000 | 13 | $110,000 | $9,582 | $6,975 |
| 2021 | $386,699 | $133,411 | $114,158 | $112,833 | 15 | $112,833 | $10,571 | $19,001 |
| 2020 | $367,446 | $133,819 | $129,552 | $128,283 | 23 | — | $10,045 | $15,598 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is led by Orrstownbank, Trustee on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Orrstownbank
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Andrea Pugh (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Anthony F. Ceddia (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Barb Brobst (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Cindy Joiner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: David Boyle (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric A. Segal (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Floyd E. Stoner (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Glenn W. Snoke (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gregory Rosenberry (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey W. Coy (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joel Zullinger (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Mark K. Keller (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas R. Quinn Jr. (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Tom Longenecker (2020–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552
How much does Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 give each year?
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 gave $122K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $116K across 1 grant.
How large is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 reported $545K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $123K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552?
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Shippensburg, PA. It holds $545K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 operate?
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 has awarded grants in Florida, Maryland, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin.
What is Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's EIN?
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3317347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working on community needs such as housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development, education, safety and STEM in FirstEnergy’s service area and other places where it does business. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $5.3 million, with a median of $1,375. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
NFL Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The NFL Foundation funds youth football, athlete health and safety, education and youth services, sports-related medical research, and community initiatives, primarily in NFL club markets across the country, with a youth-services program for Hawaiian nonprofits. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely. It does not describe a general unsolicited application process; for social justice funding, organizations can submit an idea form for possible invitation to apply, while some grants are limited to NFL clubs or team personnel.
Assets
$64.8M
Grants
324
Total Given
$97.6M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Stewart Alexander MD Fdn Tr Udeed
Pittsburgh, PA
This Pennsylvania foundation supports legal services, food access, human services, recreation, emergency services, and community organizations; its 2025 grants went to Pennsylvania recipients. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $30,000, with a median of $8,000. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and refers applicants to attached materials for application details, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
46
Total Given
$436K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland County
Carlisle, PA
United Way of Carlisle & Cumberland funds local human-service programs focused on health, education, financial stability, and safety-net needs in Carlisle and Cumberland County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,123 to $102,283, with a median of $19,682. Eligible nonprofits may apply to become partner agencies; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Orrstown Bank Foundation Inc 011552 down — hundreds of funders to go?