To assist hagerstown community college in it's mission of being a comprehensive open door educational institution by providing a means for individuals and businesses to invest in the future of our citizens.
Key facts about Hagerstown Community College
In short: Hagerstown Community College gave $251K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $251K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7121670
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $251,410
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $251,410
- Median grant
- $251,410
- Total assets
- $27,881,556
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$27.9M
+8.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$251K
+150.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$251K
+150.6% YoY
How Hagerstown Community College gives
- Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Hagerstown Community College
Based on IRS filings
Hagerstown Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hagerstown, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $251K. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Hagerstown Community College
Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC) GEAR UP Grant
Hagerstown Community College
Amount
$260,110 (with additional $260,110 institutional match, total project funding $520,220)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Grace Dull Memorial Scholarship
Hagerstown Community College
Amount
$25,000 (endowed scholarship)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
HCC Faculty Emeriti Memorial Scholarship
Hagerstown Community College
Amount
$25,000 (endowed scholarship)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Hagerstown Community College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HAGERSTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hagerstown, MD | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND OTHER ASSISTANCE | $251,410 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27,881,556 | $25,645,887 | $23,794,295 |
| Revenue | $4,096,770 | $2,355,672 | $1,992,131 |
| Expenses | $1,518,830 | $1,241,062 | $1,252,400 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,267,803 | $1,059,838 | $651,929 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hagerstown Community College is led by James Pierne, President & Hcc Assistant Professor since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 35 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Pierne
President & Hcc Assistant Professor
Faculty Representative → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2024
Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair → President & Hcc Assistant Professor, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Klauber
Hcc President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Hassinger
Scholarship Committee Chair
Director → Alumni Representative & Scholarship Cmte Chair, 2022
Alumni Representative & Scholarship Cmte Chair → Scholarship Committee Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melinda Worden
Secretary & Board Dvlpt Cmte Chair
Secretary & Board Development Chair → Secretary & Board Development, 2023
Secretary & Board Development → Secretary & Board Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Watson
Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair
Director → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Whaley
Senior Director of College Advancement
Senior Director & College Advancement → Senior Director & College Advancemen, 2023
Senior Director & College Advancemen → Senior Director of College Advancement, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Abeles
Director
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Gercke
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Newman III
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Kofoet
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Donat
Director
Director → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2022
Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lieba Cohen
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Heizer
Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Usmf Liaison, 2022
Treasurer & Usmf Liaison → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gehr
Director
Director → Booster Representative, 2022
Booster Representative → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Crampton III
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Lampton
Trustee Liaison
Director → Trustee Liaison, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Lindsay
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrol Lourie
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Blair
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonny Barr
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Latimer IV
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Schupp
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Williamson
Trustee Liaison
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Fritts II
Director
Past-President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Scheetz
Hcc Director & Student Aid
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Scott
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Celena Russ
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katharine Oliver
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Harrell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Harsh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca McDermott
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Herrera
Immediate Past President
Director → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Risser
Treasurer & Usmf Liaison
Director → Treasurer & Usmf Liaison, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Crawford
Faculty Representative & Hcc Assistant Professor
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Taylor Davis (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Linda Ebersole (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Alan Levin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brenton Rohrer (2023) — Sioda Representative
- Former: Bill Fritts (2020–2022) — Past-President
- Former: Penny Pittman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Jones (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Roger Fairbourn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John Willimason (2021–2022) — Trustee Liaison
- Former: Leon Brumback (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Butts (2020) — Director
- Former: John Latimer III (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: L. William Proctor Jr. (2020) — Director
- Former: William Mann (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hagerstown Community College
How much does Hagerstown Community College give each year?
Hagerstown Community College gave $251K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.
How large is Hagerstown Community College?
Hagerstown Community College reported $27.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
What is Hagerstown Community College?
Hagerstown Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hagerstown, MD. It holds $27.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hagerstown Community College operate?
Hagerstown Community College has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Hagerstown Community College's EIN?
Hagerstown Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7121670. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hagerstown Community College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hagerstown Community College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
Hagerstown Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?