Hagerstown Community College logo

Hagerstown Community College

Foundation · Grantmaker Hagerstown, MD EIN: 23-7121670 Website

To assist hagerstown community college in it's mission of being a comprehensive open door educational institution by providing a means for individuals and businesses to invest in the future of our citizens.

Key facts about Hagerstown Community College

In short: Hagerstown Community College gave $251K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $251K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7121670
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$251,410
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$251,410
Median grant
$251,410
Total assets
$27,881,556
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$27.9M

+8.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$251K

+150.6% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$251K

+150.6% YoY

How Hagerstown Community College gives

  • Giving grew 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Hagerstown Community College

Based on IRS filings

Hagerstown Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hagerstown, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $251K. Net investment income was $2.3M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Hagerstown Community College

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hagerstown Community College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Hagerstown

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Hagerstown Community College: $251KHagerstown Community College$251K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
HAGERSTOWN COMMUNITY COLLEGE Hagerstown, MDCAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND OTHER ASSISTANCE$251,410

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$27,881,556$25,645,887$23,794,295
Revenue$4,096,770$2,355,672$1,992,131
Expenses$1,518,830$1,241,062$1,252,400
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$2,267,803$1,059,838$651,929
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hagerstown Community College is led by James Pierne, President & Hcc Assistant Professor since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 35 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Pierne

    President & Hcc Assistant Professor

    Faculty Representative → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2024

    Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair → President & Hcc Assistant Professor, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Klauber

    Hcc President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Hassinger

    Scholarship Committee Chair

    Director → Alumni Representative & Scholarship Cmte Chair, 2022

    Alumni Representative & Scholarship Cmte Chair → Scholarship Committee Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melinda Worden

    Secretary & Board Dvlpt Cmte Chair

    Secretary & Board Development Chair → Secretary & Board Development, 2023

    Secretary & Board Development → Secretary & Board Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dustin Watson

    Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair

    Director → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Whaley

    Senior Director of College Advancement

    Senior Director & College Advancement → Senior Director & College Advancemen, 2023

    Senior Director & College Advancemen → Senior Director of College Advancement, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Abeles

    Director

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Gercke

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Newman III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Kofoet

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Donat

    Director

    Director → Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair, 2022

    Vice President & Resource Dvlpt Cmte Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lieba Cohen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Heizer

    Director

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Usmf Liaison, 2022

    Treasurer & Usmf Liaison → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gehr

    Director

    Director → Booster Representative, 2022

    Booster Representative → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Crampton III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Lampton

    Trustee Liaison

    Director → Trustee Liaison, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Lindsay

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrol Lourie

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Blair

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonny Barr

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Latimer IV

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Schupp

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Williamson

    Trustee Liaison

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Fritts II

    Director

    Past-President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Scheetz

    Hcc Director & Student Aid

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Celena Russ

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katharine Oliver

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Harrell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meg Harsh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca McDermott

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Herrera

    Immediate Past President

    Director → President, 2024

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Risser

    Treasurer & Usmf Liaison

    Director → Treasurer & Usmf Liaison, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Crawford

    Faculty Representative & Hcc Assistant Professor

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Taylor Davis (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Linda Ebersole (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Alan Levin (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brenton Rohrer (2023) — Sioda Representative
  • Former: Bill Fritts (2020–2022) — Past-President
  • Former: Penny Pittman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Jones (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Roger Fairbourn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Willimason (2021–2022) — Trustee Liaison
  • Former: Leon Brumback (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeffrey Butts (2020) — Director
  • Former: John Latimer III (2020) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: L. William Proctor Jr. (2020) — Director
  • Former: William Mann (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hagerstown Community College

How much does Hagerstown Community College give each year?

Hagerstown Community College gave $251K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $100K across 1 grant.

How large is Hagerstown Community College?

Hagerstown Community College reported $27.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What is Hagerstown Community College?

Hagerstown Community College is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Hagerstown, MD. It holds $27.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Hagerstown Community College operate?

Hagerstown Community College has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Hagerstown Community College's EIN?

Hagerstown Community College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7121670. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hagerstown Community College by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hagerstown Community College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pet Care Trust

Forest Hill, MD

The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

2,829

Total Given

$256K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

More Funders in Maryland

Hagerstown Community College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?