Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 47-0823584

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $807. Net investment income was $3.

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gave $807 across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $201.75), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$807
-98.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
-80.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$202
-93.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$175
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Cedar Hills United Church: $450Cedar Hills United Church$450Oregon Repertory Singers: $250Oregon Repertory Singers$250Al-Anon Family Groups: $100Al-Anon Family Groups$100Nortwest Catholic Counseling Center: $7Nortwest Catholic CounselingCenter$7

The largest 2024 recipient was Cedar Hills United Church ($450). Together the top 4 received $807.

Grant Size Distribution

79 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 79 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandBeavertonNashvilleWest LinnWilliamsburgHastingsSeattleWood RiverManhttan BeachStaytonCeltaJenkintownKahuluiLawrenceMaupinSwanton

How Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K18 grants2020 15 grants2021 22 grants2022 20 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $807 (2024) to $78K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $807.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cedar Hills United Church Portland, ORReligious$450
Oregon Repertory Singers Portland, ORNon-Profit Choir$250
Al-Anon Family Groups Portland, ORSubstance Abuse Treatment$100
Nortwest Catholic Counseling Center Portland, ORMental Health Services$7
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024—$2,016$3,094$8074$807$3
2023$1,078$61,579$63,663$62,62520$62,625$79
2022$3,162$37,985$78,690$77,60022$77,600$933
2021$43,867$84,141$65,430$63,36515$63,365$4
2020$25,156$69,380$77,670$77,55018—$6

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation is led by Bruce Gulliver, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bruce Gulliver

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Smart

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Habel

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation

How much does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give each year?

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gave $807 across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $63K across 20 grants.

What is Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $175, and its average grant was $202, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give grants?

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (4 grants).

Does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

What is Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's EIN?

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0823584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?