Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $807. Net investment income was $3.
Key facts about Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation
In short: Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gave $807 across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $201.75), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-0823584
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $807
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $202
- Median grant
- $175
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$807
-98.7% YoY
Grant Count
4
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$201.75
-93.6% YoY
How Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $807 (2024) to $78K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $807.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Cedar Hills United Church ($450). Together the top 4 received $807.
Grant Size Distribution
79 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 79 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hills United Church Portland, OR | Religious | $450 |
| Oregon Repertory Singers Portland, OR | Non-Profit Choir | $250 |
| Al-Anon Family Groups Portland, OR | Substance Abuse Treatment | $100 |
| Nortwest Catholic Counseling Center Portland, OR | Mental Health Services | $7 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,078 | $3,162 |
| Revenue | $2,016 | $61,579 | $37,985 |
| Expenses | $3,094 | $63,663 | $78,690 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $807 | $62,625 | $77,600 |
| Net Investment Income | $3 | $79 | $933 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation is led by Bruce Gulliver, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bruce Gulliver
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ted Smart
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Deborah Habel
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation
How much does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give each year?
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gave $807 across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $63K across 20 grants.
What is Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $175, and its average grant was $202, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give grants?
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (4 grants).
Does Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
What is Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's EIN?
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0823584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Care
Portland, OR
The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer CARE Foundation supports arts and culture, youth, education, medical, social service, and community activities, with most funding in Oregon but grants also going to organizations in states including New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $364 to $1,970,998, with a median of $6,056. It says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though a separate Schnitzer Cares program has offered time-limited public applications for eligible nonprofits serving Oregon residents.
Assets
$104.8M
Grants
245
Total Given
$8.2M
James F & Marion L Miller Foundation
Portland, OR
The James F. and Marion L. Miller Foundation supports Oregon organizations in the arts, arts education, K–12 education, and education policy and systems change, generally through flexible operating support. Grants vary widely: the 2024 median was $23,500, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $1,166,667. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible Oregon-based arts and education organizations; early childhood funding is by invitation or in collaboration with other funders.
Assets
$178.5M
Grants
237
Total Given
$11.9M
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations supporting the health, education, or welfare of children under 21, including programs in education, nutrition, health, camps, libraries, and science learning. In 2023, grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000; the trust said it would accept no applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
More Funders in Oregon
Gulliver-Habel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?