Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc
Guadalupe school has served the educational needs of disadvantaged children and adult immigrants and refugees on salt lake city's west side since 1966. Through education, our programs help students overcome the barriers of poverty, illiteracy, and school failure. Our mission is to transform lives through education.
Key facts about Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc
- EIN
- 87-0299521
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $10,788,528
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.8M
+3.6% YoY
Revenue
$9.1M
+7.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$113K
+213.7% YoY
Expenses
$8.7M
+5.8% YoY
How Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc gives
- Giving grew 422% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc
Based on IRS filings
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc is a public charity, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $113K.
Ready to take the next step with Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $415K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $415K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,788,528 | $10,411,980 | $10,187,834 |
| Revenue | $9,077,820 | $8,432,187 | $8,818,780 |
| Expenses | $8,720,385 | $8,242,695 | $8,114,535 |
| Net Investment Income | $113,445 | $36,166 | $26,581 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc is led by Richard Pater, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard Pater
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
38 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $238K (2025)
Lourdes Johnson
President
President-Elect & Development Chair → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Halstenrud
Membership Chair
Board Member → Membership Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Cairo
Development Chair
Board Member → Development Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabe Moreno
Public Relations Chair
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Korry Kiefer
Investment Chair
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Carter
CFO
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $172K (2025)
Marnie Bertoch
Charter School Principal
New on the 2025 filing
39 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Heather Brace
Board Member
Board Member → Development Chair, 2024
Development Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerson Rodriguez De Leon
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bryant Krongard
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Serge Ibarra
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anabel Alvarado
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Bevan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Seely
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candice Pitcher
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Boyd
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Amiot
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Gregory Seare (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Youkstetter (2024) — Development Director
- Former: Korry Keifer (2019–2023) — Investment Chair
- Former: Matthew Lambert (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Philip Jeffs (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Robb Kerry (2019–2023) — Board Member July-Mar
- Former: Scott Grow (2019–2023) — Governance Chair July-May
- Former: Shelby Herrod (2019–2023) — Membership Chair
- Former: Julianne Blanch (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sean McKenna (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Yonn Samuels (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Jackson (2021–2023) — Board Member July-Mar
- Former: Tausha Paul (2021–2023) — Board Member July-Mar
- Former: Katina Santamaria (2023) — Charter Principal
- Former: Kevin Daly (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Monson (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brenda Suta (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Julie Ban (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Todd Vernon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Blake Marzolff (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Erin Strong (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Frank Stephan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Alejandro Reyna (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Chip Parkinson (2019) — Secretary & Governance Chair
- Former: Jack Elizondo (2019) — President
- Former: John Halverson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Juli Blanch (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Paul R. Berthelson (2019) — Treasurer, Finance & Audit Chair
- Former: Stephanie White (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Downing (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Trent Tenney (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $238K, to Richard Pater (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc
How large is Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc?
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.1M.
Where does Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc operate?
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc has awarded grants in Utah.
What is Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc's EIN?
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0299521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Utah
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare providers serving communities in need, nonprofit healthcare and humanitarian relief, and local organizations aligned with CHG employees’ interests, especially in communities where CHG has offices. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; local grants are listed at $200–$5,000 and strategic grants above $5,000. It provides a grant request form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; requests are reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation supports charitable work including homelessness services, health care, disability recreation, arts and dance, child and family well-being, education, and small-business assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
178
Total Given
$1.4M
Sad Foundation Inc
Park City, UT
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$130K
More Funders in Utah
Guadalupe Center Educational Programs Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?