GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust
GTE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION CHARITABLE was a private foundation based in Tampa, Florida. Its 2022 filing is marked as the organization’s final return, and states that it was dissolved effective December 31, 2022; it has wound down and is no longer accepting applications.
Key facts about GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust
In short: GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust gave $128K across 17 grants in 2022 (avg $8K), mostly in Florida. 50% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-6104767
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022
- Annual giving (2022)
- $127,700
- Grants made (2022)
- 17
- Average grant
- $7,512
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (8 of 16, 2022)
- Primary geography
- Florida (90% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing states that the organization was dissolved effective December 31, 2022, and that no applications would be accepted after that date. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing’s December 31, 2022 application cutoff is a past deadline.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2022 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$128K
-46.2% YoY
Grant Count
17
-43.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-5.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 8 of 16 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 44% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants included scholarships to educational institutions and support for community organizations. The filing says the foundation provided $2,500 scholarships to 24 GTE Financial student members to support education and reward academic pursuits and community involvement; these were direct charitable payments, not an outside grant program.
Among the grantees, Enterprising Latinas describes its work as providing workforce and entrepreneurial training and connecting Latinas with support services. Thomas Promise Foundation says it helps provide clothing, food, hygiene products, and school supplies to local children and families facing financial strain. Hope Villages of America describes its work as providing programs and services to people in need. The YMCA-CAMPO said its $15,000 grant would help improve the Campo Family YMCA youth zone.
Grantmaking
In 2022, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $127,700. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $15,000, with a median of $10,000. Notable awards included $15,000 to YMCA-CAMPO; $13,750 to the University of Florida; $12,500 to the University of Central Florida; $11,450 to East Area Adult School; and $10,000 each to Enterprising Latinas, Florida State University, Fund for Charitable Development, Thomas Promise Foundation, and the University of South Florida.
Review Cycle
The filing’s December 31, 2022 application cutoff is a past deadline.
Ready to take the next step with GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2022, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida. The remaining shares went to Georgia (4%), and Alabama, Massachusetts, and Mississippi (2% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2022) to $237K (2021). In 2022 it made 17 grants totaling $128K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was YMCA- Campo ($15K). Together the top 10 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA- Campo Tampa, FL | Financial Support | $15,000 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Scholarship | $13,750 |
| University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | Scholarship | $12,500 |
| East Area Adult School Auburndale, FL | Scholarship | $11,450 |
| Enterprising Latinas Inc Wimauma, FL | Financial Support | $10,000 |
| Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Fund for Charitable Development Palm Harbor, FL | Financial Support | $10,000 |
| Thomas Promise Foundation Zephyrhills, FL | Financial Support | $10,000 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Hope Villages of America Clearwater, FL | Financial Support | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $87,110 | $162,434 | $127,700 |
| 2021 | $71,574 | $6,555 | $237,704 | $237,300 |
| 2020 | $312,723 | $92,808 | $199,287 | $166,299 |
The filing data reports 30 grants in 2021 and 33 in 2020.
| Metric | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $71,574 | $312,723 |
| Revenue | $87,110 | $6,555 | $92,808 |
| Expenses | $162,434 | $237,704 | $199,287 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,700 | $237,300 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $57 | $226 | $2,956 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,012 | $10,758 | $20,162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2022 filing lists Vickie Thompson as chair; Brian Best and Mandy Zurbrick as trustees; and Brad Baker as treasurer.
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust is led by Vickie Thompson, Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Vickie Thompson
Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Best
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Zurbrick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Baker
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Rick Hagan (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Shaine Mobley (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Ashley Stimatz
Mailing address: P O Box 172599, Tampa, FL 33672
Phone: (813) 871-2690
Website: https://www.gtefcu.org/about/gte-foundation
Frequently asked questions about GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust
How much does GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust give each year?
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust gave $128K across 17 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $237K across 30 grants.
What is GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's median grant in 2022 was $10,000, and its average grant was $7,512, across 17 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust that year got $7K on average.
Where does GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust give grants?
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust gives mostly in Florida: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (2 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2022: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (12 grants) and "Financial Support" (5 grants).
Who are GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's largest 2022 grantees include YMCA- Campo ($15,000), University of Florida ($13,750) and University of Central Florida ($12,500), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.
What does GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants included scholarships to educational institutions and support for community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust?
The filing states that the organization was dissolved effective December 31, 2022, and that no applications would be accepted after that date. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $7K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's EIN?
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6104767. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
More Funders in Florida
GTE Federal Credit Union Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?