Green Dot Public Schools National logo

Green Dot Public Schools National

Public charity · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 46-5740783 Website

Green Dot's mission is to help transform public education so that every child can be successful in college, leadership and life. Green Dot Public Schools National manages the development of and supports the operation of public charter schools.

Key facts about Green Dot Public Schools National

In short: Green Dot Public Schools National gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-5740783
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$129,862
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$64,931
Median grant
$64,931
Total assets
$2,419,221
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

-56.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$130K

Grant Count

2

Avg Grant Size

$65K

About Green Dot Public Schools National

Based on IRS filings

Green Dot Public Schools National is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $50K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Green Dot Public Schools National?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Los Angeles

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024

In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $130K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Green Dot Public Schools California: $86KGreen Dot Public SchoolsCalifornia$86KUnited Parents and Students: $44KUnited Parents and Students$44K

The largest 2024 recipient was Green Dot Public Schools California ($86K). Together the top 2 received $130K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Green Dot Public Schools California Los Angeles, CAGeneral operating$85,645
United Parents and Students Los Angeles, CAGeneral operating$44,217

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,419,221$5,583,862$9,121,623
Revenue$12,482,336$11,699,207$15,325,972
Expenses$15,016,315$13,790,976$16,179,908
Net Investment Income$49,655$1,073—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Green Dot Public Schools National is led by Chad Soleo, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Chad Soleo

    Chief Executive Officer

    COO, Interim President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2019) → $303K (2024)

  • Marlene Canter

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Hudgins

    Managing Director of Academics

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2024)

  • Randi DeMagistris

    Managing Director of People

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2024)

  • Jose Jaurequi

    Director of Information Technology

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $122K (2019) → $150K (2024)

  • Michael Garner

    Director of Data Science

    Director of Data & Analytics → Director of Data Science, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2022) → $148K (2024)

  • Carole Neal

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Jacobs

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ly Cecilia Nguyen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronni Ephraim

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Romer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Wahl

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Weston

    Chief Development Officer

    Vice President of Development → Chief Development Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2019) → $198K (2024)

  • Megan Quaile

    Chief Growth Officer

    Former Chief Growth Officer → Chief Growth Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2021) → $235K (2024)

  • Jihad Mahmud

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2022) → $168K (2024)

  • Ellen Charls

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2023) → $198K (2024)

  • Ernie Thomas

    Treasurer & Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2024)

  • Brad Rosenberg

    Board Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Ernest Thomas (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Controller
  • Former: Sean Thibault (2019–2023) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Ben Stratman (2023) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Stanley Baratta (2023) — Senior Philanthropic Officer
  • Former: Ellen Lin (2019–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Jeff Shultz (2020–2022) — Director of Information Systems
  • Former: Abigail Pontzer Kamkar (2022) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Tae Kim (2020–2021) — Director of Finance
  • Former: J Omar Mahmud (2021) — General Counsel
  • Former: Al Jerome (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Keith Yanov (2019–2020) — Former Officer
  • Former: Marco Petruzzi (2019) — President & CEO
  • Former: Nithya Rajan (2019) — Vice President of Strategic Planning
  • Former: Sabrina Ayala (2019) — Former Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Samantha Mita (2019) — Vice President of Technology · Filing note: Thru 2018

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Chad Soleo — Chief Executive Officer: $303KChad SoleoChief Executive Officer$303KMegan Quaile — Chief Growth Officer: $235KMegan QuaileChief Growth Officer$235KDouglas Weston — Chief Development Officer: $198KDouglas WestonChief Development Officer$198KEllen Charls — Chief Operating Officer: $198KEllen CharlsChief Operating Officer$198KErnie Thomas — Treasurer/Controller (Left 1/2024): $190KErnie ThomasTreasurer/Controller (Left…$190KJihad Mahmud — General Counsel: $168KJihad MahmudGeneral Counsel$168KJose Jaurequi — Director of Information Technology: $150KJose JaurequiDirector of Information…$150KMichael Garner — Director of Data Science: $148KMichael GarnerDirector of Data Science$148KJaime Hudgins — Managing Director of Academics: $143KJaime HudginsManaging Director of Academics$143KRandi DeMagistris — Managing Director of People: $135KRandi DeMagistrisManaging Director of People$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $303K, to Chad Soleo (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Green Dot Public Schools National

How much does Green Dot Public Schools National give each year?

Green Dot Public Schools National gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Green Dot Public Schools National?

Green Dot Public Schools National reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.5M.

What is Green Dot Public Schools National?

Green Dot Public Schools National is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Green Dot Public Schools National operate?

Green Dot Public Schools National has awarded grants in California.

What is Green Dot Public Schools National's EIN?

Green Dot Public Schools National's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5740783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Green Dot Public Schools National by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Green Dot Public Schools National's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Partners

Los Angeles, CA

Community Partners administers grants and supports community-led projects in areas including public health, education, climate justice, and social equity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3.9 million; it is based in Los Angeles and says it supports work anywhere in the nation. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$85.9M

Grants

565

Total Given

$57.5M

Parent Revolution Inc

Los Angeles, CA

Parent Revolution pursues its mission through a strategy that ensures that families have multiple tools to use their choices and their voices to create educational change at the individual, local and state level. The organizational model combines immediate individual change, through the choice4la program, with the opportunity for long-term collective change, through organizing, communications and advocacy.

Education

Assets

$20K

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Economic Security Project Inc

New York, NY

Economic Security Project funds research, policy campaigns, organizing, and collaborations focused on guaranteed income, cash tax credits, fair markets, antimonopoly efforts, and public options. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $222,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported organizations across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$13.0M

Grants

37

Total Given

$1.6M

Thornburg Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Assets

$179.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$6.4M

United Way of the Mid South

Memphis, TN

United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.7M

Cspi Action Fund

Washington, DC

Identifying and passing policies aimed at increasing access to nutritious food, supporting healthy food and beverage choices, and ensuring a healthy diet for people across demographic groups.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$22K

Grants

5

Total Given

$159K

Center for Responsible Lending

Durham, NC

The Center for Responsible Lending funds organizations working to combat predatory lending and advance financial fairness, economic opportunity, and related consumer and economic justice goals. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $5,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

11

Total Given

$145K

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Center for Science in the Public

Washington, DC

CSPI funds food-policy campaigns and community partnerships focused on food, nutrition, and public health, with support for local- and state-level organizations and advocates across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $60,000, with a median of $37,151. Its Food Policy Catalyst subgrants are described as currently open, though no application process or deadline is provided.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

11

Total Given

$409K

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

The Brad and Nancy Rosenberg Family

Los Angeles, CA

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, music, theatre, and schools, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $25,000 (median $10,000). Its grants went mainly to California, with additional funding in New York and Idaho. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258K

Grants

12

Total Given

$137K

More Funders in California

Green Dot Public Schools National down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?