Green Dot's mission is to help transform public education so that every child can be successful in college, leadership and life. Green Dot Public Schools National manages the development of and supports the operation of public charter schools.
Key facts about Green Dot Public Schools National
In short: Green Dot Public Schools National gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-5740783
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $129,862
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $64,931
- Median grant
- $64,931
- Total assets
- $2,419,221
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-56.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$65K
About Green Dot Public Schools National
Based on IRS filings
Green Dot Public Schools National is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $130K. Net investment income was $50K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Green Dot Public Schools National?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $130K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Green Dot Public Schools California ($86K). Together the top 2 received $130K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Green Dot Public Schools California Los Angeles, CA | General operating | $85,645 |
| United Parents and Students Los Angeles, CA | General operating | $44,217 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,419,221 | $5,583,862 | $9,121,623 |
| Revenue | $12,482,336 | $11,699,207 | $15,325,972 |
| Expenses | $15,016,315 | $13,790,976 | $16,179,908 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,655 | $1,073 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Green Dot Public Schools National is led by Chad Soleo, Chief Executive Officer since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 10 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chad Soleo
Chief Executive Officer
COO, Interim President & CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$208K (2019) → $303K (2024)
Marlene Canter
Board Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaime Hudgins
Managing Director of Academics
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024)
Randi DeMagistris
Managing Director of People
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$135K (2024)
Jose Jaurequi
Director of Information Technology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$122K (2019) → $150K (2024)
Michael Garner
Director of Data Science
Director of Data & Analytics → Director of Data Science, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $148K (2024)
Carole Neal
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Jacobs
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ly Cecilia Nguyen
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Miller
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronni Ephraim
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Romer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Wahl
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Weston
Chief Development Officer
Vice President of Development → Chief Development Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $198K (2024)
Megan Quaile
Chief Growth Officer
Former Chief Growth Officer → Chief Growth Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$214K (2021) → $235K (2024)
Jihad Mahmud
General Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$159K (2022) → $168K (2024)
Ellen Charls
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$150K (2023) → $198K (2024)
Ernie Thomas
Treasurer & Controller
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$190K (2024)
Brad Rosenberg
Board Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Ernest Thomas (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Controller
- Former: Sean Thibault (2019–2023) — Director of Communications
- Former: Ben Stratman (2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Stanley Baratta (2023) — Senior Philanthropic Officer
- Former: Ellen Lin (2019–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Jeff Shultz (2020–2022) — Director of Information Systems
- Former: Abigail Pontzer Kamkar (2022) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Tae Kim (2020–2021) — Director of Finance
- Former: J Omar Mahmud (2021) — General Counsel
- Former: Al Jerome (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Keith Yanov (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Marco Petruzzi (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Nithya Rajan (2019) — Vice President of Strategic Planning
- Former: Sabrina Ayala (2019) — Former Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Samantha Mita (2019) — Vice President of Technology · Filing note: Thru 2018
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $303K, to Chad Soleo (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Green Dot Public Schools National
How much does Green Dot Public Schools National give each year?
Green Dot Public Schools National gave $130K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Green Dot Public Schools National?
Green Dot Public Schools National reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.5M.
What is Green Dot Public Schools National?
Green Dot Public Schools National is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Green Dot Public Schools National operate?
Green Dot Public Schools National has awarded grants in California.
What is Green Dot Public Schools National's EIN?
Green Dot Public Schools National's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5740783. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Green Dot Public Schools National by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Green Dot Public Schools National's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Partners
Los Angeles, CA
Community Partners administers grants and supports community-led projects in areas including public health, education, climate justice, and social equity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,075 and ranged from $5,255 to $3.9 million; it is based in Los Angeles and says it supports work anywhere in the nation. It accepts applications for fiscal sponsorship, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
565
Total Given
$57.5M
Parent Revolution Inc
Los Angeles, CA
Parent Revolution pursues its mission through a strategy that ensures that families have multiple tools to use their choices and their voices to create educational change at the individual, local and state level. The organizational model combines immediate individual change, through the choice4la program, with the opportunity for long-term collective change, through organizing, communications and advocacy.
Assets
$20K
Grants
1
Total Given
$50K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Economic Security Project Inc
New York, NY
Economic Security Project funds research, policy campaigns, organizing, and collaborations focused on guaranteed income, cash tax credits, fair markets, antimonopoly efforts, and public options. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $222,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported organizations across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.6M
Thornburg Foundation
Santa Fe, NM
The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.
Assets
$179.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$6.4M
United Way of the Mid South
Memphis, TN
United Way of the Mid-South funds nonprofit human-service programs addressing education, health, financial stability, equity, and poverty across eight counties in Tennessee, Arkansas, and Mississippi. Its 2024 filings report 67 grants totaling about $4 million, with individual awards varying widely; it does not state a typical grant size. Nonprofits apply for program funding, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.7M
Cspi Action Fund
Washington, DC
Identifying and passing policies aimed at increasing access to nutritious food, supporting healthy food and beverage choices, and ensuring a healthy diet for people across demographic groups.
Assets
$22K
Grants
5
Total Given
$159K
Center for Responsible Lending
Durham, NC
The Center for Responsible Lending funds organizations working to combat predatory lending and advance financial fairness, economic opportunity, and related consumer and economic justice goals. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $5,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
11
Total Given
$145K
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Center for Science in the Public
Washington, DC
CSPI funds food-policy campaigns and community partnerships focused on food, nutrition, and public health, with support for local- and state-level organizations and advocates across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $60,000, with a median of $37,151. Its Food Policy Catalyst subgrants are described as currently open, though no application process or deadline is provided.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$409K
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
The Brad and Nancy Rosenberg Family
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, music, theatre, and schools, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $25,000 (median $10,000). Its grants went mainly to California, with additional funding in New York and Idaho. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$258K
Grants
12
Total Given
$137K
More Funders in California
Green Dot Public Schools National down — hundreds of funders to go?