Fusion Power Associates
Fusion Power Associates is a private foundation focused on Public affairs, based in La Jolla, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $207K in total assets. In 2025, it made $70K in qualifying distributions.
Key facts about Fusion Power Associates
- EIN
- 52-1162794
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $206,507
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$207K
-14.0% YoY
Revenue
$133K
-28.3% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$70K
-62.2% YoY
Expenses
$70K
-62.2% YoY
How Fusion Power Associates gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Fusion Power Associates?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2023) to $1K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $500.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $206,507 | $240,070 | $237,922 |
| Revenue | $132,935 | $185,408 | $176,768 |
| Expenses | $69,981 | $185,011 | $176,724 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $69,981 | $185,011 | $176,724 |
| Net Investment Income | — | $1,970 | $4,443 |
| Distributable Amount | — | $7,085 | $7,786 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fusion Power Associates is led by Michael Campbell, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Campbell
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yican Wu
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susana Reyes
Chairman
Director Officer → Chair & Director, 2023
Chair & Director → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen O Dean Former President
Director
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Dale Meade
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Sinars
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Babineau
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francois Waelbroeck
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Navratil
Director
Director Officer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Kline
Director
Vice President-Communicator → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Budil
Director
Director Vice Chariman → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Binderbauer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Farrell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mickeey Wade
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohamed Abdou
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryosuke Kodama
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sigfried Glenzer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Obenschain
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Cowley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suk Jae Yoo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Tillack
Director
Director Officer → Officer, 2023
Officer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yuntao Song
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eva Kostadinova
Director
Officer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Ma
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Solomon
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drchristopher Deeney
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Van Dam
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nuno Loureiro
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth A. Watkins
Vice President
Vice President Administrator → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Dr Farhat
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arnetha Whitmore
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Stephen O. Dean (2020–2024) — President Officer
- Former: Harry S. McLean (2020–2023) — Director Vice Chariman
- Former: ROBERT L McCROY (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dennis Whyte (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kenichi Kurihara (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Don Rej (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Herrmann (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Hawryluk (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tony Taylor (2020–2021) — Director Officer
- Former: Peter Seidl (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to DR Stephen O Dean Former President (Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Fusion Power Associates
How large is Fusion Power Associates?
Fusion Power Associates reported $207K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $133K.
What is Fusion Power Associates?
Fusion Power Associates is a private foundation focused on Public affairs, based in La Jolla, CA. It holds $207K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fusion Power Associates operate?
Fusion Power Associates has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee, Wisconsin.
What is Fusion Power Associates's EIN?
Fusion Power Associates's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1162794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Fusion Power Associates by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fusion Power Associates's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
More Funders in California
Fusion Power Associates down — hundreds of funders to go?