Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 59-3452974

The mission of Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is to raise funds and awareness for orlando health arnold palmer hospital for children.

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network at a glance

In short: Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.6M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,595,899
-8.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,595,899
-8.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,595,899
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Orlando Health Foundation Inc: $2.6MOrlando Health Foundation Inc$2.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Orlando Health Foundation Inc ($2.6M).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

OrlandoGainesville

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $3.4M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orlando Health Foundation Inc Orlando, FLCapital Projects, Medical Equip, Research, Programs & Services$2,595,899
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025—$66,780$2,600,887$2,595,8991$5
2024$2,604,736$3,262,196$3,504,657$2,839,5181$10
2023$3,428,966$4,066,009$4,112,510$2,590,7641$10
2022$3,105,870$3,719,273$1,154,561——$10
2021$3,305,504$3,670,113$3,657,031$2,610,4611$10
2020$2,168,847$2,838,884$2,865,908$1,698,3122—
2019$4,098,992$4,639,831$4,640,992$3,403,9372$50

About Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network

Based on IRS filings

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is a public charity, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.6M. Net investment income was $5.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is led by John Bozard, President & Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Bozard

    President & Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cary Dortona

    Director & Member

    Vice President → Director & Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erick Hawkins

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Miller

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Adam Goldstein (2021) — Member
  • Former: Bernadette Spong (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Brock Kelsey (2021) — Member
  • Former: Jamal Hakim (2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Scott Weisz (2021) — Member
  • Former: Janet C. Morrow (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Kathy Swanson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Zachary Kallenbach (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Donald Plumley MD (2020) — Chairman
  • Former: Kyle Masson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Schmidt (2020) — Director
  • Former: Rebekah Nantais (2020) — Director of Development
  • Former: Seth De Armas (2020) — CFO
  • Former: Sheri Mosely (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tami Kreitl (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Tori Spradlin (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network

How much does Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network give each year?

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 1 grant.

Where does Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network operate?

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network has awarded grants in Florida.

What is Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's EIN?

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3452974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 30, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Westgate Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

Westgate Foundation funds family stability, support for active military members and veterans, and workforce readiness, including related services such as hunger relief, housing, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Florida, with awards also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

59

Total Given

$1.0M

Merle Chambers Fund

Denver, CO

The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$70K

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Everett W Erdoesy & Gretha M

Sarasota, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

7

Total Given

$106K

The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group

Glencoe, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$1.1M

Bob and Ruthie Harrell Foundation

Orlando, FL

The Bob and Ruthie Harrell Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, and healthcare work, with recent grants also benefiting family and children’s services. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida organizations. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

25

Total Given

$211K

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?