Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network
The mission of Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is to raise funds and awareness for orlando health arnold palmer hospital for children.
Key facts about Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network
In short: Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.6M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-3452974
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,595,899
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,595,899
- Median grant
- $2,595,899
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$2.6M
-8.6% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.6M
-8.6% YoY
About Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network
Based on IRS filings
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is a public charity, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.6M. Net investment income was $5.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $3.4M (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Orlando Health Foundation Inc ($2.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Orlando Health Foundation Inc Orlando, FL | Capital Projects, Medical Equip, Research, Programs & Services | $2,595,899 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,604,736 | $3,428,966 |
| Revenue | $66,780 | $3,262,196 | $4,066,009 |
| Expenses | $2,600,887 | $3,504,657 | $4,112,510 |
| Net Investment Income | $5 | $10 | $10 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network is led by John Bozard, President & Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Bozard
President & Chairman
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary Dortona
Director & Member
Vice President → Director & Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erick Hawkins
Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Miller
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Adam Goldstein (2021) — Member
- Former: Bernadette Spong (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Brock Kelsey (2021) — Member
- Former: Jamal Hakim (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Scott Weisz (2021) — Member
- Former: Janet C. Morrow (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Kathy Swanson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Zachary Kallenbach (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Donald Plumley MD (2020) — Chairman
- Former: Kyle Masson (2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Schmidt (2020) — Director
- Former: Rebekah Nantais (2020) — Director of Development
- Former: Seth De Armas (2020) — CFO
- Former: Sheri Mosely (2020) — Director
- Former: Tami Kreitl (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tori Spradlin (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network
How much does Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network give each year?
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network gave $2.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 1 grant.
Where does Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network operate?
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's EIN?
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3452974. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Westgate Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
Westgate Foundation funds family stability, support for active military members and veterans, and workforce readiness, including related services such as hunger relief, housing, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Florida, with awards also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
59
Total Given
$1.0M
Merle Chambers Fund
Denver, CO
The Merle Chambers Fund supported equity and democracy work and systemic efforts to improve women’s economic security, including policy change, research, advocacy, public education, and organizational development. Its 2023 and 2024 grant totals varied widely, and its final reported 2025 grant was $70,395 to a Colorado organization; the fund closed on December 31, 2024. It supported preselected organizations only and did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$70K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Everett W Erdoesy & Gretha M
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
7
Total Given
$106K
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
Bob and Ruthie Harrell Foundation
Orlando, FL
The Bob and Ruthie Harrell Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in religious, charitable, scientific, literary, educational, and healthcare work, with recent grants also benefiting family and children’s services. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Florida organizations. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
25
Total Given
$211K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Kent Foundation
Petoskey, MI
The Kent Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas including animal care, education, health, food assistance, libraries, faith-based community support, and arts and culture, with most funding going to Michigan and some to Florida and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$441K
Grants
26
Total Given
$74K
S & Z Vyas Charitable Foundation
Longwood, FL
The foundation funds scholarships and assistance for impoverished or underprivileged people, religious education and community support, and medical care for underprivileged or disabled people. In 2025, it made 15 grants ranging from $251 to $500,000, with a median of $1,618; all reported grants went to Florida recipients. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and requests should describe the hardship and support needed.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$566K
The Grossinger Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Grossinger Foundation funds community services, arts and music, education, health, and humanitarian support, with most grants going to organizations in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $80,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$186K
Acahand Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Acahand Foundation funds education and learning, health and welfare, and community-change programs, including youth, agriculture, economic development, and scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,934, though awards ranged from $83 to $850,000; it focuses primarily on the Inter-mountain West and on Papua New Guinea and Fiji. It does not accept unsolicited requests and awards grants by invitation only.
Assets
$78.7M
Grants
132
Total Given
$3.1M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More Funders in Florida
Greater Orlando Children's Miracle Network down — hundreds of funders to go?