Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc
Enhance student educational experience through participation and excellence in the three a's of education for the greater latrobe school district: academics, arts, & athletics.
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc gave $218K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $218K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $217,512
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $217,512
- -14.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $217,512
- Total assets
- $3,378,384
- +20.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greater Latrobe School District ($218K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 7 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2021) to $283K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $218K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greater Latrobe School District Latrobe, PA | Academics, Athletics | $217,512 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,378,384 | $769,066 | $471,191 | $217,512 | 1 | $89,332 |
| 2024 | $2,811,596 | $477,078 | $419,056 | $255,056 | 1 | $79,193 |
| 2023 | $2,493,481 | $365,236 | $430,471 | $283,307 | 1 | $30,891 |
| 2022 | $2,390,291 | $1,038,494 | $299,493 | $188,682 | 2 | $44,020 |
| 2021 | $1,981,615 | $335,197 | $197,292 | $113,690 | 2 | $51,986 |
About Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Latrobe, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $218K. Net investment income was $89K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc is led by Kayla Sutton, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kayla Sutton
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Lapresti
President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Kozar
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Quinn
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
F. Bradley Meyers
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Brinker
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Clair
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard F. Boyle Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Lazarchik
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Mohler-King
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willam Redinger
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh McElhaney
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Porembka Left
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Golden
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Bisignani
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Watson
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Joseph McElhaney (2024) — Director
- Former: Maria Graziano-Bickerstaff (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Dawn Santora (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Helene Conway-Long (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Porembka (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Georgia Teppert (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Lisa Shearer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Puleo (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Buck Helfferich (2022) — Director
- Former: Dorothy Staffen (2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Ferguson (2021) — Director
- Former: Pam Mt Joy (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard C. Okonak (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc
How much does Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc give each year?
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc gave $218K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $255K across 1 grant.
How large is Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc?
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $769K.
What is Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc?
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Latrobe, PA. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc operate?
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc's EIN?
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3506813. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Latrobe Partners in Education Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?