St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 04-6256494
Religion

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $641K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K. Net investment income was $48K.

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness at a glance

In short: St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$33,702
+3.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$33,702
+3.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$33,702
Total assets
$640,640
+1.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

St Peter's Cathedral: $34KSt Peter's Cathedral$34K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Peter's Cathedral ($34K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

St Petersburg

How St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2024) to $39K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Peter's Cathedral St Petersburg, FLGeneral Support$33,702
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$640,640$56,520$45,426$33,7021$35,831$47,590$37,207
2024$629,358$38,861$43,109$32,4691$34,523$30,291$35,756
2023$633,689$13,527$43,569$34,1581$34,621$7,481$32,932
2022$663,365$-2,443$51,104$39,3861$39,892$5,645$34,664
2021$716,381$69,087$46,624$34,9731$35,546$56,716$39,959
2020$693,848$22,242$44,995$34,0811—$12,069$35,460
2019$717,986$89,714$46,742$33,2691—$81,448$34,516

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2021) → $11K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $11KPNC Bank N aTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness

How much does St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness give each year?

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness gave $34K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 1 grant.

How large is St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness?

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness reported $641K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness?

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Pittsburgh, PA. It holds $641K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness operate?

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness has awarded grants in Florida.

What is St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness's EIN?

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6256494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 6, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Peterborough Apartments Inc

St Petersburg, FL

Provide affordable housing for the elderly.

Assets

$265K

Grants

1

Total Given

$108K

Tua Arthur Gelston

Dallas, TX

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$292K

Dee and Lee White Family Foundation

Richland, MS

Assets

$64K

Grants

5

Total Given

$66K

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Peters Episcopal Church Ethel Harkness down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?