Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks
Fraternal organization promoting public service goals
Key facts about Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks
In short: Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $10K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 01-0452008
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $9,869
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $9,869
- Median grant
- $9,869
- Total assets
- $872,784
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$873K
-5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-53.2% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-53.2% YoY
About Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks
Based on IRS filings
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks is a public charity, based in Ellsworth, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $873K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1K.
Ready to take the next step with Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2026) to $41K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Various ENF Grants ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Various ENF Grants | Charitable | $9,869 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $872,784 | $925,890 | $930,876 |
| Revenue | $421,033 | $397,723 | $360,928 |
| Expenses | $456,412 | $368,255 | $303,123 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,003 | $3,499 | $3,407 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks's 2026 filing lists 17 officers; 3 of 17 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Donald Piper Psp Pdd
Trustee & Thr
Trustee & Fiv → Trustee & Founder, 2025
Trustee & Founder → Trustee & Thr, 2026
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Eric Butters Per
Trustee & Founder
Trustee & Fiv → Trustee & Founder, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Lori Whitten
Trustee & Two
Trustee & Thr → Trustee & Two, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Tammy Dow
Trustee & One
Trustee & Two → Trustee & One, 2026
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Chalsi Smith
Trustee & Fiv
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Lynda Hamblen
Loyal Knight
Trustee & Two → Trustee & One, 2025
Trustee & One → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2021
$6K (2021) → $0 (2026)
Eric E. Hoard Per Pdd
Secretary
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $13K (2026)
Jonah Rounseville Per
Treasurer -P
Exalted Rule → Treasurer, 2025
Treasurer → Treasurer -P, 2026
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
$11K (2025) → $9K (2026)
Lee Wilbur
Treasurer-Pa
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
$3K (2026)
Leanne Hoard
Chaplin
Tiler → Chaplin, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Nannette Boutin
Inner Guard
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Susan Piper Psp Pdd
Esquire
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
David Dow
Leading Knig
Loyal Knight → Leading Knig, 2026
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Bradford
Tiler
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Lori Palmer
Exalted Rule
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2026
On filings since 2025
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Robinson
Lecturing Kn
On filings since 2025
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tami Linscott
Treasurer-Cu
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Christine Rounseville (2024–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Nancy E. Foss (2021–2024) — Tiler
- Former: Michael Locke (2022–2024) — Treasurer -P
- Former: Bernice Deblois (2023–2024) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Lewis Gordon (2023–2024) — Trustee & Founder
- Former: Barry Robertson (2024) — Trustee & Thr
- Former: John Hutchins (2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Michael Coughlin (2024) — Trustee & One
- Former: Randy Eldridge (2024) — Leading Knig
- Former: Eric Hoard (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Mary Houlton (2022–2023) — Tiler
- Former: Annue Perry (2023) — Esquire
- Former: Jonah Rounseville (2023) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Michael Bunker (2023) — Leading Knight
- Former: Donald Piper (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Buteau (2021–2022) — Esquire
- Former: Robert Hubbard (2021–2022) — Leading Knig
- Former: Robert McKenney (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Piper (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tracy Weed (2021–2022) — Chaplin
- Former: Steve Rich (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Augustus Buteau (2021) — Inner Guard
- Former: Mark Sawyer (2021) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Mensworth Merchant (2021) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Norma Murray (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Eric E Hoard per PDD (Secretary). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks
How much does Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks give each year?
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $21K across 1 grant.
How large is Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks?
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks reported $873K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $421K.
What is Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks's EIN?
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0452008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Saco & Biddeford Savings
Saco, ME
Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$478K
Grants
168
Total Given
$372K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation supports arts and culture, economic and workforce development, education, health and wellness, and social and community services, including affordable housing and health care. It focuses on Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts; 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online portal, with applications reviewed twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation funds nonprofits and government-affiliated entities working to improve child and family well-being and meet essential needs, especially for people experiencing poverty in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median award of $20,250. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals; most foundation-initiated grants are by invitation, though organizations may contact the Foundation with an aligned idea.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Lunder Foundation
Portland, ME
The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.
Assets
$380K
Grants
153
Total Given
$24.4M
Franklin Savings Bank Community
Farmington, ME
Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
182
Total Given
$705K
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Greater Ellsworth Lodge of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?