Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
To provide various services to our member hospitals and health care organizations. Services include improving the quality and efficiency of the delivery of health care services & providing advocacy services by representing members before government, business, the public, and related organizations.
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association at a glance
In short: Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association gave $8.9M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $4.4M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,868,633
- -19.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $4,434,317
- +20.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,434,317
- Total assets
- $6,303,468
- -19.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Miami Valley Hospital ($7.3M). Together the top 2 received $8.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 19 (32%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6.8M (2021) to $11.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $8.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Miami Valley Hospital Dayton, OH | Brighter Futures Expense Reimbursement | $7,336,764 |
| Kettering Medical Center Miamisburg, OH | Brighter Futures Expense Reimbursement | $1,531,869 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,303,468 | $12,672,551 | $12,809,795 | $8,868,633 | 2 | $44,074 |
| 2023 | $7,833,912 | $13,562,454 | $13,900,941 | $11,046,410 | 3 | $-1,105 |
| 2022 | $8,751,669 | $10,055,934 | $10,046,095 | $7,508,420 | 3 | $5,794 |
| 2021 | $5,189,718 | $9,300,133 | $9,379,645 | $6,773,648 | 6 | $29,789 |
| 2020 | $5,566,586 | $9,266,033 | $9,187,308 | $6,869,118 | 5 | $41,673 |
About Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
Based on IRS filings
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association is a public charity, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $8.9M. Net investment income was $44K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association is led by Sarah Hackenbracht, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 4 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sarah Hackenbracht
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$281K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Mark Klosterman
Chair
Trustee & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Berning
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Tryon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Duckett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Lafontsee
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Subler
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Col Dale Harrell
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Brendel
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hoover
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tami Ashbridge
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angelo Pananas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Whalen MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Wolcott
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Schneider
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Etene Terrell-Fakorede
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Toussaint
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Defrancesco
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy White
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Krinkle
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Col Mike Frayser
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norman Spence
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Rindler
Vice President Information Services
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$132K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Martin Larson
Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President → Executive Vice President & COO, 2022
Executive Vice President & COO → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$218K (2020) → $180K (2024)
Lisa Henderson
Vice President Health Initiatives
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$147K (2023) → $157K (2024)
Adam Groshans
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Feldman
Immediate Past Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Harlan
Treasurer
Treasurer & Trustee → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharlet Briggs
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: David Smith MD (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Luis Chanaga (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Murdock (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Richard Manchur (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Gentry (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Manchur (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pam Albers (2020–2022) — Director - Help Me Grow
- Former: Phillip Underwood (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Burns (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Valerie Weber MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Walter Sackett (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Jenkins (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Angela Nickell (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Christian Lyons (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Joann Ringer (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Keith D. Bricking MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lynne Blinco (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Boosalis (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Uhl (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Rick Dodds (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Connovich (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Shawn Todd (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne Deschambeau (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Lunde (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Pacyna (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Anita Adams-Jenkins (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Binder (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Cohick (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Johnson MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Cohee (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Dunn MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Micheal D. Foutch (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Parker (2020) — Trustee
- Former: William Bryant (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $267K, to Sarah Hackenbracht (President & CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association
How much does Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association give each year?
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association gave $8.9M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $11.0M across 3 grants.
How large is Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association?
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.7M.
Where does Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association operate?
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association has awarded grants in Michigan, Ohio.
What is Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association's EIN?
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1221836. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
CareSource Ohio Inc
Dayton, OH
CareSource Foundation funds nonprofits improving health and well-being, especially through health education, maternal and child health, and physical and mental health programs for communities with complex needs. Its 2023 grants averaged about $119,000, and it prioritizes CareSource service areas in Ohio, with other locations considered case by case. Since July 31, 2026, it has used an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
21
Total Given
$2.5M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Kolodesh Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Kolodesh Family Foundation supports education, health care and patient support, community programs, Jewish organizations, arts, and sports, with most of its giving going to Ohio. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $3,025. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$285K
Greater Dayton Area Health Information Network
Dayton, OH
The organization funds health-care preparedness, disaster medical planning, and community health information efforts, with 2024 grants ranging from $5,600 to $138,383 and a median of $18,846. It is based in Dayton and focuses on the greater Dayton area; 75% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Ohio recipients and 25% to Georgia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$557K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation supports basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development, with highest priority for organizations serving Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $250 to over $5 million.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Dayton Area Hospital Association down — hundreds of funders to go?