Greater Chicago Legal Clinic
The organization provides community based legal services and education to the under-served and disadvantaged in Chicago metropolitan areas.
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic at a glance
In short: Greater Chicago Legal Clinic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,742,210
- -5.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Chicago Legal Clinic funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was IITChicago Kent School of Law ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Greater Chicago Legal Clinic gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2021) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IITChicago Kent School of Law Chicago, IL | Illinois Tech Advancement | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Chicago Legal Clinic?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,742,210 | $2,459,394 | $2,438,204 | $25,000 | 1 | $20,057 |
| 2024 | $1,850,442 | $2,233,967 | $2,483,346 | $25,000 | 1 | $25,771 |
| 2023 | $2,259,114 | $2,242,024 | $2,423,746 | $25,000 | 1 | $6,243 |
| 2022 | $1,991,970 | $2,382,264 | $2,110,682 | $25,000 | 1 | $185,284 |
| 2021 | $2,246,201 | $1,887,936 | $1,670,658 | $25,000 | 1 | $3,497 |
About Greater Chicago Legal Clinic
Based on IRS filings
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $20K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic is led by Adam M Salzman, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Adam M Salzman
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
46 hrs/week
$93K (2021) → $124K (2025)
Rodney Perry
Chair
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine E Goldhaber
Director
Vice President - Membership → Vice President - Membershi, 2024
Vice President - Membershi → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachael M Trummel
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S Tony Ling
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ward
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Carpenter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben J Mahon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline A Teichner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher G Murtaugh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mathew S Dowling
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Conrad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Precious Jacobs-Perry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Veronica R Glick
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Chen
Executive Committee
Director → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Wolfe
Executive Committee
Director → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ernesto R Palomo
Executive Committee
Director → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Tucker
Treasurer
Director → Vice President - Operations, 2022
Vice President - Operations → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan K Harding
Executive Committee
Vice President - Operations → President, 2022
President → Executive Committee, 2025
On filings since 2021
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Taglia
Fiscal Committee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Stiehl
Executive Committee
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Carrie K Huff (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel J Donoghue (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Erin Felchner (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Michael P McCready (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Precious Jacobs (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Sharon A Hwang (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Sufyan Sohel (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan M Razzano (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Clayton K Harris III (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Nicole Janes (2021) — Director
- Former: Richard D Boonstra (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $124K, to Adam M Salzman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Chicago Legal Clinic
How much does Greater Chicago Legal Clinic give each year?
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Greater Chicago Legal Clinic?
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is Greater Chicago Legal Clinic?
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Greater Chicago Legal Clinic operate?
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Greater Chicago Legal Clinic's EIN?
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3200465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Chicago Legal Clinic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Chicago Legal Clinic's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Chicago Legal Clinic down — hundreds of funders to go?