Greater Charlotte Automobile
Promote auto industry
Greater Charlotte Automobile at a glance
In short: Greater Charlotte Automobile gave $65K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $65,000
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,286
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $3,170,745
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Charlotte Automobile funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Isabella Santos Foundation ($19K). Together the top 7 received $65K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2025) to $130K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $65K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Isabella Santos Foundation Charlotte, NC | General Purpose | $18,500 |
| Salvation Army Charlotte, NC | General Purpose | $10,000 |
| YMCA of Greater Charlotte Charlotte, NC | General Purpose | $9,500 |
| Charlotte Mecklenburg Police Charlotte, NC | General Purpose | $7,500 |
| Thompson Child and Family Focus Matthews, NC | General Purpose | $7,500 |
| Union County Community Shelter Monroe, NC | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| Roof Above Charlotte, NC | General Purpose | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Charlotte Automobile?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,170,745 | $1,313,228 | $1,479,488 | $65,000 | 7 | $229,169 |
| 2024 | $3,094,554 | $1,400,577 | $1,582,169 | $130,100 | 14 | $161,692 |
| 2023 | $3,261,458 | $1,288,897 | $1,604,401 | — | — | $105,124 |
| 2022 | $3,312,562 | $1,048,630 | $1,269,988 | — | — | $151,397 |
| 2021 | $4,132,424 | $1,508,003 | $1,374,097 | — | — | $402,059 |
| 2020 | $4,023,937 | $224,835 | $681,750 | — | — | $185,340 |
About Greater Charlotte Automobile
Based on IRS filings
Greater Charlotte Automobile is a public charity, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $229K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Charlotte Automobile is led by Jeff Viner, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Viner
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bill Musgrave
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cyndie Mynatt
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jim Keffer
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Macon Griffin
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Natalie Tindol
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Peter D'angelo
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Randy Marion
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ward Williams
Director
Auto Show Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shane Purser
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Maria Calhoun
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Ahmad Halawi
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$63K (2024) → $98K (2025)
Mark Cohen
Auto Show Ch
President → Auto Show Chairman, 2023
Auto Show Chairman → Auto Show Ch, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott McCorkle
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Brian Johnson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Claude Burns (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer H. Boswell (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Cynthia Joye (2024) — Business Development
- Former: Joe Maus (2020–2023) — Former President
- Former: David Porter (2020–2022) — Auto Show Chairman
- Former: Jenn Jackson (2020–2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $98K, to Ahmad Halawi (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Charlotte Automobile
How much does Greater Charlotte Automobile give each year?
Greater Charlotte Automobile gave $65K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 14 grants.
What is Greater Charlotte Automobile's typical grant size?
Greater Charlotte Automobile's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $9,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Greater Charlotte Automobile give grants?
Greater Charlotte Automobile gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (5 grants).
Does Greater Charlotte Automobile give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Greater Charlotte Automobile's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Greater Charlotte Automobile's largest grantees?
Greater Charlotte Automobile's largest 2025 grantees include Isabella Santos Foundation ($18,500), Salvation Army ($10,000) and YMCA of Greater Charlotte ($9,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Greater Charlotte Automobile?
Greater Charlotte Automobile reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Greater Charlotte Automobile's EIN?
Greater Charlotte Automobile's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0904527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in North Carolina
North Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Charlotte Automobile's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Charlotte Automobile's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Charlotte Automobile down — hundreds of funders to go?