Great Rivers Community Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Zebulon, NC EIN: 43-1925293

GREAT RIVERS COMMUNITY TRUST is a public charity based in Zebulon, North Carolina, formed in 2001. It supports nonprofit community development financial institutions (CDFIs) through technical assistance and capital to help them make small-business loans to borrowers who lack access to traditional bank loans.

Key facts about Great Rivers Community Trust

In short: Great Rivers Community Trust gave $677K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $56K), top state California. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-1925293
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$676,921
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$56,410
Median grant
$32,694
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
Total assets
$39,138,669
Primary geography
California (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$39.1M

+4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$677K

-69.3% YoY

Grant Count

12

-7.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$56K

-66.8% YoY

Is Great Rivers Community Trust open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $70K. How we count

Medians: $16K first-time, $84K repeat.

  • 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+13%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to support CDFIs by creating and developing a secondary market for CDFI small-business loans. Its program description says it provides technical assistance and capital to nonprofit CDFIs to help them originate loans under $50,000, particularly to entrepreneurs of color and women entrepreneurs, borrowers in low-to-moderate-income census tracts, and businesses with under $1 million in gross annual revenue.

The 2025 grants were all reported as general support. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported: DreamSpring says it provides business credit, loans, and training to underserved entrepreneurs; Ascendus says it empowers low-to-moderate-income business owners through capital and financial education; and Allies for Community Business says it provides entrepreneurs with capital, coaching, and connections. Working Solutions CDFI describes providing diverse entrepreneurs with affordable capital and business consulting, while TMC Community Capital describes supporting underserved California entrepreneurs with capital and technical assistance.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust gave **$676,921 across 12 grants**. Grants ranged from **$5,302 to $195,701**, with a median grant of **$32,694**. All 12 itemized grants were for general support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Great Rivers Community Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The trust is based in Zebulon, North Carolina. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in multiple states; by grant dollars, the largest recipient-state shares were California (41%), Texas (14%), New Mexico (13%), New York (13%), and Illinois (12%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoOaklandAlbuquerqueNew York CitySan AntonioSan JoseMinneapolisSaint LouisSan FranciscoLos AngelesSan DiegoThomastonPhoenixSaint PaulSalt Lake City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M3 grants2021 6 grants2022 10 grants2023 13 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $2.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $677K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Accion Opportunity Fund Community Development: $196KAccion Opportunity FundCommunity Development$196KLift Fund: $94KLift Fund$94KDreamspring: $91KDreamspring$91KAscendus Inc: $86KAscendus Inc$86KAllies for Community Business: $84KAllies for Community Business$84KThe Center by Lendistry: $48KThe Center by Lendistry$48KTMC Community Capital: $17KTMC Community Capital$17KWorking Solutions Cdfi: $17KWorking Solutions Cdfi$17KLatino Economic Development Center: $16KLatino Economic DevelopmentCenter$16KCommunity Enterprises Inc: $13KCommunity Enterprises Inc$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Accion Opportunity Fund Community Development ($196K). Together the top 10 received $662K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K8$50–100K7$100–250K5$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 44 (48%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Accion Opportunity Fund Community Development San Jose, CAGeneral Support$195,701
Lift Fund San Antonio, TXGeneral Support$93,555
Dreamspring Albuquerque, NMGeneral Support$91,328
Ascendus Inc New York City, NYGeneral Support$85,862
Allies for Community Business Chicago, ILGeneral Support$83,881
The Center by Lendistry Los Angeles, CAGeneral Support$48,062
TMC Community Capital Oakland, CAGeneral Support$17,325
Working Solutions Cdfi San Francisco, CAGeneral Support$17,233
Latino Economic Development Center Saint Paul, MNGeneral Support$15,668
Community Enterprises Inc Thomaston, GAGeneral Support$13,138

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $39,138,669 $6,023,593 $3,355,450 $676,921
2024 $37,516,587 $9,521,573 $4,634,135 $2,208,198
2023 $20,992,468 $6,084,387 $4,361,757 $2,849,748
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$39,138,669$37,516,587$20,992,468
Revenue$6,023,593$9,521,573$6,084,387
Expenses$3,355,450$4,634,135$4,361,757
Net Investment Income$1,442,988$1,516,645$642,811

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 15, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 23, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joyce Klein as chair, Andrea Levere as vice chair, Robert Villarreal as treasurer, and Alberto Paracchini as secretary. Other listed board members are Ana Hammock, Andy Kaufman, Jason Keller, Amber Kuchar-Bell, and Sara Razavi. Francisco Lopez is listed as a board member through October 2024.

Great Rivers Community Trust is led by Joyce Klein, Chair on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joyce Klein

    Chair

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Levere

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francisco Lopez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Villarreal

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alberto Paracchini

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Kaufman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Kuchar-Bell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernard Worthy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Razavi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Hammock

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Keller

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Harold Pettigrew (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Allan Ivie (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Deborah James (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Eddie Davis (2021) — Board President
  • Former: Keith Willy (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Boyle (2021) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Rochelle Bea (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Sheri Flanigan-Vasquez (2021) — Chief Operating Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 33 S Chesapeake Way, Zebulon, NC 27597
Phone: (812) 764-0097

Frequently asked questions about Great Rivers Community Trust

How much does Great Rivers Community Trust give each year?

Great Rivers Community Trust gave $677K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 13 grants.

What is Great Rivers Community Trust's typical grant size?

Great Rivers Community Trust's median grant in 2025 was $32,694, and its average grant was $56,410, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Great Rivers Community Trust that year got $14K on average.

Where does Great Rivers Community Trust give grants?

Great Rivers Community Trust's top state is California, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (14%) and New Mexico (13%).

Does Great Rivers Community Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Great Rivers Community Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Great Rivers Community Trust's largest grantees?

Great Rivers Community Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Accion Opportunity Fund Community Development ($195,701), Lift Fund ($93,555) and Dreamspring ($91,328), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Great Rivers Community Trust?

Great Rivers Community Trust reported $39.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.0M.

What does Great Rivers Community Trust fund?

The organization states that its mission is to support CDFIs by creating and developing a secondary market for CDFI small-business loans. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Great Rivers Community Trust?

Great Rivers Community Trust has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Great Rivers Community Trust's EIN?

Great Rivers Community Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1925293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Great Rivers Community Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Great Rivers Community Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Opportunity Finance Network

Washington, DC

Opportunity Finance Network provides grants to member CDFIs for operating and program needs, including work expanding responsible financial services in underserved communities nationwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $215,000, with a median of $150,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

19

Total Given

$2.9M

Citi Foundation

New York, NY

Citi Foundation funds programs that advance financial inclusion, youth economic opportunities, and community solutions in low-income communities worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $50,000 to $3.75 million, with a median of $400,000. It primarily funds through program-specific RFPs, but its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$101.5M

Grants

145

Total Given

$66.9M

Mufg Union Bank Foundation Ag

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funded affordable housing, community economic development, education, human services, and environmental work, particularly expanding economic opportunity in low- and moderate-income communities; its grants supported organizations in multiple regions, including California, the Pacific Northwest, and elsewhere. Recent grants ranged from about $43,000 to $200,000, though its 2023 final return reported no grants. It gave only to preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.5M

Comerica Charitable Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. Its stated grants generally range from $1,000 to $300,000, with most under $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; Comerica Bank’s separate corporate giving program accepts sponsorship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.7M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

The Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad community impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $75,000 to $500,000, with a median of $150,000; New York staff review requests from east of the Mississippi and San Francisco staff review those from the west. Applications are submitted through its grants portal.

Assets

$430.3M

Grants

111

Total Given

$17.0M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Accion Opportunity Fund Inc

San Jose, CA

Accion Opportunity Fund. Inc. (AOF) was incorporated on december 7, 2011. The mission of AOF is to assist in building world class microfinance institutions in the united states to enhance economic development and individuals' self sufficiency through increasing access to credit and otherwise promoting financial inclusion and financial health through training and mentoring for members of low-to-moderate income communities.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

2

Total Given

$1.1M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

More Funders in North Carolina

Great Rivers Community Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?