Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation
Promote economic growth in grand forks, North Dakota and the surrounding communities through the attraction of new industries and expansion of current businesses.
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,480,125
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,315,631
- -14.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $31,941
- +47.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,357,418
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation
Who Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks Foundation for Education Grand Forks, ND | Career Impact Academy | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,480,125 | $1,315,631 | $1,357,418 | — | — | $31,941 |
| 2024 | $1,541,452 | $1,539,015 | $1,356,031 | — | — | $21,708 |
| 2023 | $1,346,753 | $1,073,194 | $1,073,146 | — | — | $5,249 |
| 2022 | $1,184,900 | $1,009,895 | $954,368 | — | — | $-24,970 |
| 2021 | $1,227,539 | $963,329 | $1,213,197 | $250,000 | 1 | $15,608 |
| 2020 | $1,207,377 | $981,429 | $860,329 | — | — | $16,321 |
About Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation is a public charity, based in Grand Forks, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $32K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation is led by Keith Lund, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Lund
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
46 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $189K (2025)
Shawn Gaddie
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Sande
Director
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Holth
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cory Melland
Director
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mylo Einarson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally Miskavige
Director
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rustad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Oncken
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Compton
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wolf
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: David Engen (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brandon Bochenski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Korrie Wenzel (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Mac McLennan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tammy Peterson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Karl Bollingberg (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Keith Lund (President/CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation
How large is Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation?
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation operate?
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation's EIN?
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0410198. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
Altru Health System
Grand Forks, ND
Altru Health System funds community health and local initiatives, including community services, economic development, public education, and business advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,888 to $42,500, with a $15,000 median, and all went to North Dakota recipients; its service area also includes northwest Minnesota. The profile does not state whether Altru accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
11
Total Given
$212K
Goodin Company Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$350K
Grants
28
Total Given
$45K
Altru Health Foundation
Grand Forks, ND
Altru Health Foundation is a type 1 supporting organization that supports altru health system in fulfilling its mission of making a difference for those we care for - all residents in the region through the funding of technology, facilities, medical education and health care for those in need. Altru health system is specified in the foundation's governing documents and other organizations are designated by class or purpose as closely related in purpose or function to the supported organization.
Assets
$24.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$5.4M
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman
Grand Forks, ND
The Hal and Kathleen Gershman Foundation supports a varied mix of arts, community, social-service, education, media, and research organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to North Dakota, followed by Massachusetts and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$961K
Grants
23
Total Given
$149K
Community Foundation of Grand Forks East Grand Forks and Region
Grand Forks, ND
The foundation funds nonprofits and public entities through selected competitive funds, supporting community and human services, environmental sustainability, human rights, arts, youth music, equity, and civic life. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $148,038, with a median of about $19,900, and it serves Grand Forks, Walsh, and Polk Counties in North Dakota and Minnesota. It accepts applications or letters of inquiry through specific fund programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grand Forks Region Economic Development Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?