Grand Canyon University logo

Grand Canyon University

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 47-2507725 Website

GCU is a missional, Christ-centered university with an innovative and adaptive spirit that addresses the world's deep needs by cultivating compassionate Christian community, empowering free and virtuous action, and serving others in ways that promote human flourishing. Through academic excellence, the university equips students with knowledge of the Christian worldview, instilling in them a sense of purpose and vocational calling that enables them to be innovative thinkers, effective communicators, global contributors, and transformative leaders who change their communities by placing the interests of others before their own.

Grand Canyon University at a glance

In short: Grand Canyon University gave $262K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$262,360
-14.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-42.9% vs 2024
Average grant
$65,590
+49.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$2,090,273,231
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arizona (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Grand Canyon University funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Habitat for Humanity Central AZ: $150KHabitat for Humanity CentralAZ$150KNaismith Mem Basketball Hall of Fame: $75KNaismith Mem Basketball Hallof Fame$75KBarry Goldwater Inst for pub pol rsrch: $25KBarry Goldwater Inst for pubpol rsrch$25KFiesta Events Inc: $12KFiesta Events Inc$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Habitat for Humanity Central AZ ($150K). Together the top 4 received $262K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K5$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 28 (68%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixScottsdaleSpringfieldDowners GroveFort LauderdalePeoriaTempe

How Grand Canyon University gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 7 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 7 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2021) to $446K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $262K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Habitat for Humanity Central AZ Phoenix, AZIn support of theIR mission$150,000
Naismith Mem Basketball Hall of Fame Springfield, MAIn support of their mission$75,000
Barry Goldwater Inst for pub pol rsrch Phoenix, AZIn support of their mission$25,000
Fiesta Events Inc Scottsdale, AZin support of their mission$12,360
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grand Canyon University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,090,273,231$2,009,925,571$1,974,185,329$262,3604$22,850,607
2024$2,047,713,640$1,870,735,835$1,836,959,828$307,5337$25,806,082
2023$2,029,077,541$1,688,317,236$1,665,639,619$446,2275$15,900,048
2022$1,965,149,910$1,645,639,814$1,633,843,789$322,8575$668,951
2021$1,831,364,701$1,588,609,610$1,556,197,920$118,0007$429,876
2020$1,676,203,892$1,470,193,710$1,447,124,091——$4,495,723

About Grand Canyon University

Based on IRS filings

Grand Canyon University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $262K. Net investment income was $22.9M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grand Canyon University is led by Brian Mueller, President on every filing since 2020; all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Mueller

    President

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $736K (2020) → $799K (2025)

  • Fred Miller

    Chairman of the Board

    Director → Chairman of the Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Jim Rice

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Lupita Hightower

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Marion Kelly

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Peggy Chase

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $10K (2025)

  • Dave Donaldson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Jerry Colangelo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $128K (2025)

  • Mike Ingram

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Shawn Boskie

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Jennifer Lech

    Vice Provost

    Executive Vice President Academic Affiars → Executive Vice President Academic Affairs, 2021

    Executive Vice President Academic Affairs → Vice Provost, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2020) → $539K (2025)

  • Junette West

    CFO & Treasurer

    Vice President Business, Finance & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $484K (2025)

  • Bryce Drew

    Head Basketball Coach

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2021) → $1.7M (2025)

  • Timothy Griffin

    Dean of Students

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $562K (2021) → $417K (2025)

  • Randall Gibb

    Provost

    Dean & Colangelo College of Business → Provost, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $397K (2022) → $607K (2025)

  • Raymond Kaselonis

    CAO, General Counsel & Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $266K (2023) → $395K (2025)

  • Daniel Majerle

    Former Head Basketball Coach

    On filings since 2023

    $1M (2023) → $1M (2025)

  • Kenneth Wooden

    Dean & College of Natural Sciences

    Dean, College of Science, Engineering & Technology → Dean & College of Natural Sciences, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $387K (2023) → $382K (2025)

  • Taylor Gober

    Vice President for Advancement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $386K (2025)

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Will Gonzalez (2020–2024) — Chairman of the Board
  • Former: Lisa Smith (2024) — Dean, College of Nursing & Health Care Professions
  • Former: Brian Roberts (2020–2023) — Former CAO, General Counsel & Secretary
  • Former: Don Andorfer (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Henry Radda (2020–2023) — Provost
  • Former: Marvin Menzies (2020–2023) — Associate Coach
  • Former: Dan Majerle (2020–2022) — Former Head Basketball Coach
  • Former: Christine Linderson (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President of Financial Aid
  • Former: Andrew Stankiewicz (2020) — Head Baseball Coach

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bryce Drew — Head Basketball Coach: $1.7MBryce DrewHead Basketball Coach$1.7MDaniel Majerle — Former Head Basketball Coach: $1.0MDaniel MajerleFormer Head Basketball Coach$1.0MBrian Mueller — President: $799KBrian MuellerPresident$799KRandall Gibb — Provost: $607KRandall GibbProvost$607KJennifer Lech — Vice Provost: $539KJennifer LechVice Provost$539KJunette West — CFO/Treasurer: $484KJunette WestCFO/Treasurer$484KTimothy Griffin — Dean of Students: $417KTimothy GriffinDean of Students$417KRaymond Kaselonis — CAO/General Counsel/Secretary: $395KRaymond KaselonisCAO/General Counsel/Secretary$395KTaylor Gober — VP for Advancement: $386KTaylor GoberVP for Advancement$386KKenneth Wooden — Dean, College of Natural Sciences: $382KKenneth WoodenDean, College of Natural…$382KJerry Colangelo — Director: $128KJerry ColangeloDirector$128KFred Miller — Chairman of the Board: $10KFred MillerChairman of the Board$10KJim Rice — Director: $10KJim RiceDirector$10KLupita Hightower — Director: $10KLupita HightowerDirector$10KMarion Kelly — Director: $10KMarion KellyDirector$10KPeggy Chase — Director: $10KPeggy ChaseDirector$10KDave Donaldson — Director (Term 04/2025): $3KDave DonaldsonDirector (Term 04/2025)$3KMike Ingram — Director: $3KMike IngramDirector$3KShawn Boskie — Director: $3KShawn BoskieDirector$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Bryce Drew (Head Basketball Coach). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Grand Canyon University

How much does Grand Canyon University give each year?

Grand Canyon University gave $262K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $308K across 7 grants.

What is Grand Canyon University's typical grant size?

Grand Canyon University's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $65,590, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Grand Canyon University give grants?

Grand Canyon University gives mostly in Arizona: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (2 grants).

Does Grand Canyon University give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Grand Canyon University's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "In support of their mission" (4 grants).

How large is Grand Canyon University?

Grand Canyon University reported $2.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0B.

What is Grand Canyon University?

Grand Canyon University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $2.1B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Grand Canyon University's EIN?

Grand Canyon University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-2507725. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Canyon University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Arizona

Arizona Community Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,174

Total Given

$92.9M

The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

672

Total Given

$2.5M

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust

Phoenix, AZ

Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$429.9M

Grants

483

Total Given

$24.5M

Petsmart Charities Inc

Phoenix, AZ

PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$96.8M

Grants

655

Total Given

$48.1M

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation

Phoenix, AZ

The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

349

Total Given

$13.1M

Community Foundation for Southern Arizona

Tucson, AZ

The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$219.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$11.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grand Canyon University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grand Canyon University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?