Banner -University Medical Group
ASSIST Banner Health COMPLETE ITS MISSION TO MAKE HEALTH CARE EASIER SO LIFE CAN BE BETTER BY PROVIDING INTEGRATED & COORDINATED CARE & POPULATION HEALTH MANAGEMENT.
Banner -University Medical Group at a glance
In short: Banner -University Medical Group gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,646,749
- +6.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,646,749
- +6.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,646,749
- Total assets
- $131,319,319
- +44.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Banner -University Medical Group
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Banner -University Medical Group
Who Banner -University Medical Group funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arizona ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Banner -University Medical Group gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2020) to $1.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona Tuscon, AZ | Medical Education and Research | $1,646,749 |
Ready to take the next step with Banner -University Medical Group?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $131,319,319 | $614,544,747 | $890,709,600 | $1,646,749 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $90,744,185 | $538,849,638 | $705,942,769 | $1,550,863 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $98,779,478 | $487,837,050 | $636,011,874 | $1,400,684 | 1 | $42 |
| 2021 | $97,355,267 | $467,538,007 | $611,785,668 | $1,323,291 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $113,177,874 | $430,700,514 | $556,154,216 | $1,189,832 | 1 | $12 |
About Banner -University Medical Group
Based on IRS filings
Banner -University Medical Group is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $131.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Banner -University Medical Group is led by Venkata Evani MD, Co-Chairman & CEO on every filing since 2022; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Venkata Evani MD
Co-Chairman & CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$701K (2022) → $1.1M (2024)
Michael Dake
Co-Chairman
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Lederman MD
Supervisor & Faculty Physician Program Director - Sports Medicine
Physician → Supervisor & Faculty Physician Program Director - Sports Medicine, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2020) → $1.9M (2024)
Donald Nordlund
Director, Chief Strategy & Growth Officer - Banner Health
Director → Director, Chief Strategy & Growth Officer - Banner Health, 2021
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Bessel MD
Director & CCO - Banner Health
Director → Director & CCO - Banner Health, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Abecassis
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fredric Wondisford MD
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kupferman MD
Director, Senior Vice President & Physician Enterprise
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rishi Gosalia MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$926K (2020) → $1.9M (2024)
Tamim Sultani MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2020) → $1.7M (2024)
Wilber Su MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2020) → $1.8M (2024)
Khaled Malkawi MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.7M (2024)
Lisa Rulney
Secretary
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Staci Dickerson
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Arnold
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Carol Karp (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Dennis Laraway (2020–2023) — Director, Treasurer & CFO - Banner Health
- Former: George Damron (2020–2023) — Former Vice President Financial Operations & Division CFO
- Former: Guy Reed (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Scott Hofferber (2020–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Francisco Arabia MD (2023) — Physician Executive Advance Heart Failure
- Former: Toshinobu Kazui MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: Larry Goldberg (2020–2022) — President & Co-Chairman
- Former: Lisa Runley (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Chad Whelan (2022) — Division President
- Former: Michael Murray MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Ali Baaj MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Joshua Hustedt MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: John Hensing MD (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: kathy bollinger (2020) — Former Director
- Former: Radha Gopalan MD (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.9M, to Evan Lederman MD (Supervisor, Faculty Physician Program Director - Sports Medicine). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Banner -University Medical Group
How much does Banner -University Medical Group give each year?
Banner -University Medical Group gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.
How large is Banner -University Medical Group?
Banner -University Medical Group reported $131.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $614.5M.
What is Banner -University Medical Group?
Banner -University Medical Group is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. It holds $131.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Banner -University Medical Group operate?
Banner -University Medical Group has awarded grants in Arizona.
What is Banner -University Medical Group's EIN?
Banner -University Medical Group's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2958258. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Banner -University Medical Group's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Arizona
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Banner -University Medical Group's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Banner -University Medical Group down — hundreds of funders to go?