Grain Foods Foundation
Gff exists to advance the grain foods category by educating industry stakeholders, health-influencers and consumers about the benefits of grain-based foods.
Grain Foods Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,212,750
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,924,255
- -17.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $207,979
- +14.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,785,535
- -43.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grain Foods Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Grain Foods Foundation gives
- Giving fell 96% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $250K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Society for Nutrition Inc Rockville, MD | ASN Sustaining Partner Sponsorship | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Grain Foods Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,212,750 | $1,924,255 | $1,785,535 | — | — | $207,979 |
| 2024 | $4,533,070 | $2,326,402 | $3,184,805 | $10,000 | 1 | $181,626 |
| 2023 | $4,162,588 | $2,195,235 | $1,227,970 | $2,365 | Total only | $161,788 |
| 2022 | $3,123,762 | $2,083,009 | $1,397,244 | $6,095 | 1 | $112,377 |
| 2021 | $3,189,991 | $2,679,368 | $2,126,078 | $250,000 | 1 | $64,892 |
| 2020 | $2,683,468 | $2,137,042 | $3,002,444 | — | — | $86,149 |
| 2019 | $3,184,878 | $2,700,439 | $3,021,693 | — | — | $111,063 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Grain Foods Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Grain Foods Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.2M in total assets. Net investment income was $208K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grain Foods Foundation is led by Erin Ball, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erin Ball
Executive Director
Director of Pr & Science → Acting Executive Director, 2022
Acting Executive Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$161K (2021) → $281K (2025)
Penny Patterson-Smith
Co Chair
Trustee → Co Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce King
Co Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Meyer
Trustee
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angie Goldberg
Trustee
Co-Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Zammer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Manwaring
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gude
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Oleshak
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bohn Popp
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wallace
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Sidhu
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Meehan
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Tony Martin (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kirk Stehr (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andy Smith (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Chad Donvito (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lorraine Hale (2023–2024) — Co-Chair
- Former: Mike Gomes (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ron Tremayne (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: G. Michael Gude (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Trey Sebus (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Dwyer (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Cochran (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Dan Dye (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Debo Mukherjee (2019–2022) — Co-Chair
- Former: Vince Melchiorre (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Andre Biane (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Pete Frederick (2019–2020) — Co-Chair
- Former: Rod Geiger (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $281K, to Erin Ball (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Grain Foods Foundation
How large is Grain Foods Foundation?
Grain Foods Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Grain Foods Foundation?
Grain Foods Foundation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $4.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Grain Foods Foundation operate?
Grain Foods Foundation has awarded grants in Maryland, North Dakota, Virginia.
What is Grain Foods Foundation's EIN?
Grain Foods Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1329442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grain Foods Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Council for Responsible Nutrition
Washington, DC
To protect and advance a climate for our members to responsibly create and market science-based dietary supplements, functional food, and their ingredients, for better human health and nutrition.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
0
Total Given
$7K
Sugar Association Inc
Washington, DC
The Sugar Association is the scientific voice of the U.S. sugar industry. We make a difference by responsibly supporting scientific research and sharing our knowledge to enhance consumer understanding and confidence in the role that real sugar plays in a nutritious, balanced and enjoyable diet.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$29K
Institute for the Advancement of Food and Nutrition Sciences
Washington, DC
Iafns is a non-profit scientific organization that advances food safety and nutrition science for the benefit of public health. We bring together scientists from governments, academia, and industry to work cooperatively and with shared purpose.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$338K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grain Foods Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grain Foods Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?