Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 26-2037695

Grady health system improves the health of the community by providing quality, comprehensive healthcare in a compassionate, culturally competent, ethical, and fiscally responsible manner. Grady maintains its commitment to the underserved of fulton and Dekalb counties while also providing care to residents of metro atlanta and Georgia. Grady leads through clinical excellence, innovative research and progressive medical education and training.

Key facts about Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation

In short: Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gave $16.1M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $16.1M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
26-2037695
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$16,134,785
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$16,134,785
Median grant
$16,134,785
Total assets
$2,377,136,159
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4B

+18.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$16.1M

-1.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16.1M

-1.9% YoY

How Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16.1M. Net investment income was $16.2M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.7M (2020) to $16.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $16.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Morehouse School of Medicine: $16.1MMorehouse School of Medicine$16.1M

The largest 2024 recipient was Morehouse School of Medicine ($16.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Morehouse School of Medicine Atlanta, GAResidency Program Support$16,134,785

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,377,136,159$2,013,499,028$1,558,983,877
Revenue$2,689,147,008$2,356,276,582$2,032,366,950
Expenses$2,433,877,422$2,185,617,947$2,013,547,333
Net Investment Income$16,201,271$9,593,971$460,590

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is led by John M. Haupert Fache, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John M. Haupert Fache

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.8M (2020) → $2.7M (2024)

  • Larry Gellerstedt

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernie Tokarz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol B. Tome

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward J. Hardin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gregg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hollins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pedro Cherry

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Sheft

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shan Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrian Tyndall

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Flowers-Glasco

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alicia Ivey

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Blake

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David C. Moody

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James H. Dallas

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ravi Thadhani

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Hertz

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin McKeeby

    Senior Vice President & CIO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $546K (2020) → $735K (2024)

  • Kelley Carroll

    Executive Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Ambulatory Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $516K (2020) → $716K (2024)

  • Mary Sale

    Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

    Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $522K (2020) → $747K (2024)

  • Michelle Wallace

    Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer

    Senior Vice President Chief Clinical Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $410K (2020) → $701K (2024)

  • Robert Jansen

    Executive Vice President & CMO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $788K (2020) → $966K (2024)

  • Samual Todd

    Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care Surgery

    Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care → Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care Surgery, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $755K (2020) → $988K (2024)

  • Timothy Jefferson

    Executive Vice President & General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $647K (2020) → $845K (2024)

  • Anthony Saul

    Senior Executive Vice President, COO & CFO

    Executive Vice President & CFO → Senior Executive Vice President, COO & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $536K (2021) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Richard Roche

    Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer

    Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2022

    Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $649K (2021) → $736K (2024)

  • George Williams III

    Vice President Perioperative Services

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $358K (2022) → $450K (2024)

  • Ryan Loke

    Senior Vice President & Chief Health Policy Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $591K (2024)

  • Yolanda Wimberly

    Chief Health Equity Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $597K (2024)

Former officers (21)
  • Former: David P. Stockert (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Hilburn (2020–2023) — Vice President & Chief Informatics Officer
  • Former: Yuk Ming Liu (2023) — Physician Pool
  • Former: H. James Dallas (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: VIKAS P SUKHATME MD ScD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: William Compton (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Ems
  • Former: Drew Evans (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gina Pirkle (2022) — Vice President Patient Experience
  • Former: Jacqueline Herd (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Lindsay Caulfield (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Chf Experience Officer
  • Former: Richard Rhine (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Sharon Bent-Harley MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: William A. Bornstein MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: A. D. Pete Correll (2020) — Director
  • Former: Joselyn Baker (2020) — President Hwg Foundation
  • Former: Lawrence Sanders (2020) — Senior Vice President Utilization & Care Management
  • Former: Marty Scott (2020) — Senior Vice President Chief Quality & Pt Safety Officer
  • Former: Mathew Hicks (2020) — Senior Vice President Government Relations
  • Former: Rhonda Scott (2020) — Executive Vice President & COO
  • Former: Sandra Johnson (2020) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
  • Former: Valerie Montgomery Rice MD (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John M Haupert Fache — President/CEO: $2.7MJohn M Haupert FachePresident/CEO$2.7MAnthony Saul — Sr EVP/COO/CFO: $1.1MAnthony SaulSr EVP/COO/CFO$1.1MSamual Todd — SVP/Chief Acute Care Surgery: $988KSamual ToddSVP/Chief Acute Care Surgery$988KRobert Jansen — EVP/CMO: $966KRobert JansenEVP/CMO$966KTimothy Jefferson — EVP/General Counsel: $845KTimothy JeffersonEVP/General Counsel$845KMary Sale — EVP/Chief Strategy Officer: $747KMary SaleEVP/Chief Strategy Officer$747KRichard Roche — EVP/Chief People Officer: $736KRichard RocheEVP/Chief People Officer$736KBenjamin McKeeby — SVP/CIO: $735KBenjamin McKeebySVP/CIO$735KKelley Carroll — EVP/Chief Ambulatory Officer: $716KKelley CarrollEVP/Chief Ambulatory Officer$716KMichelle Wallace — EVP/Chief Nursing Officer: $701KMichelle WallaceEVP/Chief Nursing Officer$701KYolanda Wimberly — Chief Health Equity Officer: $597KYolanda WimberlyChief Health Equity Officer$597KRyan Loke — SVP/Chief Health Policy Officer: $591KRyan LokeSVP/Chief Health Policy Officer$591KGeorge Williams III — VP Perioperative Services: $450KGeorge Williams IIIVP Perioperative Services$450K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.7M, to John M Haupert Fache (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation

How much does Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation give each year?

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gave $16.1M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16.4M across 1 grant.

How large is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation reported $2.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7B.

What is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $2.4B in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation operate?

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's EIN?

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2037695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Florence Harry English Mem Fund

Orlando, FL

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

9

Total Given

$926K

Wellpath Cares Foundation

Franklin, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$600K

Grants

1

Total Given

$400K

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Georgia Health Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation funds Georgia nonprofits addressing health needs, including direct services, behavioral health, rural health access, nutrition and wellness, education, and advocacy, with priority for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It provides an application form and guidelines, so it accepts requests; applicants must be based in Georgia and serve Georgia residents.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

36

Total Given

$521K

AUC Consortium Inc

Atlanta, GA

Education

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

9

Total Given

$271K

The Endover Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15K

Grants

6

Total Given

$147K

The Thomas G Woolford Charitable Trust

Orlando, FL

Assets

$15.5M

Grants

8

Total Given

$779K

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

The Tome Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$20.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.7M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

More Funders in Georgia

Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?