Grady health system improves the health of the community by providing quality, comprehensive healthcare in a compassionate, culturally competent, ethical, and fiscally responsible manner. Grady maintains its commitment to the underserved of fulton and Dekalb counties while also providing care to residents of metro atlanta and Georgia. Grady leads through clinical excellence, innovative research and progressive medical education and training.
Key facts about Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation
In short: Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gave $16.1M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $16.1M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-2037695
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,134,785
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $16,134,785
- Median grant
- $16,134,785
- Total assets
- $2,377,136,159
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4B
+18.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.1M
-1.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16.1M
-1.9% YoY
How Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16.1M. Net investment income was $16.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13.7M (2020) to $16.8M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $16.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Morehouse School of Medicine ($16.1M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morehouse School of Medicine Atlanta, GA | Residency Program Support | $16,134,785 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,377,136,159 | $2,013,499,028 | $1,558,983,877 |
| Revenue | $2,689,147,008 | $2,356,276,582 | $2,032,366,950 |
| Expenses | $2,433,877,422 | $2,185,617,947 | $2,013,547,333 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,201,271 | $9,593,971 | $460,590 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is led by John M. Haupert Fache, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 32 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John M. Haupert Fache
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.8M (2020) → $2.7M (2024)
Larry Gellerstedt
Chairman
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Tokarz
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol B. Tome
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward J. Hardin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Gregg
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hollins
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pedro Cherry
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Sheft
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shan Cooper
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Tyndall
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Thomas
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Flowers-Glasco
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Ivey
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Blake
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David C. Moody
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James H. Dallas
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ravi Thadhani
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Hertz
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin McKeeby
Senior Vice President & CIO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$546K (2020) → $735K (2024)
Kelley Carroll
Executive Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Ambulatory Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Ambulatory Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$516K (2020) → $716K (2024)
Mary Sale
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Senior Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$522K (2020) → $747K (2024)
Michelle Wallace
Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Clinical Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$410K (2020) → $701K (2024)
Robert Jansen
Executive Vice President & CMO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$788K (2020) → $966K (2024)
Samual Todd
Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care Surgery
Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care → Senior Vice President & Chief Acute Care Surgery, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$755K (2020) → $988K (2024)
Timothy Jefferson
Executive Vice President & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$647K (2020) → $845K (2024)
Anthony Saul
Senior Executive Vice President, COO & CFO
Executive Vice President & CFO → Senior Executive Vice President, COO & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$536K (2021) → $1.1M (2024)
Richard Roche
Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer
Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2022
Senior Vice President & Chief People Officer → Executive Vice President & Chief People Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$649K (2021) → $736K (2024)
George Williams III
Vice President Perioperative Services
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$358K (2022) → $450K (2024)
Ryan Loke
Senior Vice President & Chief Health Policy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$591K (2024)
Yolanda Wimberly
Chief Health Equity Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$597K (2024)
Former officers (21)
- Former: David P. Stockert (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: William Hilburn (2020–2023) — Vice President & Chief Informatics Officer
- Former: Yuk Ming Liu (2023) — Physician Pool
- Former: H. James Dallas (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: VIKAS P SUKHATME MD ScD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William Compton (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Ems
- Former: Drew Evans (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Gina Pirkle (2022) — Vice President Patient Experience
- Former: Jacqueline Herd (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & Cno
- Former: Lindsay Caulfield (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Chf Experience Officer
- Former: Richard Rhine (2020–2021) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Sharon Bent-Harley MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William A. Bornstein MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: A. D. Pete Correll (2020) — Director
- Former: Joselyn Baker (2020) — President Hwg Foundation
- Former: Lawrence Sanders (2020) — Senior Vice President Utilization & Care Management
- Former: Marty Scott (2020) — Senior Vice President Chief Quality & Pt Safety Officer
- Former: Mathew Hicks (2020) — Senior Vice President Government Relations
- Former: Rhonda Scott (2020) — Executive Vice President & COO
- Former: Sandra Johnson (2020) — Vice President Revenue Cycle
- Former: Valerie Montgomery Rice MD (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.7M, to John M Haupert Fache (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation
How much does Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation give each year?
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation gave $16.1M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16.4M across 1 grant.
How large is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation reported $2.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7B.
What is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation?
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $2.4B in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation operate?
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's EIN?
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2037695. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Florence Harry English Mem Fund
Orlando, FL
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
9
Total Given
$926K
Wellpath Cares Foundation
Franklin, TN
Assets
$600K
Grants
1
Total Given
$400K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Georgia Health Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds Georgia nonprofits addressing health needs, including direct services, behavioral health, rural health access, nutrition and wellness, education, and advocacy, with priority for underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. It provides an application form and guidelines, so it accepts requests; applicants must be based in Georgia and serve Georgia residents.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$521K
AUC Consortium Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$271K
The Endover Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$15K
Grants
6
Total Given
$147K
The Thomas G Woolford Charitable Trust
Orlando, FL
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$779K
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
The Tome Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$20.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
More Funders in Georgia
Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?