Gracepoint Foundation Inc
The mission of Gracepoint Foundation is to build a future where everyone has access to dignified, whole-person care. Through awareness, advocacy, and strategic investment in gracepoint's innovative programs, we support integrated behavioral health, substance use treatment, and wellness services that transform lives.
Gracepoint Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Gracepoint Foundation Inc gave $416K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $416K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $416,433
- +101.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $416,433
- +101.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $416,433
- Total assets
- $836,244
- +29.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gracepoint Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mental Health Care Inc ($416K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Gracepoint Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2019) to $416K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $416K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mental Health Care Inc Tampa, FL | To support the child and adult services of mental health care, inc. | $416,433 |
Ready to take the next step with Gracepoint Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $836,244 | $469,205 | $486,319 | $416,433 | 1 | $16,383 |
| 2024 | $646,072 | $104,751 | $243,362 | $207,167 | 1 | $13,899 |
| 2023 | $766,631 | $226,256 | $412,729 | $350,900 | 1 | $11,195 |
| 2022 | $939,984 | $402,432 | $336,561 | $301,994 | 1 | $8,481 |
| 2021 | $920,754 | $314,313 | $190,374 | $167,785 | 1 | $5,149 |
| 2020 | $709,716 | $276,335 | $200,822 | $88,311 | 1 | $4,418 |
| 2019 | $639,079 | $232,673 | $73,004 | $41,939 | 1 | $2,899 |
About Gracepoint Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Gracepoint Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Tampa, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $836K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $416K. Net investment income was $16K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gracepoint Foundation Inc is led by Leia Bell, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leia Bell
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Treece
Chair
Secretary → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Melendi
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$12K (2025)
John Paul Getting
Director
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bo Leslie
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Pardo
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Brown
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Solomon
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Cassidy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jt Squires
Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Posson
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Guaglardi
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Danny Cooper (2024) — Executive Director -
- Former: Hailey Twomey (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jp Getting (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Leia Bell Ma Ms (2024) — Executive Director - Present
- Former: Eric Beck (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Eric Shea (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Ian Adair (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Carver (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lee Winter (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Rob Swain (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Chris Gunn (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jami Gold (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Justin Squires (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Cooper (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Bill Adams (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Bill Lutes (2019–2021) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Jason Caras (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Willis (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ray Sikorski (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Valerie Clark Digennaro (2019–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Brooke Melendi (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Gracepoint Foundation Inc
How much does Gracepoint Foundation Inc give each year?
Gracepoint Foundation Inc gave $416K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $207K across 1 grant.
How large is Gracepoint Foundation Inc?
Gracepoint Foundation Inc reported $836K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $469K.
Where does Gracepoint Foundation Inc operate?
Gracepoint Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Gracepoint Foundation Inc's EIN?
Gracepoint Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1622729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gracepoint Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Morton Plant Hospital Association Inc
Clearwater, FL
Morton Plant Hospital Association funds community health and related services, including access to medical, dental, behavioral health, nutrition, and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,402 to $299,587, with a median of $46,387; 94% of grant dollars went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
43
Total Given
$2.9M
Central Florida Behavioral Health Network Inc
Tampa, FL
Central Florida Behavioral funds nonprofit providers delivering publicly funded mental health and substance use services, including treatment, housing, recovery support, and prevention, across Florida’s SunCoast region. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $31.3 million, with a median of about $360,000. Eligible nonprofits can submit an interest form to become providers; the profile does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$45.0M
Grants
85
Total Given
$293.6M
Tampa Hillsborough Homeless Initiative Inc
Tampa, FL
It funds coordinated housing, case management, rent assistance, and related services to prevent and end homelessness, primarily in Hillsborough County, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from about $109,000 to $1.58 million, with a median of about $602,000. It solicits project proposals through designated Continuum of Care funding competitions; the described 2026 cycle is closed.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
12
Total Given
$7.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gracepoint Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gracepoint Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?