Grace S and W Linton Nelson
The Grace S and W Linton Nelson Foundation is a private foundation based in Radnor, Pennsylvania. It makes grants to eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving young people, their families, and communities in the Greater Philadelphia region, with a stated mission of helping young people experience healthy, thriving, and prosperous communities.
Key facts about Grace S and W Linton Nelson
In short: Grace S and W Linton Nelson gave $810K across 64 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 29% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2583922
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $810,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 64
- Average grant
- $12,656
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (16 of 55, 2024)
- Total assets
- $21,832,598
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its open Core Grant application process. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- For the Core Grant Program, LOIs may be submitted January 1 through March 1.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$21.8M
+2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$810K
-0.1% YoY
Grant Count
64
+1.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
-1.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace S and W Linton Nelson reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Grace S and W Linton Nelson open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 16 of 55 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 69% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−18%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it makes grants to organizations aligned with its mission to serve young people, their families, and the communities in which they live. Its current Core Grant Program focuses on racial equity and social justice and provides multi-year general operating support. The Change Champions program supports advocacy, policy, and systems-change work; its current stated priorities include equitable school funding and increasing the diversity of the teacher pipeline.
The 2024 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. FamFrequency Productions says it helps young people build income streams through music; Beyond the Bars describes itself as a student-driven music and career-planning program for youth impacted by violence; and Project 440 says it uses music to help young people create opportunities and bring change to their communities. Other grantees include Collective Climb, which serves adolescents through restorative practices, and Chester Education Foundation, which operates programs to enhance education quality in the Chester-Upland School District.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 64 grants totaling $810,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest reported grant was $60,000 to Parkesburg Point Youth Center for capacity building. Other large grants included $50,000 and $25,000 to The Garage Community and Youth Center for capacity building, and $20,000 grants to organizations including 12+, Asian Americans United, Beyond the Bars, Big Picture Alliance, Chester Education Foundation, Coded by Kids, Collective Climb, Collegiate Bridge, and FamFrequency Productions.
Review Cycle
For the Core Grant Program, LOIs may be submitted January 1 through March 1. Staff review LOIs by March 15 to determine which organizations will be invited to submit a full proposal.
Invitation Only
. Applicants submit a letter of inquiry through the online grant system; a full application is submitted if invited after the LOI phase. The Change Champions program was invitation-only in 2024 and required an application. The foundation states that it funds only 501(c)(3) organizations aligned with its mission, with annual expenses under $2.5 million and a primary service area in Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, or Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. Programs must last at least four weeks; drop-in programming is ineligible. Hospitals and medical facilities, schools, colleges and universities, and daycare facilities are not eligible. The foundation stated that its Capacity Building Program did not award grants in 2024.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Grace S and W Linton Nelson
Ready to take the next step with Grace S and W Linton Nelson?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated geographic eligibility is limited to organizations whose primary service area is in Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, or Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. In 2024, 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 2% to recipients in New York, and 1% to recipients in North Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 64 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $743K (2022) to $994K (2021). In 2024 it made 64 grants totaling $810K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Parkesburg Point Youth Center ($80K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $323K.
Grant Size Distribution
333 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 319 grants of 333 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkesburg Point Youth Center Parkesburg, PA | Capacity Building | $60,000 |
| The Garage Community and Youth Cent Kennett Square, PA | Capacity Building | $50,000 |
| The Garage Community and Youth Cent Kennett Square, PA | Capacity Building | $25,000 |
| 12 Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Asian Americans United Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Beyond the Bars Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Grant | $20,000 |
| Big Picture Alliance Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Chester Education Foundation Chester, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
| Coded by Kids Philadelphia, PA | General Support | $20,000 |
| Collective Climb Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Support | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,832,598 | $1,041,087 | $1,521,799 | $810,000 | 64 |
| 2023 | $21,225,938 | $613,891 | $1,446,858 | $811,000 | 63 |
| 2022 | $20,106,270 | $1,890,218 | $1,371,322 | $742,500 | 56 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,832,598 | $21,225,938 | $20,106,270 |
| Revenue | $1,041,087 | $613,891 | $1,890,218 |
| Expenses | $1,521,799 | $1,446,858 | $1,371,322 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,428,115 | $1,310,484 | $1,261,431 |
| Net Investment Income | $937,669 | $503,769 | $1,712,685 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,040,153 | $1,000,416 | $1,040,800 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Alexandra Aldridge as president; Donna S Lindner as chair; Meliza A Reynoso as secretary; and Antonio C Williams as treasurer. Directors listed are Nikole Y Smith, Sonya W Weigle, Carlos Aponte, and Leigh Anne McKelvey.
Grace S and W Linton Nelson is led by Alexandra A. Aldridge, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alexandra A. Aldridge
President
Director & President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $267K (2024)
Donna S. Lindner
Chair
Director & Secretary → Director & Board Chair, 2021
Director & Board Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonya W. Weigle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Aponte
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Anne McKelvey
Director
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikole Y. Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio C. Williams
Treasurer
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meliza A. Reynoso
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Carolina C. Digiorgio (2020–2022) — Director & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $267K, to Alexandra Aldridge (President).
Contact
Application contact: Apply Via Website
Mailing address: 150 N Radnor Chester Road, F200, Radnor, PA 19087
Phone: (610) 977-2488
Email: https://nelsonfoundationpa.org
Website: https://philanthropynetwork.org
Frequently asked questions about Grace S and W Linton Nelson
How much does Grace S and W Linton Nelson give each year?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson gave $810K across 64 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $811K across 63 grants.
What is Grace S and W Linton Nelson's typical grant size?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,656, across 64 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grace S and W Linton Nelson that year got $11K on average.
Where does Grace S and W Linton Nelson give grants?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (46 grants), Parkesburg, PA (2 grants), Kennett Square, PA (2 grants) and Chester, PA (2 grants).
Does Grace S and W Linton Nelson give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Grace S and W Linton Nelson's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (48 of 64) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Grace Nelson Award" (5 grants) and "Capacity Building" (3 grants).
Who are Grace S and W Linton Nelson's largest grantees?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson's largest 2024 grantees include Parkesburg Point Youth Center ($80,000 across 2 grants), The Garage Community and Youth Cent ($75,000 across 2 grants) and The Monkey & the Elephant ($28,400 across 3 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Grace S and W Linton Nelson?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson reported $21.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Grace S and W Linton Nelson fund?
The foundation states that it makes grants to organizations aligned with its mission to serve young people, their families, and the communities in which they live. Its current Core Grant Program focuses on racial equity and social justice and provides multi-year general operating support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Grace S and W Linton Nelson?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests through its open Core Grant application process. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Grace S and W Linton Nelson's EIN?
Grace S and W Linton Nelson's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2583922. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Grace S and W Linton Nelson accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Grace S and W Linton Nelson by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace S and W Linton Nelson's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Henrietta Tower Wurts Memorial
Philadelphia, PA
The Henrietta Tower Wurts Memorial funds programs serving disadvantaged children and youth or older adults in Philadelphia, including holistic programming and general operating support. Grants are generally $1,000–$5,000 for one year, with a 2024 median of $2,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Philadelphia Foundation’s website.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
91
Total Given
$211K
Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw
Philadelphia, PA
The trust supports short-term charitable projects, generally excluding operating costs, research, endowment, and building expenses; it usually funds organizations in Greater Philadelphia. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts new proposal requests once per calendar year.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
236
Total Given
$713K
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Patricia Kind Family Foundation funds Philadelphia County nonprofits addressing racial and economic injustice, especially practical responses to poverty through direct services and capacity building. Most grants are $10,000–$25,000 per year for three years; it accepts unsolicited requests through online application cycles.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
176
Total Given
$3.6M
Connelly Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.
Assets
$362.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$15.4M
Adam and Maria Sarah Seybert
Philadelphia, PA
The foundation funds direct services that improve the lives of disadvantaged children and youth, primarily through Philadelphia community organizations; Core Grants provide $20,000 over two years, while Innovation Grants are typically $20,000–$60,000 for proof-of-concept projects. Its focus is Philadelphia, though Innovation Grant applicants need not be based there if Philadelphia youth are their primary target population. It directs applicants to its website for forms and deadlines; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
31
Total Given
$416K
Lindback CR & MF Foundation TW Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds education and assistance for distressed individuals through charitable organizations, with discretionary grants focused on Greater Philadelphia, including South Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $360,500, with a median of $2,500. It makes contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$946K
The Allen Hilles Fund
Radnor, PA
The Allen Hilles Fund supports education, youth development, women’s services and self-sufficiency, and community development, primarily for people in Philadelphia and Vermont’s Northeast Kingdom. Grants are typically $4,000–$10,000, with 2025 awards ranging from $500 to $15,000. It accepts online applications, with deadlines of March 15 and September 15.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
85
Total Given
$705K
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Grace S and W Linton Nelson down — hundreds of funders to go?