Grace Court Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Winston-Salem, NC EIN: 27-5432994

Grace Court Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Its 2026 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in several states, including North Carolina, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Connecticut.

Grace Court Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Grace Court Foundation Inc gave $8K across 11 grants in 2026 (avg $691.455), mostly in North Carolina. 27% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$7,606
+21.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
11
+83.3% vs 2025
Average grant
$691
-34.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$270
Total assets
$26,314
-18.8% vs 2025
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2026; small sample)
Primary geography
North Carolina (56% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Grace Court Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 1105 West 4Th Street, Winston Salem, NC 27101
Phone: (336) 724-5480

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Grace Court Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Chabad of Greensboro: $3KChabad of Greensboro$3KBrown University: $1KBrown University$1KWilliams College: $1KWilliams College$1KYale Annual Fund: $720Yale Annual Fund$720Chabad of Wake Forest University: $540Chabad of Wake ForestUniversity$540Salem College: $270Salem College$270Colel Chabad: $180Colel Chabad$180Yivo Institute for Jewish Research: $180Yivo Institute for JewishResearch$180Rodfei Sholem Synagogue: $180Rodfei Sholem Synagogue$180St Vincent De Paul: $180St Vincent De Paul$180

The largest 2026 recipient was Chabad of Greensboro ($3K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2026, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina, 14% each to Rhode Island and Massachusetts, 9% to Connecticut, and 5% to New York. Listed recipients also included organizations in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

Winston-SalemNew YorkGreensboroNew HavenProvidenceWilliamstownAmherstBrooklynSan Antonio

Is Grace Court Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $132; repeat grants $901. How we count

Medians: $180 first-time, $630 repeat.

  • 55% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−14%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K8 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 6 grants2025 11 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $13K (2022). In 2026 it made 11 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chabad of Greensboro Greensboro, NCCommunity Development$3,240
Brown University Providence, RIEducation$1,040
Williams College Williamstown, MAEducation$1,040
Yale Annual Fund New Haven, CTEducation$720
Chabad of Wake Forest University Winston-Salem, NCCommunity Development$540
Salem College Winston-Salem, NCEducation$270
Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NYCommunity Development$180
Yivo Institute for Jewish Research New York, NYEducation$180
Rodfei Sholem Synagogue San Antonio, TXCommunity Development$180
St Vincent De Paul Greensboro, NCCommunity Development$180
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grace Court Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$26,314$4,466$10,573$7,60611$7,606$4,466$50
2025$32,421$1,771$11,889$6,2856$6,285$1,771$2,015
2024$42,539$941$12,794$9,7688$9,768$941$2,554
2023$54,392$-29,628$11,798$8,8099$8,809$488$3,307
2022$95,818$14,947$16,487$13,1709$13,170$14,947$4,790
2021$97,358$21,620$10,726$8,8018—$21,420$3,812

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace Court Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $50 for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The listed 2026 grants include support for education and community development. Among the recipients, YIVO Institute for Jewish Research describes its mission as studying the history of Jewish life in Eastern Europe and Russia and preserving related archival and library materials; it also offers cultural programs and events. This is YIVO’s stated mission, not a stated mission of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $7,606. Grant amounts ranged from $36 to $3,240, with a median grant of $270. The largest grants were $3,240 to Chabad of Greensboro for community development, $1,040 each to Brown University and Williams College for education, and $720 to Yale Annual Fund for education. Other listed recipients included Chabad of Wake Forest University ($540), Salem College ($270), and YIVO Institute for Jewish Research ($180).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Laurence A. Rosen as president and assistant treasurer, and Susan A. Rosen as secretary/treasurer.

Grace Court Foundation Inc is led by Laurence A. Rosen, President & Assistant Treasurer on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Laurence A. Rosen

    President & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan A. Rosen

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Grace Court Foundation Inc

How much does Grace Court Foundation Inc give each year?

Grace Court Foundation Inc gave $8K across 11 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $6K across 6 grants.

What is Grace Court Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Grace Court Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $270, and its average grant was $691, across 11 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Grace Court Foundation Inc that year got $132 on average.

Where does Grace Court Foundation Inc give grants?

Grace Court Foundation Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (14%) and Massachusetts (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (2 grants), Winston-Salem, NC (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Grace Court Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Grace Court Foundation Inc's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Development" (6 grants) and "Education" (5 grants).

Who are Grace Court Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Grace Court Foundation Inc's largest 2026 grantees include Chabad of Greensboro ($3,240), Brown University ($1,040) and Williams College ($1,040), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Grace Court Foundation Inc?

Grace Court Foundation Inc reported $26K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Grace Court Foundation Inc fund?

The listed 2026 grants include support for education and community development. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Grace Court Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Grace Court Foundation Inc's EIN?

Grace Court Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5432994. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Does Grace Court Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grace Court Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Woodbury Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Woodbury Foundation supports charitable organizations, including education, arts, health, and environmental work, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $325,000 and a median grant of $15,000. It funds recipients across multiple states, with the largest shares going to North Carolina, California, Vermont, Texas, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.7M

Grants

60

Total Given

$1.9M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grace Court Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grace Court Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?