Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation is a private foundation, based in Wood River, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $189K. Net investment income was $218K.
Key facts about Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation
In short: Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation gave $189K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-0807170
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $189,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $23,625
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $3,620,410
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$189K
-2.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
-2.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation reported a distributable amount of $192K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $189K (2025) to $210K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $189K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Wood River ($100K). Together the top 5 received $189K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 41 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Wood River Wood River, NE | Pool Donation | $100,000 |
| Wood River Community Foundation Wood River, NE | Stick Creek Kids | $50,000 |
| Grace Lutheran Church Wood River, NE | Building Fund | $20,000 |
| Wood River High School Wood River, NE | Scholarships | $10,000 |
| Wood River Food Pantry Wood River, NE | Donation | $3,000 |
| Wood River High School Wood River, NE | Teammates | $2,500 |
| Grace Lutheran Church Wood River, NE | Donation | $2,000 |
| Wood River High School Wood River, NE | Post Prom | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,620,410 | $3,579,020 | $3,362,050 |
| Revenue | $264,712 | $436,031 | $127,110 |
| Expenses | $223,322 | $219,061 | $230,491 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $189,000 | $193,072 | $206,599 |
| Net Investment Income | $218,254 | $399,706 | $87,928 |
| Distributable Amount | $192,414 | $185,017 | $178,182 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation is led by Kurt Koepp, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kurt Koepp
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karman Wissing
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chris Stewart
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kristi Koepp
V.p. & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation
How much does Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation give each year?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation gave $189K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $193K across 8 grants.
What is Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's typical grant size?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $23,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation give grants?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wood River, NE (8 grants).
Does Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's largest grantees?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include City of Wood River ($100,000), Wood River Community Foundation ($50,000) and Grace Lutheran Church ($22,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $189K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $192K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's EIN?
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0807170. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McQuaig Fund
Wenatchee, WA
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$120K
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds nonprofits and fiscally sponsored organizations improving health, leadership, and belonging for children and families, with a focus on communities facing health disparities in Western Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $595,000, with a median of $7,500; its GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support to eligible rural nonprofits. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
Emerald Coast Charitable
Fort Walton Beach, FL
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$157K
Oshkosh Area Community Foundation Corporation
Oshkosh, WI
The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation funds charitable and educational work, including community arts, basic needs, youth programs, and nonprofit capacity, in Winnebago, Waushara, and Green Lake counties and the City of Ripon. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,550 and ranged from $5,250 to $1 million; it offers competitive grant programs with varying guidelines and eligibility.
Assets
$200.8M
Grants
126
Total Given
$8.2M
The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation
Glassboro, NJ
The Sykora Family Charitable Foundation supports community outreach, scholarships and education, and arts and education, primarily in New Jersey and Delaware. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $21,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
131
Total Given
$207K
Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports scholarships and general operating assistance for charitable organizations, with grants ranging from $150 to $15,904 and a median award of $3,000 in 2024. Most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by Texas; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$197K
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Community Food Bank Of New Jersey Inc
Hillside, NJ
The Community Food Bank of New Jersey funds community organizations addressing hunger and food insecurity, including food distribution, nutrition, and related support programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,660 to $399,494, with a median of $20,000; nearly all funding went to organizations in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$125.2M
Grants
705
Total Given
$151.0M
Eddy Family Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$140K
Tuscarawas County Community Foundat
New Philadelphia, OH
The foundation funds capital and program grants across arts and culture, community affairs, environment, education, health, and human services for charitable organizations serving Tuscarawas County residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $406,200, with a median of $11,636; applications are due June 15. It welcomes applications from eligible nonprofits, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.2M
Graham R Putnam Family Foundation
Dexter, MI
The Graham R Putnam Family Foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, including work in housing, health care, hunger relief, education, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Michigan. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
30
Total Given
$281K
More Funders in Nebraska
Grace & Donna RAE Koepp Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?