Gottlieb Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Florham Park, NJ EIN: 22-3409575

Gottlieb Foundation is a private foundation, based in Florham Park, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $429K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $126K.

Gottlieb Foundation at a glance

In short: Gottlieb Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$67,500
-32.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,438
-32.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,000
Total assets
$429,093
+10.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gottlieb Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

University of Utah: $20KUniversity of Utah$20KDenver Jewish Day School: $10KDenver Jewish Day School$10KJewish Colorado: $10KJewish Colorado$10KJoseph Kushner Hebrew School: $9KJoseph Kushner Hebrew School$9KAnti-Defamation League: $5KAnti-Defamation League$5KJewish Family Service of Colorado: $5KJewish Family Service ofColorado$5KJewish Family Services of Central New Jersey: $5KJewish Family Services ofCentral New Jersey$5KBreakthrough: $4KBreakthrough$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($20K). Together the top 8 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

33<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverElizabethLivingstonRockville CentreAuroraNew YorkSalt Lake CityWest Bloomfield

How Gottlieb Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K5 grants2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $120K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$20,000
Denver Jewish Day School Denver, COUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$10,000
Jewish Colorado Denver, COUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$10,000
Joseph Kushner Hebrew School Livingston, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$9,000
Anti-Defamation League New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$5,000
Jewish Family Service of Colorado Denver, COUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$5,000
Jewish Family Services of Central New Jersey Elizabeth, NJUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$5,000
Breakthrough New York, NYUnrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose.$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gottlieb Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$429,093$141,268$103,130$67,5008$72,000$126,300$54,676
2024$389,027$121,854$169,189$100,5008$128,000$109,669$50,628
2023$428,460$45,330$66,943$47,5005$48,100$31,934$42,814
2022$450,162$148,256$134,765$120,2007$120,200$135,206$45,792
2021$436,671$79,719$62,654$46,8005—$65,947$41,696

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gottlieb Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gottlieb Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Gottlieb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Gottlieb

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gottlieb Foundation

How much does Gottlieb Foundation give each year?

Gottlieb Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 8 grants.

What is Gottlieb Foundation's typical grant size?

Gottlieb Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,438, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gottlieb Foundation give grants?

Gottlieb Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Utah (30%) and New Jersey (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Gottlieb Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Gottlieb Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Gottlieb Foundation's largest grantees?

Gottlieb Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Utah ($20,000), Denver Jewish Day School ($10,000) and Jewish Colorado ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Gottlieb Foundation?

Gottlieb Foundation reported $429K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Gottlieb Foundation's EIN?

Gottlieb Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3409575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gottlieb Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

The Chotin Family Foundation

Centennial, CO

The Chotin Family Foundation funds Jewish causes, education, health and medical work, Israel-related programs, and arts and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and nearly a third to New York. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $36 to $289,940. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

49

Total Given

$873K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gottlieb Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gottlieb Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?