Gottlieb Foundation
Gottlieb Foundation is a private foundation, based in Florham Park, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $429K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $126K.
Gottlieb Foundation at a glance
In short: Gottlieb Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,500
- -32.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,438
- -32.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $429,093
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gottlieb Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Utah ($20K). Together the top 8 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Gottlieb Foundation gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $120K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $20,000 |
| Denver Jewish Day School Denver, CO | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $10,000 |
| Jewish Colorado Denver, CO | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $10,000 |
| Joseph Kushner Hebrew School Livingston, NJ | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $9,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $5,000 |
| Jewish Family Service of Colorado Denver, CO | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $5,000 |
| Jewish Family Services of Central New Jersey Elizabeth, NJ | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $5,000 |
| Breakthrough New York, NY | Unrestricted Grant to Support the Organization's Exempt Purpose. | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Gottlieb Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $429,093 | $141,268 | $103,130 | $67,500 | 8 | $72,000 | $126,300 | $54,676 |
| 2024 | $389,027 | $121,854 | $169,189 | $100,500 | 8 | $128,000 | $109,669 | $50,628 |
| 2023 | $428,460 | $45,330 | $66,943 | $47,500 | 5 | $48,100 | $31,934 | $42,814 |
| 2022 | $450,162 | $148,256 | $134,765 | $120,200 | 7 | $120,200 | $135,206 | $45,792 |
| 2021 | $436,671 | $79,719 | $62,654 | $46,800 | 5 | — | $65,947 | $41,696 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gottlieb Foundation reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gottlieb Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Gottlieb
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Gottlieb
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gottlieb Foundation
How much does Gottlieb Foundation give each year?
Gottlieb Foundation gave $68K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $101K across 8 grants.
What is Gottlieb Foundation's typical grant size?
Gottlieb Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $8,438, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gottlieb Foundation give grants?
Gottlieb Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Utah (30%) and New Jersey (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Gottlieb Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gottlieb Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gottlieb Foundation's largest grantees?
Gottlieb Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Utah ($20,000), Denver Jewish Day School ($10,000) and Jewish Colorado ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gottlieb Foundation?
Gottlieb Foundation reported $429K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gottlieb Foundation's EIN?
Gottlieb Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3409575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gottlieb Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Chotin Family Foundation
Centennial, CO
The Chotin Family Foundation funds Jewish causes, education, health and medical work, Israel-related programs, and arts and culture, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Colorado and nearly a third to New York. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, though awards ranged from $36 to $289,940. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
49
Total Given
$873K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gottlieb Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gottlieb Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?