Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 20-4857426

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Austin, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $670K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $23K.

Key facts about Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc

In short: Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc gave $41K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-4857426
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$40,800
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$5,829
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$669,654
Primary geography
Texas (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$670K

-2.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$41K

+14.9% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+14.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 289% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

AustinDublinOmaha

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K7 grants20203 grants20217 grants20227 grants20237 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $41K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $41K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Helping Hand Home: $15KHelping Hand Home$15KNonpareil Institutes: $10KNonpareil Institutes$10KSt Jude Research Hospital: $5KSt Jude Research Hospital$5KUniversity of Nebraska Foundation: $5KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$5KCASA of Travis County: $3KCASA of Travis County$3KOpen Door Preschool: $3KOpen Door Preschool$3KAllison Baker Endowed Scholarship -UT: $500Allison Baker EndowedScholarship -UT$500

The largest 2024 recipient was Helping Hand Home ($15K). Together the top 7 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Helping Hand Home Austin, TXDonation$15,300
Nonpareil Institutes Austin, TXDonation$10,000
St Jude Research Hospital Austin, TXDonation$5,000
University of Nebraska Foundation Omaha, NEDonation$5,000
CASA of Travis County Austin, TXDonation$2,500
Open Door Preschool Austin, TXDonation$2,500
Allison Baker Endowed Scholarship -UT Austin, TXDonation$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$669,654$689,620$716,379
Revenue$29,354$15,914$8,668
Expenses$49,320$42,673$43,491
Qualifying Distributions$42,629$36,825$37,750
Net Investment Income$22,588$18,694$18,865
Distributable Amount$41,842$37,093$37,577

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc is led by Amy F. Sutton, President & Treasurer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Amy F. Sutton

    President & Treasurer

    President & Director → President & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glen M. Sutton

    Vice President & Secretary

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Vice President & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Paul Nielsen (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc

How much does Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc give each year?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc gave $41K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $36K across 7 grants.

What is Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,829, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc give grants?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Texas: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Austin, TX (6 grants).

Does Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (7 grants).

Who are Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Helping Hand Home ($15,300), Nonpareil Institutes ($10,000) and St Jude Research Hospital ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc reported $670K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $43K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN?

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4857426. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Harry E and Eda L Montandon Charitable Tr

Austin, TX

The Trust funds legally established charitable organizations whose principal operations are in Texas and that serve people with disabilities or children who are ill, disadvantaged, or have disabilities. Its grant program typically awards $10,000–$125,000, averaging $25,000, for program or capital support; endowment requests are not accepted. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$42.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.4M

One Skye Foundation Inc

Austin, TX

The foundation funds education, literacy, academic enrichment, community improvement, cultural and faith-community unity, conservation, and poverty-related work, primarily in Texas, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $251,000, with a median of $4,050. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$975K

Grants

16

Total Given

$420K

Inman Foundation

Austin, TX

The Inman Foundation supports charitable organizations in education, food access, housing and homelessness services, health, and arts and music education, with most funding going to Texas and some grants in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $63,500, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$141K

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Charitable Foundation Frost F0359600

San Antonio, TX

The foundation supports human services, education, arts and culture, human rights, animal welfare, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,603 to $1,865,000, with a median of $10,000; all reported grants went to Texas recipients, though its website describes programs serving Louisiana and/or New Mexico. It accepts requests, with no formal deadlines stated in its filing; its website lists June 1 and December 1 deadlines.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.4M

Buena Vista Foundation

Houston, TX

The foundation supports Texas charitable organizations with general-fund and other needs, including mental-health capacity and emergency funds. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $368,111, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$39.0M

Grants

51

Total Given

$1.9M

The Susan Vaughan Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The Susan Vaughan Foundation supports education, reproductive and general healthcare, arts and culture, and plant and nature conservation, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to Texas and additional funding in New Mexico. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile provides no application instructions, so it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.6M

Grants

57

Total Given

$2.0M

The Webber Family Foundation

Austin, TX

The Webber Family Foundation funds education and youth development, including academic and arts opportunities for underserved youth, as well as curiosity and open dialogue. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000; OYA grants are limited to Austin, Texas, and Greater Washington, DC. It accepts applications for one-year capacity-building grants, but is not currently accepting unsolicited OYA proposals from Greater Washington, DC organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

73

Total Given

$1.5M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

The Couch Family Foundation

Hanover, NH

The Couch Family Foundation funds early care and education statewide in New Hampshire, and work benefiting children, families, and communities in the Upper Valley of New Hampshire and Vermont and on Martha’s Vineyard. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000; first-time grantees generally receive $10,000 or less. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website invites applications for Cherished Communities; Statewide Early Care and Education is by invitation only.

Assets

$123.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$6.1M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

More Funders in Texas

Gordon & Patricia Johnson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?