Goodwill Retail Services Inc
Goodwill Retail Services, inc. ("goodwill retail") is a nonstock, not-for-profit Wisconsin corporation, whose sole member is goodwill industries of southeastern Wisconsin, inc. ("goodwill"), a Wisconsin nonstock, not-for-profit corporation with
Goodwill Retail Services Inc at a glance
In short: Goodwill Retail Services Inc gave $24.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24.5M), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,462,144
- +25.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,462,144
- +25.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,462,144
- Total assets
- $148,690,582
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Goodwill Retail Services Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Goodwill Industries of Southeastern Wisconsin Inc ($24.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Goodwill Retail Services Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.8M (2021) to $29.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill Industries of Southeastern Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | Grant - see form 990, part iii, line 4a | $24,462,144 |
Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Retail Services Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $148,690,582 | $224,598,805 | $227,702,208 | $24,462,144 | 1 | $24,272 |
| 2024 | $154,085,956 | $203,490,270 | $205,775,966 | $19,497,840 | 1 | $16,527 |
| 2023 | $142,911,043 | $206,269,143 | $212,400,815 | $26,401,577 | 1 | $63,126 |
| 2022 | $139,243,053 | $200,242,275 | $205,119,896 | $29,024,985 | 1 | $40,590 |
| 2021 | $150,087,220 | $197,886,415 | $170,152,764 | $5,764,543 | 1 | $21,551 |
| 2020 | $136,418,129 | $134,804,539 | $133,764,676 | — | — | $30,774 |
| 2019 | $123,036,172 | $171,222,712 | $176,891,073 | $28,059,123 | 1 | $-53,330 |
About Goodwill Retail Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Goodwill Retail Services Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $148.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24.5M. Net investment income was $24K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodwill Retail Services Inc is led by Jacqueline L Hallberg, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jacqueline L Hallberg
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert J Klug
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Deming
Director Inventory
Director → Director Inventory, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $179K (2025)
James Tipton
Director Stores
Director → Director Stores, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $168K (2025)
Jacqueline M Bowles
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Marcus
Executive Officio Director -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Michael
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $317K (2025)
Scott Dexter
Chief Retail Officer
Senior Vice President → Senior Vice President -, 2021
Senior Vice President - → Chief Retail Officer, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$221K (2019) → $424K (2025)
Shawn McCourt
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$156K (2019) → $286K (2025)
Jason Burns
Vice President
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$232K (2023) → $291K (2025)
Jeffrey E Docalavich
Assistant Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer - → Assistant Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas R Savage
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Basil Buchko
Former Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Secretary -, 2024
Assistant Secretary - → Former Assistant Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy Mattke
Treasurer -
Treasurer - → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Treasurer -, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Borris
Treasurer -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Thomas V Richtman (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Robert Lichtfuss (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Irene Sudac (2019–2022) — Treasurer -
- Former: Steven J Loos (2019–2022) — Former Chief Retail Officer
- Former: Michael Mallon (2022) — Director
- Former: Vince Giacinto (2021) — Director
- Former: Billie Torrentt (2019–2020) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Peter Labonte (2019) — Director
- Former: Tamara T Jung (2019) — Assistant Treasurer -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $424K, to Scott Dexter (Chief Retail Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Retail Services Inc
How much does Goodwill Retail Services Inc give each year?
Goodwill Retail Services Inc gave $24.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $19.5M across 1 grant.
How large is Goodwill Retail Services Inc?
Goodwill Retail Services Inc reported $148.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $224.6M.
What is Goodwill Retail Services Inc?
Goodwill Retail Services Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $148.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Goodwill Retail Services Inc operate?
Goodwill Retail Services Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Goodwill Retail Services Inc's EIN?
Goodwill Retail Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-2040239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Goodwill Retail Services Inc funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Retail Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
Direct Supply Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in youth and senior services, hunger relief, health, community services, arts, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $30 to $39,000; 80% of grant dollars went to Wisconsin organizations. It accepts applications from any 501(c)(3) in good standing, with applications listed as available on its website.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$284K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goodwill Retail Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goodwill Retail Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?